Change Your Image
SeaPilot
Reviews
Lost (2004)
LOST lack of reality
I feel this shows appeals to people who enjoy this type of drama and have no clue on how to survive. Don't take this as someone who is a "know it all". I'm a pilot and an offshore sailor. Prepping for survival takes knowledge and practice. I have ditch bags for flying and sailing. LOST either hired a consultant on this and didn't listen, or did not hire them.
Papillon (2017)
A story of the self will for inner peace
Papillon has been a favor story of mine. The original movie for me will always be the optimum story portrayed by two of the most celebrated actors in Hollywood. This more current version is done well and adds more visually then the earlier movie and is enjoyable as well.
What I feel that has not been written about is the relationship of both men. They were both jailed and sent to the prison at the same time. These two personalities were nearly opposite and began their relationship with issues mostly of cultural differences. Over time a friendship began, and with that came trust and a bond of two men most do not see in today's world.
Ultimately, though difficult mental and physical hardships, they discover who they are in the world. One stays behind and the other continues to seek freedom. This I feel is the message that people need to find themselves and the purpose of their lives to discover personal happiness.
The Glass Castle (2017)
Traits of Family Dysfunction
This is a topic I am familiar with for many years. I feel in this story there is something most people will connect with. "Dysfunction" is not judgmental or selective. It exists in all families at some level. Unfortunately for me, I was the only one out of five who sought professional help. I defined our family problem well before my brother and sister saw the "light". They were in their 50's & 60's before realizing the problems. At my early age, this information made me an outcast with the rest. Glass Castle reflects issues in the family because of the parents values, ignorance of children's essential needs and a father's drinking problems. Although, both of the parents had love for the kids they missed important concerns causing the children to suffer. It is wonderfully told but is not new information. I hope they keep making films and writing books addressing this.
The Real Casino Royale (2009)
Good Topic Poor Delivery
I agree with the other review. This could have been much more. There is some good footage and information regarding this character. But, it seemed to me that every 3- 5 minutes someone was kicking in with " this man had style and flair and was notorious ,or gambling is addictive" over and over again. I feel it they cut out all this extra "fluff" it would have been 20 -25 minutes long with the focus on this pirate with panache.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
I would say "garbage" but that is recyclable.
Star Wars has been dead for some time, but then mostly the younger generation needs something. A new series needs to be created for them and this one needs to be buried. The movie is so predictable. Nothing new here. Disney will milk it for all its worth since they paid billions for it. They probably shot enough scenes for many more releases but this cow is truly dry.
Mysterious Island (2005)
FYI: "Stinkeroo" era 1930's Evolved from "Stinker" (1600's)
I wish to thank the creator of their word posthumously because without "it" nothing else would apply to this "lovely" little flop. Patrick!!!! What the hell were you thinking when you signed on or did they hold a pistol to you or are you broke? No other explanation could exist for your participation. At least Gabrielle was there to divert our attention to something else. Also, I need to send out a "cosmic" plea asking for forgiveness from the author for abuse of his story.
Titanic's Tragic Twin: The Britannic Disaster (2016)
Excellent Story Poor Delivery
As docu films go this falls short in comparison to most successful shows. Too many scenes with personnel and dialogue building "hype" and drama. Much prefer voiceovers on documentaries like Ken Burns films which are dedicated to facts and not the personalities hosting the show.
The Big Country (1958)
A Great Film for any Decade
I feel if you are an admirer of old classic American films this should be on the list. From the plots, dialogue, cast and filming this movie is hard to beat. Looking at all the Oscar nominees for 1958 it is my belief that this movie should have won more. Charleton Heston and Jean Simmons gave exceptional performances. Gregory Peck also was excellent. The entire cast could not be duplicated just like trying to remake the "Magnificent Seven". The bar was set too high. The music is epic and equal to the Grand Canyon Suite. I don't give out "10" easily but I lean towards it on this movie. Made in the late 50's this is amazing what Hollywood could do back then without all the HD CG of todays movies. This is a "pure" film.
Sea Wolf (2009)
More Like Sea Slug
As a follower of old sea stories this creation should live with Davy Jones. Story was there to a degree, cast was acceptable but the production of this series should be buried at sea. If this story was submitted to a high school english teacher if would produce a D-.
Goliath (2016)
If you enjoyed Department Q, Jack Taylor, The Wire...skip Goliath
This show seems that they wrote it as it was shot. Poor dialogue at best. The cast is made up of good actors but I feel poor direction is the reason for little to no dynamics. Could have been a good show story wise but a series of lack of creativity events and almost "lazy" acting will put you to sleep.
Temple Grandin (2010)
As Moving as "The Miracle Worker"
I checked many reviews on "Temple Grandin". So far with all this movie has portrayed these reports fall way short of what this movie truly deserves.
Patty Duke played Helen Keller in the TV movie "The Miracle Worker". She received accolades along with Anne Bancroft. It was cast and produced well done for the time.
"Temple Grandin" deserves as much if not more. The drawback to HBO is that shows and actors are not recognized by the Academy for Oscars. Too bad. Not for the awards, but that Hollywood coverage would create more interest for more people to take notice understanding the important and recognition of life's unique individuals who normally are hidden from view.
The Great Wall (2016)
Titanic Too
The only way and truly.....the only way to make this movie better is if they hired James Cameron to direct with Leo as the main actor. Not only would have pulled even more of the couch potatoes out of the house "they" could have included the long lost sister(Chinese) of the old lady in the original JC version of Titanic, and made her throw another ring off the wall into the mouth of some poor beast waiting below to be lost forever again. Wow...that took some brain power but JC could empathize and hopefully I'll get a tenth percent of the billions he would make off T-Too.
The Best Bar in America (2009)
People who seek life
My attachment to this movie is because of similar events in my life. Starting out my adult life in sales, I felt years later the need for "more" while owning at that time most of what I thought I needed to be happy. This movie will probably not connect with those who only have dreamed but never made the leap to living a cavalier bohemian lifestyle. For us who have, this is a reminder of the past and our initial move to make this happen and live more free while continually seeking "clarity". I found something that resonates with my spirit of freedom after shrugging off the constraints the typical American way dictates. If you are a biker, sailor, pilot of just a wanderer, this may be something you would enjoy.
Salvation (2017)
I totally agree with mackermandrill..." Let the asteroid hit"
In reality I would rather watch a cheesy old SiFi movie. The 70's had no clue when producing bad shows. At least back then they had an excuse but in this age with all the high tech CG and good writers this show needs to die off. Anyone could have written this dialogue. I'm even wasting my time writing this. aloha