Change Your Image
TheTominator
Hey there [wave] Welcome to my profile. I'm from Brazil, 18 and I come here mainly to discuss horror movies. You can find me in the horror board most of the time. And that's all you need to know
Sometimes, fear is the apropriate response - 1, 9 (2009)
There are far worst things waiting man than death. - Dracula, Dracula (1931)
What would you rather have? Peace, or freedom? - Castiel, "Supernatural" Swan Song.
The Cenobites gave me an experience beyond limits... pain and pleasure, indivisible. - Frank, Hellraiser (1987)
I cut off his legs... and his arms... and his Head. And I'm going to do the same to you. John Ryder, The Hitcher (1986)
And here are my favorite horror movies.
1. The Descent (Neil Marshall, 2005)
2. Hellraiser(Clive Barker, 1987)
3. The Omen (Richard Donner, 1976)
4. Carrie (Brian DePalma, 1976)
5. The Hitcher (Robert Harmon, 1986)
6. Candyman (Bernard Rose, 1992)
7. The Stepford Wives (Bryan Forbes, 1975)
8. Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey, 1962)
9. Alien (Ridley Scott 1979)
10. Day Of The Dead (George A. Romero, 1985)
11. The Fly (David Cronenberg, 1986)
12. Wolfen (Michael Wadleigh, 1981)
13. Chello Hongmijoo Ilga Salinsagan [Cello] (Woo-cheol Lee, 2005)
14. [REC] (Jaume Balagueró/Paco Plaza, 2007)
15. The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock, 1963)
16. House On Haunted Hill (William Castle, 1959)
17. Oan Hon [Spirits] (Victor Vu, 2004)
18. The Fly (David Cronenberg, 1986)
19. Phantasm (Don Coscarelli, 1979)
20. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (Tai Kit Mak/ Jack Fletcher/ Yoshiaki Kawajiri, 2000)
21.Frankenstein (James Whale, 1931)
22. Razorback (Russell Mulcahy, 1984)
23. El ataque de los muertos sin ojos [The Return Of The Evil Dead](Amando De Osorio, 1973)
24. Wolf Creek (Greg Mclean, 2005)
25. Triangle (Christopher Smith, 2009)
26. Scream (Wes Craven, 1996)
27. Night Of The Living Dead (George A. Romero, 1968)
28. Drag Me To Hell (Sam Raimi, 2009)
29. Ringu 0: Bâsudei (Norio Tsuruta, 2000)
30. The Stand (Mick Garris, 1994)
31. The Legend Of Hell House (John Hough, 1973)
32.The Midnight Meat Train (Ryûhei Kitamura, 2008)
33. Chakushin ari [One Missed Call] (Takashi Miike, 2003)
34. Vampire Hunter: D (Toyoo Ashida/Carl Macek,1985)
35. Ringu (Hideo Nakata, 1998)
36. Baby Blood (Alain Robak, 1990)
37. Gin Gwai [The Eye] (Oxide Pang Chun/Danny Pang, 2002)
38. White Dog (Samuel Fuller, 1982)
39. Scream 3 (Wes Craven, 2000)
40. Ginger Snaps (John Fawcett, 2000)
41. An American Werewolf In London (John Landis, 1981)
42. The Mephisto Waltz (Paul Wendkos, 1971)
43. Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark (John Newland, 1973)
La Noche del Terror Ciego [Tombs Of The Blind Dead] (Amando De Ossorio, 1971)
44. Paranormal Activity (Oren Peli, 2007)
45. Trolljegeren [Trollhunter] (André Øvredal, 2010)
46. Alone (Banjong Pisanthanakun/Parkpoom Wongpoom, 2007)
47. Trick 'R Treat (Michael Dougherty, 2008)
48. Fright Night (Tom Holland, 1985)
49. Satánico Pandemonium (Gilberto Martínez Solares, 1974)
50. The Loved Ones (Sean Byrne, 2009)
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
Doesn't work as well today, but impressive and original nonetheless
Known for being the first movie to introduce zombies as flesh eating ghouls (before Night Of The Living Dead did it), this low-budget Hammer movie doesn't really have a lot to offer.
We start with a creepy underground voodoo ritual, unintelligible chanting and blood dropping on a doll, and a woman waking up and reciting the same chant. We learn later that the woman is an old friend of the protagonist, played with expression by Diane Clare. Her father and her go to a small British village, to visit the woman and her husband, a doctor (and former student of the old man) who is struggling with the skepticism of the village people on letting him perform an autopsy on any of the many recently deceased. The last noteworthy character is the Squire Clive Hamilton, a rich and mysterious man.
Hamilton's men kidnap Ms. Forbes (Clare), and take her to his home, where they begin to torture her mentally, but the charming Squire comes to the rescue, and from there on, attempts to spark a relationship with her.
Of course not everything's what it seems, and soon enough Mrs. Forbes' friend dies, murdered by a decomposing man. While her father and the doctor investigate, she learns that Mr. Hamilton might be the cause of her friend's death, and that she might be next.
While quite original for its time, for me it didn't work as well, because, well, I've watched a lot of movies that pull the same tricks before seeing this. The look of the zombies is easily surpassed by that of Night Of The Living Dead, which was made only a year later, and the acting is average at best, the standoff being Clare and André Morell, who plays her father. The mystery is easy to figure out 30minutes in the movie, but it's still a very original movie for it's time, and you can see that it was made with a lot of love for the genre.
Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010)
Expect decent action scenes and you'll be fine.
The Resident Evil movies are one of the greatest examples of a movies series that is consistently good, but always fails to achieve greatness. RE4 is no exception. The acting is worst than on the rest of the franchise, but the visuals are top-notch and the action is amazing.
Milla Jovovich is really disappointing in this, since she doesn't really have as much fighting scenes as i'd have liked, nothing comes even close to the awesome dog kick of the first movie. Spencer Locke had way too little to do here and Boris Kodjoe was a nice surprise.
The movie is pretty predictable, every scenario has everything you expect. The single survivor almost has an existential crisis (she should, but still). In the prison, there's The jerk who turns out to be a traitor, the girl who doesn't do much but ends up having some surprise quality that really helps (not really helps, but the swimmer had the right buildup) the mysterious guy who ends up saving everyone, and the newcomers who change the whole system in the prison.
But you can forget all that when the zombies show up and the shooting and fighting begins. Alice and Claire are as badass as usual, while Chris was a worthy addition and Luther was pretty meh. I have to say that while the fight choreography was decent, the big showdowns were really disappointing (The dogs, The Executioner, Alice vs. Wesker) And to finish, here's a heads up: If you think Snyder's films have way to much rampaging prepare for some really useless slow mos. It's really senseless since every scene in rampage mode fails to be badass and Executioner vs. Alice wasn't and was much better that way. Also, there were tons of fuel barrels in the prison, so why did no one blow them up when the zombies walked in
Hâdo ribenji, Mirî: Buraddi batoru (2009)
The very definition of bad ass.
This is how all action movies should be edited.
Following the events of Hard Revenge, Milly, the title's Milly now finds herself being hunted by the loved ones and relatives of the ones she once murdered.
Now an empty shell, Milly just keeps on killing, looking for a place to die. Until Haru shows up, asking for her help to exact revenge on the ones who killed her lover. Both then go on a journey trying to escape from two brothers who hunt Milly for revenge.
The gore amount is ludicrous. It's actually so exaggerated it takes away from what could be a serious toned movie. Even the slightest bruise bleeds like water coming from a sprinkler. Nevertheless, the kill scenes are amazing, with part of heads being blasted out, jaws being - literally - dropped, and much much more.
Surprisingly, the acting is great by Nao Nagasawa and Miki Mizuno. Also, kudos to the fight choreographer, because those are some of the most amazing fights ever! Also, as mentioned on the beginning of the review, the editing is pitch perfect, with fast cuts, but it still shows everything that happens, unlike, say, The Wolfman. The two female characters are also likable and believable, but the two brothers are crap.
All in all, a great way to spend 70 minutes.
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Sad, bleak, disturbing, a modern masterpiece.
And surprisingly, well crafted.
When The Butterfly Effect came out, it seemed as though it would be a silly drama staring Ashton Kutcher, because, well, it starred Ashton Kutcher. But instead it is one of the most depressing movies to come out this decade.
The script is incredible, with very real dialog and a faithful portrayal of modern society on many different ages. Kutcher's character (and his other self). Are very well developed and likable, and Amy Smart's is one of the saddest (and real) characters I've ever seen.
Eric Bress's and J. Mackye Gruber's direction is so flawless it's hard to believe this is their debut movie. They can string tension and emotions so well, sometimes even in one scene.
The acting ranges from amazing to unbelievable by all members of the cast, regardless of age, But John Patrick Amedori and Amy Smart steal the scene with truly flawless acting, especially given such hard parts.
That together makes a truly moving movie. From beginning to end, things just keep falling apart, and every time you may hope everything will turn out okay, something happens and it all goes down the sewer again. Doesn't matter how much Evan tries, it never works out, partially because he wants to much, though. In one life, Kayleigh is a drugged up whore who kills herself, in the next, Evan has Kayleigh, but Thumper, his best friend, hates him. In other, everyone is happy, Tommy and Lenny are both mentally stable, but Evan has to f* it up again because he's handicapped. And that scene kind of ruins his character for me, because it turns him in a selfish guy.
The ending, while satisfying in the theatrical version, is out of sync with the rest of the movie, because it is somewhat positive, but is more realistic, which makes the movie more disturbing, and less heartbreaking. The ending of the Director's cut, on the other hand, is far, far bleaker, but the supernatural turn it takes makes the movie less believable.
All in all, a must see for everyone, but be warned: It will be a very depressing experience.
Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)
Cute and entertaining, though predictable and silly.
Basically, every romantic comedy made recently.
The plot is simple and common. Girl needs something. Girl wants something. Girl gets something close to what she wants so she can get what she needs. Girl meets improbable guy. Guy kisses girl. Guy finds out about the girl's problem. Girl solves her problem and they get back together.
But decent acting all around, a recurrent theme, and somewhat likable characters put this movie above the stream of mediocre rom coms today. The scripts has some great lines and a few good laughs, but most of all, Rebecca is a likable character.
'Ts worth a rent.
Supernatural: Death Takes a Holiday (2009)
The Alastair Saga continues.
When Sam and Dean travel to a small town to investigate the unusual lack of deaths, they decide to become ghosts themselves in order to investigate the town's grim reaper's disappearance. To do that, the brother bring back the lovable blind psychic Pamela, who is for the first time in the series, angry at the Winchesters for bringing her back into the angel war.
This episode, while not particularly scary or particularly humorous, is excellent for it sets up one of the best episodes of the season and brings back two characters, Pamela, and the reaper Tess (season 1/2).
The acting, as expected, is great by both leads and guest stars, but Alexander Gould steals the show for being so good at such a young age.
The centerpiece here, contrary to what one might expect, is not the search for the missing reaper, but the return of the assumed-dead high class demon Alastair, who survived Anna's ascension and is once again trying to break the 66 seals.
Christopher Heyerdahl delivers a hell of a performance as a creepy mean spirited Alastair in both this and the following episode.
Now, what makes this episode so great is the death of Pamela, one of the best characters in the show, and how the writers made her painful death so real for her character. Also, Pamela's warning to Sam makes you really curious to see how his power's awakening will develop. Dean's growing suspicions about Sam's escapes with Ruby also develops after the siren episode, leading to a great opening scene.
Supernatural: Family Remains (2009)
One of the scariest episodes, despite poor writing
The fourth season plays out slightly differently from the previous 3, because it spends very little time with useless jobs and stays strictly on the angels/apocalypse line, and this episode is pretty much useless to the continuity of the season, apart from Dean's breakdown near the end. Nevertheless, it's a decent episode.
The family itself is full of bad characters. The father and the mother are well developed and realistic, but Uncle Ted is the clichéd smart ass know it all, and ends up being annoying, which ruins the commotion his death scene should have caused. The younger son, Danny, is incredibly fake, because the writers try to make him the kid that is so innocent he does not think it's weird that someone is living inside the walls, but tries to make friends with her. Danny is clearly too old to be that type of character, and really, no kids do that, regardless of age. The daughter, Lizzie, is really pathetic, because she first starts out as the rebel teenager who loves to complain to her parents with that signal scene, and then turns into a cute loving girl.
But, despite all the writing flaws, the sheer perversity and the look of the inbred girl make it one of the scariest episodes of the series. We have incest, violent (for TV standards) murder, claustrophobic settings, a really disturbing family, and the meanest girl ever. The Supernatural episodes that are not about demons, ghosts, shape-shifters, witches or Rugarus, but humans, are, to me, the scariest, because it shows just how mean humanity can be.
If you liked this, watch: The People under The Stairs, Supernaural: The Benders (Season 1, Episode 15)