Change Your Image
yarra1966
Reviews
Echoes (2022)
In Hushed Whispers
Yes, the story is muddled. Yes, it's far fetched. But the thing that made me turn this off is the lead actress whispering every line. In scene after scene, every line is spoken in a hushed, urgent whisper, even if it's not called for in the situation (the conversation is not private, no one else is around, the other character is speaking in a normal tone, they are not in a library or church, etc) I don't blame her, I've seen Michelle Monaghan very good and appealing in other productions But she is following trend. In the past ten years or so, there is a trend going around with Hollywood actors who think that that whispering every line passes for good acting, or makes the scene more compelling, or is mysterious and exciting. It's doesn't. A good director should step up and say, "Speak up. No need for hushed tones here!?" In any case, I turned it off.
Duelles (2018)
Excellent
If Alfred Hitchcock was alive and well and making movies in France, this would be the sort of thing he'd be doing. And my hat is off to Olivier Masset-Depasse for adding his own sinister touch to it. Under his direction, all of the actors are outstanding--which is important because in the wrong hands the story could have turned out like a Lifetime movie. But I was truly on the edge of my seat for much of this.
Eve (2019)
Eve
Everyone involved in this has talent. The cast is attractive and committed, the cinematography is slick, the direction is mostly interesting,and the art direction very good. The problem is it's too aware of its own artiness and influences and that makes the pace sluggish. Too many scenes slowly (very slowly) build tension without a payoff--so you start to get impatient. But there is enough good here to recommend it...especially cinephiles with a taste for things like Aronofsky;s "Black Swan" and Polanski's "Repulsion."
A Kiss and a Promise (2011)
Hypnotic and Suspenseful - a gem
I love visiting LA where I have the opportunity to see some films I would never get a chance to see. I decided to take a chance and see this film. The script was very well written and the direction of this film was phenomenal - you really got the flavor of the area and the stellar cast made you believe they were comfortable and at home in this cold environment. The seemingly peaceful town and seemingly harmless characters both held dark secrets. Saw a review in the LA Times before seeing this that was not flattering. I usually don't listen to reviewers and I had a feeling about this film and I'm SO glad I took a chance. BRAVO to these filmmakers and I hope this film gets a wider audience - it deserves it.
The Missing Person (2009)
Artistically filmed with a missing script
The cinematography in this film is phenomenal and the direction is superb and skillful. The Missing Person is ultimately tugs at the heartstrings. The lead character played by Michael Shannon is adequate. I don't think he completely had what the role required - something to draw you in. He plays the role too flat. Unfortunately its what brings down my rating on this film to a large degree. I also felt that the script was way too limited in some dialogue or narration. There's one point where you're watching cars following each other for what seems like hours. I was completely engrossed in the beautiful camera and location work in this film and ultimately - I got it.
The Oxford Murders (2008)
Weak story, bad casting
Okay, so I didn't go to Oxford - maybe I missed something here. Allow me to discuss some positive aspects of TOM. Cinematography was good and the locations were great. I also have to say, the Director did a nice job keeping the action moving forward. I also liked the score. This film had potential, however fell apart in several areas. Casting: Elijah Wood was just wrong for the role and often it felt like he was just reading from a script. There was no real emotion tied to anything he did. And the love scene with his girlfriend - well, I had to chuckle. The script - come on now. There was no mystery since, for the most part, I couldn't figure out what was going on. I didn't really care to much about the murders - exactly like Elijah Wood seemed to not care. The ending reminded me of an episode of Murder She Wrote with everything tied in a nice little bundle. I just wish it had been better.
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)
Amazing film deftly created
I would rank this film as a masterpiece in filmmaking. Subtly created with superb acting and a captivating story. I particularly enjoyed the attention to detail that went into each scene. It reminded me a bit of the wonderful book "Jitterbug Perfume". Scent is such a mysterious force of nature and something that evokes all sorts of emotions in everyone. The score was captivating as well. I savored every scene as it felt like a work of art. Clearly the Director's vision was painstakingly achieved and he really deserves sincere applause for a great achievement. The lead actor Ben is a phenomenal talent and will have a bright future in whatever he chooses to do. This film has immediately vaulted to my top 10. Not sure how I missed this when it was out in the theaters.
Winter's Bone (2010)
I'd rather watch grass grow
This film was so slow, boring and unrewarding I thought I had to be missing something. Then I watched the extra's Making of Winter's bone and that was even more boring and unstructured. Jennifer Lawrence's performance is not Oscar worthy - she seems like she's on Valium the whole time. Its so unbelievable and ridiculous, its hardly a story at all. The cinematography is okay, but all of the acting is so flat it ends up being a cure for insomnia. I cannot believe a movie like this got any recognition - especially when there is much better fare out there. To think of all the hurdles a movie has to go through to get distribution, this one really slipped through the cracks.