Change Your Image
Thornwood
Here my neighbors are the Black Bear, the Beaver, the Badger, the Coyote, the Bobcat and the Cougar. The Whitetail Deer and the Wild Turkey, the Turkey Vultures, Sand Cranes, Owl's, Hawks and Eagles, to name just a few of Gods beautiful creatures.
Some call it "Gods-Country". I have been greatly blessed, to call it home.[biggrin]
Reviews
Stranded (2001)
Good Stranded on Mars movie
I found this low budget sci-fi /Mars movie entertaining, with everything needed to weave a good, stranded on Mars yarn. The last 1/4 was very cool. Touche'
Old (2021)
Flat writing by the king of non-supsense
Thought I was watching a foreign film. The performances were disjointed and unreal. Scenes that tried to be suspenseful or mysterious fell flatter than a diet coke sitting in the sun for an hour. After watching the movie I saw that the master of nonsense directed it, and it all began to make sense. Another strange offering by a strange little man who shouldn't be allowed to direct, write or produce again.
The Guilty (2021)
Phone-a-drama
The whining and crying from the little girl on the telephone sounds like a baby talking adult and is annoying to listen too. In fact all phone calls in this phoneadrama are unrealistic and hard to listen too, with long uncomfortable pauses in between voice exchanges. The acting seems strained and forced. I stopped watching it in the middle, before anymore of my life was wasted.
Rushed (2021)
Don't waste your time. I did.
Irritating comedic, hail Mary, swearing, alcoholic wife and bored husband lose a child during a hazing incident. The rest of the movie is a mixed jumble of social commentary and fantasy revenge porn.
Utterly devoid of real world reality.
Out of Time (2021)
Enjoyable...
Quiky lil sci-fy time travel gem re: cop & time cop chase alien bad guys. Lottas twists/turns and a good yarn for a low bugjet.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Quite unwatchable
Quite unwatchable. I'm not a fan of vampires anyway. But I thought a 'vampire on a plane' movie might offer something different. Nope. Just more silly gangster vs. Female vampire boring arse movie. I mercifully bailed half way through.
The Oak Room (2020)
Brain drain
A story, about a story, about a story, ad nauseam. Laced with repetitive F-bombs and references to our Creator damning things. Mediocre and over the top acting with nothing in between. I counted my losses less than half way through and mercifully bailed before my memory was tainted with a other moment of this brain drain.
2067 (2020)
Emotional man-cry fest
Red, tear eyed, man crying. Man sobbing. Man sniveling and facepalming. - - I'm sorry, but wasn't this supposed to be a science fiction movie about time travel? I understand the need for a little drama. But the level of man wussieness in this film went waaaay beyond any resemblance of reality. Men are generally incapable of emotions on this high of a level. It ruined what should have been a fair sci-fi movie rated at a 6 or so.
Stop the artsy-fartsy crap and start writing some solid sci-fi please.
Stowaway (2021)
Face-palming space drama...
I've never seen so much face palming in a single movie. I mean, the so called Captain was moping around the ship palming her face so hard I thought she would twist and yank it off. Setting a fine example for the crew to do the same. Pair that with a ridiculous and quite unbelievable plot and you get a not so bad science fiction movie. I dig sci-fi and I thought the ending was pretty cool . So I give it a six despite all of the pitfalls and plot holes.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Yaaaawn!
Just another mediocre and rather slow action movie with a cheap haunting and dreadful score that plays though the entire movie while mysterious bad guys kill and main innocents and each other. Yaaaawn!
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Wanted : John Wick
Where is John Wick when you need him? Putting an end to the boyish antagonist from his first movie during the first five minutes would have mercifully ended this drab and dry affair. Therefore saving my bleeding eyeballs from any further British film torture.
Lapsis (2020)
A satire about nothing
A plotless movie about a future tech that employs people to trek through the wilderness in a Hare vs Turtle race. Meanwhile an underground resistance plots to kill the turtles. ~ The End
Bloody Hell (2020)
Ha ha!!
No drawn out story line with over devoped characters. No nowaday correctness of ANY kind. Take a 93 minute vacation from this wacky upside down world where right is frowned upon and wrong is applauded and have a bluuudy good time!!
Horizon Line (2020)
I've seen much worse....
Weak script? Check. Vauge character development? Check. Mediocre acting? Check. So, why do I give it a 5? Because
1) I like "pilot has a heart attack and dies but passenger has had one or two flying hours experience" type movies. 2) The camera work was decent and the scenery was good. 3) it was a good way to burn some time during a winter storm.... and 4) I have seen so many bad movies coming out of Holly-weird that the bar is that low! :0)
The Informer (2019)
Well acted Overdone prison movie
Entertaining prison informant movie. Complete with crosses & double crosses. A crooked FBI vs. a crooked NYPD. Crooked wardens, prison guards, prisoners and vicious drug dealers & the Mob. So, yeah. Pretty much like the real swampy system. Except the real swamp is is more vicious, dirty and corrupt than the screen can ever portray.
Torden (2020)
A+ Entertainment
Finally a movie I could not only sit through, but one that I throughly enjoyed. Much better than most of the CGI, zillion dollar, star bloated, productions that
Holly-weird has been regurgitating for the last decade. BRAVO!
Arkansas (2020)
Wandering, weak plot
A long, slow, torturous, Tarantino wannabe wreck. I suffered through the whole depressing, miserable affair. Complete with bland acting and a terrible soundtrack. I think I'm being generous by giving 3 stars.👌
The Room (2019)
Material vs Spiritual
Great movie on the fraility of things. Whether they be material or "Figmints" of our imaginings. It puts into focus the important things in life. Not how much you accumulate in the end, but who you become, with worthy attributes and spiritual weatlth.
Thoughtful, well acted movie. (7*)
Pickings (2018)
Fem-afia vs. Man-afia
Over the top man hating revenge flick in which 3 sisters become a feared southern mafia after murdering their drunk wife beating father. (Justified murder, of course) Metting out their demeaning style of spitting, kicking, face screaming and assassination revenge on any bad "guy" that is unfortunate enough to cross their path(s). Enough of this tripe already! We get it! Woman good & strong, man weak & bad. - - Yeah, RIGHT!! LOL! Save yourself a from another Hollyweird Fem fantasy and skip this stinking pile of
tetestro-estrogen.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Mex-fem-nazi-ator
Yep. It's that bad.
"Come quickly O Lord, come quickly!"
Cosmos (2019)
Too much of everything..
Geeks. Bromances. Bromance quarrels. Techmances. Shining eyes of elated wonderment. Faces of stunned disbelief. Rapturous background music. The car that won't start. Computers with no backups. Lost data. Found data. Binary signals and countdowns. Ad nauseam!