Change Your Image
TarantinosLoveChild
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
No One Will Save You (2023)
Pretty decent alien abduction flick
Just finished watching this and came to IMDB to see some reviews but only two on the page, and they're polar-opposites.
I actually enjoyed watching this, I liked the zero dialogue this added to how "alienated" the lead character was and all the effects (special, jump scares, atmosphere and sets) were pretty good.
If you need a new alien abduction film to sink in to this one has got you covered.
It's not slow in the slightest. In fact it all picks up fairly quickly moments in to the film and keeps building up from there.
I was wondering how this film was going to end, as I imagined all sorts of outcomes but I've got to hand it to the makers of this one, it worked and I felt satisfied as the end credits rolled.
One thing I'll add is just be aware this is definitely a spooky jumpy film. So you might want to try watching it in the dark, at night on your own and see how you get on!
7/10 as there are definitely better similar movies out there but it tries something new and it paid off for me.
Tattoo (2011)
Nice looking Tattoo
Massive fan of Bill Paxton - The only reason I looked into this short. Am glad I did as I now have a nice idea for a new tattoo...
Red Dragon part Ying Yang symbol
Acting was flawless Scenes were believable and thoughtful. Nice setting in the Old Man's shop/home - It was clear to see it was a peaceful and mellow place and as mentioned the tattoo and the bearer was a force not to be reckoned with - It was a nice contrast as the Stranger showed no hostility or pain. The Stranger seemed more relaxed than the Old Man.
James Hong is always brilliant and the Stranger had a cool & mystical feel to him.
Nice little short - I want more of the story now !!
Sinister (2012)
Creepy !!!
I have watched creepier films in the past (most recently - Insidious - The Forth Kind - P.A.) but this was a very good horror movie to compete with the market now-days.
Ethan Hawk carried the acting and the plot - The whole story behind him and his wife was hollow and could have been dealt with in a more realistic way but that's not to say that it spoilt any of the movie.
The issue with the son was unnecessary (Night Terrors) - It was left unexplained, per say, as to why the son was responding more to the Demon Bagul's presence - But then it wouldn't have mattered given he was to be another victim.
Furthermore there could have been more reason to why each of the previous families had upped and moved - Was this because they too were being haunted by the Demon and had to move out to another place.
"Twist" was predictable and at the same time disappointing as I had hoped throughout watching that there was going to be an even bigger twist that diverted the plot from the children and involved say aged 60's cults. IMO.
Overall the style of the directing added to the creepy feel and the scares were great. Ending let it down slightly but did not ruin the entire experience.
Would recommend seeing in the cinema or late at night in the dark.
Total Recall (2012)
Totally worth it...
The main review of this film on the IMDb page, I feel, is a little harsh... I am grateful for the remake - I think great films like Total Recall should be remade for the next-gen film industry.
Albeit the Arnie version IMO is way better but purely for the fact that it's Arnie - this remake adds that 'modern' feel to the story and doesn't go far & beyond the original if anything it repudiates the original versions' far-fetched story to reflect something that could actually happen on our planet.
If they can remake films then why not the best ones? I'm more disappointed that they have remade Spiderman within the same decade - Neither were any good IMO.
Nothing to complain about with this movie - Loved It
Dawn of the Dragonslayer (2011)
Worst sword fight EVERRRR...
The lowest rating is 1 (awful) which this film IS NOT... I give it a 2 rating as it's a margin better than awful.
The dragon itself was a "pretty" looking dragon but the effects spoilt it. As one other reviewer mentions it looks like a low budget video game style of graphics were used.
The acting was horrible and cringe-worthy. The final sword fight was like watching two teenagers practising a school-play in their back garden... "This is the part were you fall down..."
But the overall feel of this film was drawn out and uninteresting. There should have been a message from the writer to begin with to advise the viewer not to bother engaging with the story as it'll be wasted brain cells.
Werewolf: The Beast Among Us (2012)
Werewolf the friendly !!
Acting was very good... everything else a bit dated.
I feel like I've watched it before but it's because this film is so close to any other Werewolf / Van Helsing type of movie... boring !! Unless you're a nerd for werewolves this is a pointless movie. IMO
CGI was too in your face and gave it that 90's feel. I think it's maybe been made 10 years too late. Would have been good if it weren't for better thought-out movies having been since made.
I don't know why there's an 18 / rated-r rating as I thought this was kind of tame... OK there were some bloody parts but you can tell this was just for added thrills rather than being necessary to the mood of the story.
I won't be watching this again
The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011)
That was gross... But I loved it !!
8/10... Story line could have been a bit better and maybe more elaboration on Martin and his history. We could easily tell he wasn't the brightest spark but some form of personality wouldn't do any harm... But then again is that the point, was he just that twisted ??
NB. This film made me feel ill and I felt like I was watching something that would note make me a better person in any way... I haven't been able to get the images out of my head, or Martin's glory dance to 'the poop' scene in T.H.C; first instalment, and his new-found sense of life-achievement when he actually creates this disgusting form of torture for himself...
But damn right !!! this film was ace in my opinion... I've only ever wished they'd make films like this - so in-your-face and un-censored beyond what I've seen before - with no regard to potential criticisms or offending anyone - this film took me by major surprise ... "Major; Surprise" (How I Met Your Mother) ...
What a film... So gross !!! Brilliant !!!
Insidious (2010)
actually worth going to the cinema for...
very affective horror/poo your pants movie !! literally will make you jump outta your skin... even the title screen is haunting !!
I've been a manic downloader for all scary and nasty horror films... from the banned list to the top 100's etc... but I've never been as "on the edge of my seat" cacking myself as I was when I went to see Insidious !!
Try to refrain from reading any spoilers about this movie and don't listen to the bad reviews... all be it the story is a little flawed... but that concludes the bad aspects of this movie... try and see it at the cinema, it makes the experience so much worthwhile !!
I made my missus come to the cinema with me to watch it and now she cant look in any dark corners :-| she's well freaked still and it's been a few days...
This movie is so scary, so make sure you've 'been' before-hand because it's never pleasant for the person next to you when you've shat yourself !!