Change Your Image
baktanli
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
What Happened to Monday (2017)
A wasted opportunity
The idea behind this film is so original. But execution doesn't match the idea. Most of the action scenes are under expectations. And most importantly representation of a darker future needs more philosophical background which "What Happened to Monday" lacks. Apocalyptic films needs to be more critical about the current situation. They must tell us the truth about what brought mankind to catastrophe. But anyway... If you can keep your expectations lower this flick will give a cinematic pleasure. And a few words to Noomi Repace... She is a kinda miracle. This is a challenging script for any actor and Rapace did her best. Well done. So give it a chance, but it is not a masterpiece.
Notre-Dame du Nil (2019)
Exceptional
Great story-telling, exceptional cinematography. I can understand why this flick's rating is so low. Racial bigotry causes this shameful mislead. Notre-Dame du Nil is a true gem for being aware of Ruanda's and Africa's heartbreaking history. Telling the irrational and European-made hatred between African people, even they lived as neighbours for centuries. Atiq Rahimi artistically prepares a vivid and convincing atmosphere where audience's questions are answered by good acting and strong script. This movie is telling the sorrow and anguish of innocents. While ironically this restores our faith in humanity.
Khane-ye doust kodjast? (1987)
An Unforgettable Message
A truly masterpiece about honesty and dedication. A primary school boy (Ahmad) mistakenly grabs his classmate's book. Tries so hard to deliver it back. Unfortunately adults are so busy with their vain business. Nobody helps the boy.
Even though the story takes place in rural Iran for sure it is an international and timeless situation. Adults never pay attention to the kids.
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Respected to be a "jacobin", nothing more
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, for sure has a position in cinema history. It has been a fresh beginning for it's genre. There are several remakes, which proves this is a kind of pioneer.
But what about having a decent plot? Where is proper acting? The plot is quiet dull. The acting is shockingly amateourish.
I am a fan of old school horror movies, I even like teen slashers and gores. But this is a very low budget, homemade like, "head chees". A huge disappointment which makes me think about reliability of IMDB user reviews.
Kicks (2016)
Morally collapsed society
Kicks is a harsh realistic portrait of morally collapsed society - where violence is the main fact that decides "who you're".
Not even a single positive figure, never a trace of law, state. All families -if they are families- are degenerated, no hope for a dignified life.
No education, no vocation, no profession; nothing at all.
Where everybody is drugged and even drug dealer.
Kicks is beautifully shot. And rises with very well acting. Ali is a shining star but Siriboe I liked much. You can't help hating him.
The day dreams of Brandon (Guillory) is a well designed contrast which maintaince dynamism to the flick.