Change Your Image
VeekeyBharti
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Guns & Gulaabs (2023)
Snooze Fest
After brilliant "The Family Man" and good "Farzi", the duo Raj n DK had nothing but a decent good work expected from them. Though Guns n Gulaabs is not something to be avoided but the constant expectations from the dynamic duo has left a void in audience.
An ensemble star cast of Kaushik, Rao, Salman and Devaiah cannot save this slow paced, at times stretched and a mediocre affair qualified to be a snooze inducing.
The parallel stories of adolescent kids do bring a short smile to those reminiscing bachpan ka pyaar phase but the smile wipes off the face with adults pitching in with their boring maneuver in a done to death story of police-gang war drama.
The Hunt for Veerappan (2023)
The Way It Happened - Finally
Very well documented timeline of this dreaded criminal. From late 80s until early 2000s. How so many different people involved in his life from wife to police to STF personals to friends to villagers to negotiators to traders account for his life is something you cannot find in any movie or book so far done on him,
Personal note not amounting to the rating given: I remember while growing up in Bangalore the stories of Veerappan and his atrocities were norm. I was in 2nd year of my college when Rajkumar was kidnapped and the days followed were horrific to say the least. The thing was that it took a kidnapping of an actor, though well revered to take this man more seriously than ever. Not that there were no sincere efforts were being taken to nab him but it all were failing due to many reasons which this documentary has shown quite aptly.
Bheed (2023)
What was the need to
Incorporate steamy sex scenes between Rao and Pednekar in the beginning of this film that completely is off script.
There was nothing new that was not already covered in the news during the said period of lockdown
This is nothing but a lame excuse in the name of real cinema
What was the need to incorporate steamy sex scenes between Rao and Pednekar in the beginning of this film that completely is off script.
There was nothing new that was not already covered in the news during the said period of lockdown
This is nothing but a lame excuse in the name of real cinema.
Having good actors does not mean "whatever"
Jubilee (2023)
Bravo, Encore, Congratulations, Hooray Mr. MOTWANE
While watching it, one thing that will keep crossing your mind is what is that one thing which is keeping you glued to this enthralling story:
Is it the very well written script and equally engaging dialogues? The visuals or the performances? Crisp editing or narration? Background score or the music? You will not be able to pick any one reason.
And when you are done watching it, the answer might come to you. For me it was Vikramaditya Motwane. From writer of Dev. D, director of Udaan. AD of Devdas, producer of Queen, there is huge expectation and he goes way and beyond to bring this absolute gem of a story.
Not taking credit away from any of the people involved from designers to writers to technicians to each n every one involved, I feel it would be suffice to congratulate the captain of this ship.
TAKE A BOW Mr. MOTWANE.
Iratta (2023)
CINEMA AT IT'S FINEST
What do you say about a cinema where you are just gobsmacked to the core. When you had had an experience that can be best described or rather words fall short to describe it. Splendid, Marvelous, Brilliant, seem less in comparison.
Having being an ardent fan of Cinema coming out of Malayalam industry, one thing that never disappointed me was the lack of content but recent history has not been their best. But as we all know and can agree that Malayalam industry at it's worst is still the finest of all, imagine what they do when they are at the top of their game. And that's exactly what Iratta is.
CINEMA at it's finest best. Just watch it.
Fursat (2023)
What A Waste
Well, there is nothing much to talk about except it was shot on a phone. Well done for that and 1 star for that. That's it.
Story is haphazard, screenplay is a mess, acting of male lead is irritating and nonsensical. Female lead did best what was asked from her. Would like to see her progress more in a better set up. Male lead is pain actually.
VB shot this on iphone but what about the production value of the film. It's lavish and grandeur. Just by saying it was shot on a phone doesn't convey that anyone can make a film of this opulence. Stop fooling.
VB helmed Shakespearean trilogy which is reverred till today. This one is just a waste.
Khakee: The Bihar Chapter (2022)
Slow Burn
Never imagined a crime show based on infamous Bihar goondaraj can ever be directed, presented and narrated in such fashion. It's unlike any other Bihar based shows that one has ever seen. And by that I don't mean previously all Bihar based shows or movies were never authentic. Of course, there are many. When I say unlike, I mean in a slow burn way that has never been shown before.
It's your typical story but does it take you on wonderful journey of hinterland and touches the very core of every day Bihar? Oh, boy yes. An emphatic win for all involved from writers to actors but I personally would give all the credit to the Director and cinematographer of the series.
Ye "main" nahi kehta "hum" kehte hain, zaroor dekhiye iss series ko.
The Playlist (2022)
SPOT - ON
A nice take on the origins of streaming site Spotify. Tight script, wonderful execution, well balanced approach and perfect star cast. It doesn't exactly say how much is truth and how much is fictionalized to spice it up or bland it down, but give n take, this is a well done limited series in recent past.
The Vision, The Industry, The Law, The Coder, The Partner and finally The Artist... Ooh it just gets better than the previous. There is a lot that goes behind an entrepreneurship is not unknown but what definitely is unknown is the how's n when's n what's to most and it's easy to get swayed away but The Playlist keeps it tight and just.
After having watched magnificent slow burn Dahmer, this was a welcome spot-on refreshing watch.
Dobaaraa (2022)
Fall from Grace
Horrible remake of Mirage. What a fall for director like Anurag who has given some of the best cinemas. And now he comes up with an official remake but poorly executed. Has he lost its Mojo?
Anek (2022)
What was happening throughout the film?
Arguably the worst ever screenplay. Not sure what was going on actually. There was an attempt to convey a lot but it couldnt be conveyed. All actors including even versatile Ayushman look like they are just saying things for the heck of it because director told them to say.
Chehre (2021)
Kya tha be ye
Na toh mystery thi na hi suspense aur na hi aisa ki insaan zyada deemag lagaye. Sab kuchh toh bas ainvayee tha.
Sherni (2021)
Absolute Gem - Do Watch This
What an amazing detailing of every concept. No over the top commentary on this complex subject. There is no single lead in this film, not Vidya, not Vijay or any other. Every single person here is a lead of this story especially the forest guards, villagers. Director has done well in keeping this as a story of all and not make it like Vidya is there all by herself to fight it.
Ajeeb Daastaans (2021)
Longing for Love, Lust, or just Companionship??
4 stories
Majnu - 6 stars - Lust. Revenge. Decent acting. Jaideep is good, Fatima still amateurish
Khilauna - 4 stars - Nusrat as maid did not suit at all. Abhishek n the little girl were much better. Storyline above average
Geeli Puchhi - 8 stars - Hats off to Konkona. So many parameters covered in single story, Caste, Privacy, Loyalty, LGBT
Ankahee - 9 stars - The best of this. Shefali n Manav, uff what actors. Straight from the heart.
Mandela (2021)
Political satire at it's best
Wonderful film, attention to details, brilliant acting by all especially Mandela. Top notch cinema.
The Serpent (2021)
Just did not wish this to end
I have followed Charles's life, read articles, saw movies, documentaries on him but this was different. The Serpent had a sleek edge to the others. All I can say is I just wished the series to just go on and on and not end. It was like a beautiful melody one can always hum. Bravo to all involved, from makers to artists to behind the scene workers. Kudos to all.
Chintu Ka Birthday (2020)
What an Amazing and Brilliant movie
Story of family of 5 from India, living in Iraq. It is set over one day when the family is busy preparing and looking forward to celebrate Chintu's Birthday later in the day. And then the inevitable happens as it is/was norm in Iraq during Saddam regime.
Vinay Pathak & Tillotama Shome have got their bihari undertone while speaking in Hindi have just nailed it. Vinay's character is overwhelmingly optimistic and that is wonderful to see. Chintu and his Sister are natural and not like some other over the top and loud child artists we come across. The Iraqi boy Waheed is a treat.
All in all, a wonderful cinema, an incredible story line with perfect casts and dialogues. Go for it
Bandish Bandits (2020)
Artistic, Inspirational, Motivating, Subtle
Yes. These are the few adjectives that I used in the title to describe this series.
Watch it and enjoy the simple nuances of life & music
Churails (2020)
Hell Yeah, Awesome
This is what you call a damn good story with some brilliant performances coming from Pakistan and what India makes with 4 women - A silly "Four More Shots Please" kind of rubbish
The White Tiger (2021)
Book was not THIS BAD
This is just a bad direction, poor screenplay and horrible editing that it becomes a joke mid way and you don't know or don't care what it is trying to convey. So pathetic to see talented actors mouthing cringe dialogues, acting like novice
And the language. This mix of English/Hindi doesn't fit. An illiterate, uneducated person or a small kid speaking chaste English is misfit. A Suitable Boy did the same mistake and now this
Don't mess with Books
The Last Color (2019)
Heart Warming
JUST WATCH IT. The movie has it's heart and soul at right place. Chef turned filmmaker Vikas has given us this beautiful gem to cherish. Set in picturesque Benares, The Last Color is a heart wrenching story of friendship between a Widow and an Orphan girl living on the ghats of Benares. That's all about it. Now, go and explore it yourself
KJo and his cronies should learn how to make good movies from Vikas Khanna
Tribhanga (2021)
Watch it, you would not regret
In these times, where most of the OTT films/series are mostly Erotica, Tribhanga comes across as a fresh n welcome change. No spoilers and nothing more to add here. Just watch it
Paava Kadhaigal (2020)
As close to reality as it can get
It is as close to the reality as it could. Be it Sathaar's one-way crush/love, Aadh n Jothi's typical twin fights, Mathi's dilemma of being ostracized and Raj's egoistic honor
Coming to story line, Thangam is pure love. Love Panna is fun revenge. Vaanmagal slightly disturbing. Oor Iravu is absolute honor killing.
Overall, it depicts the women (trans) of India, there are people for them but still they are fighting their own battles. There are few concerned but at the end they are left alone to perish.
Direction - It is unfair to rate the directors, they all did their best. All of them did a good job, its just some story touches you more than the other.
Amazon Funnies - 10 Minute Stand-ups (2020)
Not at all FUNNY
Gosh, it was horrible. Very very bad jokes and stories. Nishant was the only one who did a little better but he also seemed so nervous n fake.
In general, India seriously lacks from good comedy scene. And no offense to Ladies but they are worst. They just have standardized topics/puns to share.
Fabulous Lives of Bollywood Wives (2020)
Disgusting, Crap, Pathetic
This is outright disgusting to the core. Who are these people? This is all sham, show-off and buffoonery. They can't even point out on map where is Paris, and what's with all fake accents. Padhe likhe ganwaars. Bollywood is not about such fake creeps, these @$$hol*s should rightfully be banned from everywhere
Ludo (2020)
Pretentious
Oh boy, there is nothing new here. Basu tries to club in the subtlety of Life in a Metro with charming Barfi but fails to impress. Basu is attempting to impress by affecting greater importance or merit than is actually possessed.
Child actors are used to act way beyond their age and maturity like it used to be in 70s. Characters are also found to be obvious and story line does get predictive.