Change Your Image
eaglesj610
Reviews
Fresh (2009)
Food Inc 2?
If you were one of the millions of people who saw the Oscar nominated Food Inc last year then stop reading now. You have already seen this film.
Fresh is an almost direct rehash of several portions of the film Food Inc but with less style and grainy video. Many of the interviewees are bland and just repeating the message they purveyed in last year's smash success.
When you watch a documentary about activism you want there to be a plausible outline for success, a way to turn the system - Fresh does not deliver anything but facts and they are as bland as the food they are against.
While the message is clear and the facts are staggering we have heard it all before and that is why Fesh rates just a 5 out of 10
A Modest Proposal (2009)
Jonathan Swift kick into the 21st century
This short animated film takes a classic parody by famed Irish writer Jonathan Swift and conceptualizes it for the 21st century.
The animation is fast and colorful and the voices really make the piece something special.
A plot twist and a five minute running time keep the audience interested and provoke thought as well as laughter.
You can tell the animation team spent a lot of time planning out just what they needed to show without giving the audience overkill.
This video hits all the right notes and makes us all hungry for a little human flesh.
That is why I give it an 8 out of 10.
Splinter (2008)
Interesting plot, well acted
Splinter starts off making fun of a cliché, and then develops into a smarter slasher flick than we are used to in todays Hollywood. the monster is creative and the effects are good enough to make me turn away when its attacking. This is a fun little movie that is not pretentious, a ripoff, or cheesy. I had a lot of fun watching the crack-head get it, and the writing was good enough to keep me engrossed in the characters. the movie is fast paced, and where others would drone on it speeds us. at 82 minutes it is a perfect length for a refreshing jolt. I am not a huge horror fan but i gave this film a chance and was not disappointed. overall i give it a 7 out of 10. in a genre that relies on remakes, over the top gore, and bad acting "splinter" comes through with good acting, a fun premise, and great set locations.
Jarhead (2005)
Its raining, raining oil
i bought my ticket for jar-head with reservations. would i really believe that Donnie Darko could pull off the mentality of a marine sniper, one of the toughest and nastiest professions on earth second only to lion circumciser. Sam Mendes does it again. plain and simple this is a war movie that is not akin to any made today. the dialogue is as sharp as the bayonet they carry into battle. the action scenes are as good as black hawk down, and the character/actor resemblance is disgustingly amazing. Ray Charles can be a marine drill Sargent. Donnie Darko is a mentally torn apart sniper. the pure emotion that this film evokes is second only to Saving Private Ryan's first twenty minutes or the bathroom scene in full metal jacket. i gave this movie an 8 out of 10, but it was so close to a 9. it lost points in my book only twice, the startling resembles to FMJ in some of the opening scenes, and the male shower scene which is because i didn't see it coming and my homophobia was not ready for it. this movie is spectacular and will open your eyes to why we always must support our troops and malign the politicians who place the burden of freedom on the body bags of the willing.
The 'Burbs (1989)
boy these people really did have a lot of skeletons in their closet!!!
i thought "the Burbs" was an extremely outrageous look on small suburbanite neighborhoods and the characters living in them. the film shocked me at its resemblance to my small street of neighbors! i give this film 3 out of 4 stars