Change Your Image
camkid8
Reviews
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
A good Harry Potter film but not as good as I expected
I saw this film expecting it to be great, even better then the Order of the Phoenix, which in my opinion is the best Harry Potter film. But it wasn't as good as the fifth one. I read the book which I thought was great but the movie just didn't live up to expectations. It seemed like the director focused more on love and romance then the darkness that is happening in the film. It wasn't until the ending of the film where the movie seemed to shift it's plot from romance to fighting Voldemort and the Death Eaters. The ending battle was cut out of the film because there will be one similar in the Deathly Hollows part two and I can understand that but the battle scene was really cool in the book and the fight between Snape and Harry was only a couple minutes long with little dialogue exchange and Dumbledore did not have his funeral but it might be in the Deathly Hallows part 1. The battle scene between Snape and Harry was powerful in the book but not to great in the movie. So this movie is good, but not great like I expected it to be.
Twilight (2008)
This movie bites
I heard about the Twilight series and pretty much hated it. It was very annoying how girls would go nuts over Robert Patterson, the only thing that's keeping the Twilight movie series alive. One of my friends was reading the book and I said to him how can you read that? He said it was a good book and let me read about ten pages. The book seemed pretty good so after he was finished with it I borrowed it from him and read it. I liked it, it was a very good book. So I wanted to see the movie, just to compare the two. The movie is just lame. The acting is terrible especially Kristen Stewart's. Every line she said it sounded like she was depressed and wanted to kill herself and the gloomy weather setting didn't help that at all. Edward's vampire family is barely introduced and there isn't much to them even though they are cool in the book. Overall, this movie was bad. I regret having to spend a dollar for it at the Redbox.
Star Trek (2009)
A fantastic movie
Before I saw this movie I was never really a fan of Star Trek. I had heard it was a good show and had a few good movies but I had never seen anything of Star Trek. But my grandpa was a huge fan of the series and was excited to see the new movie. He asked me to come along and I thought to myself sure, why not? While I was watching this movie I was completely immeresed in it. This movie is excellent. Tha acting is good, the action and effects are awesome and the character development was pretty good as well. If your not a Star Trek fan and your worried that you won't understand anything about this movie then your wrong. This is a complete reboot of the Star Trek series. This movie is one of the few good summer movies to come out. I had heard that in the old television series Spock was played by Lenoard Nimoy. Fans will like how he comes into the Star Trek series one last time as Spock. I have heard that they will make another Star Trek and that one will be pretty good I think. If you haven't seen this then see it because it is a good movie.
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
The greatest sci-fi action movie of all time
This movie is extraordinary. I first got into the Terminator series with the show. Then I saw the first movie which was good and then I saw this. If you liked the first Terminator then you will love this one. Arnold Schwarzzenger is so cool as the good guy. Sarah Connor is awesome just because how much she has changed from the first film. The T-1000 effects are simply incredible. All the effects of this movie are incredible. The action is brilliant it had an excellent plot to it and good character development. This is the best movie of the Terminator series no doubt. Every thing about it is really cool. James Cameron really did do a good job in making this film
The Bourne Conspiracy (2008)
A pretty fun, good action game
I am a big fan of the Bourne trilogy. I loved the action in it. When I heard that there was going to be a video game I couldn't wait for it to come out. If you liked the Bourne movies then you will like this game. It has everything from the movies except for Matt Damon's voice acting. Probably the best part of this game is the punching combat. It is just like the movie and it feels really cool to actually be Jason Bourne. The takedowns that you use to finish off an enemy is awesome. You can use the environment around you or just finish of the bad guy with a fury of the fists. The cinema mode action is pretty good as well. It creates a new edge to the game. The graphics are good to. Like when you are in a fist fight if you get hit a number of times you can see the blood on your face. The gun action is cool to especially when you use a shooting takedown. The game is pretty good and I recommend buying it.
Biohazard 5 (2009)
A terrific game but not as good as the fourth
Let me start out by saying that this game is good. Very good. In the Resident Evil universe once you beat the game there are always more things to accomplish so if you buy the xbox 360 version you'll really enjoy it. One of the letdowns of this game is that it's almost the same thing as Resident Evil four. The same item management, the same sounds that the guns make, pretty much the same controls. Resident Evil 4 was an amazing game but Resident Evil 5 doesn't add much to it really. I thought the plot was a little bit better then the fourth though. It has a little more edge and mystery. One new thing about this game is the cinema action modes. You will just be walking and boom! Out of no where comes a huge boss that you have to dodge or a boulder that you have to run away from. It adds a little more edge to the game. Overall, Resident Evil 5 is a fun entertaining game to play, but not as good as the first one.
Aliens (1986)
One of the greatest sci-fi action movies ever made
When i first saw this movie it was Christmas Eve. I was watching Terminator 2 with a friend. he didn't seem that interested in it since he had seen it so many times so he brought up the subject of how Aliens is an awesome movie. I said that I had never seen it before but I would like to. He then got it from his car. Fifthteen minutes into the movie I was hooked. The way the Colonial Marines acted was really cool. It looked like James Cameron really put some research into how Army manuevers are done. The aliens were really scary but so cool. There was good character development as well. Especially with Ripley and Newt. Michael Biehn who was in Terminator did an awesome job acting and he was my second favorite character. My first being Ripley. If you haven't seen this movie then you should. Horror and action are combined very well.
The Dark Knight (2008)
The greatest super hero movie ever made
This movie is simply amazing. The acting was great, the plot was outstanding, and Ledger's performance was well do I even need to say how creepy but cool it was? Batman Begins was a great movie but like what Gears of War 2 does to Gears of War 1 it makes every good thing about it even better. I loved how the Joker turns a noble man like Harvey Dent into one of Batmans toughest foes. I love how the Joker turns Batmans world upside down. How he makes Batman have to pick between being the Dark Knight and his love Rachel. I don't think this movie would be half as good without the Joker. I don't know if there will be another Batman but should they make one? I'm not sure.
The Simpsons (1989)
probably the greatest show on TV
Ever since I was a little kid I watched the Simpsons. Then when I got older I got season 3 and I cracked up completely. I watched the episodes over and over. Then I saw more seasons and I really started to see that this show was just incredible. The writers are ingenious and the jokes are hiliarious. The thing I really like about is the guest stars. They will rip off of shows but actually get the guest stars from the show. The Simpsons are much better then family Guy and I think they always will be. If you don't think that the Simpsons are a good show then how do you think that it's remained on TV since December 17, 1989? The characters are funny, the plots are good, and its a very entertaining show.
Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)
A good horror movie
I first saw this movie at a Redbox. There wasn't anything else that interested me so I thought to myself I enjoy a good horror movie, I will try it out. I watched the movie the following night and I thought to myself I picked out a good movie. The action was good and I liked how these characters are just trying to survive. My favorite scene was probably when they were fighting the super zombies. The main character, Alice was an awesome heroine. She totally kicked butt. I hope they make another Resident Evil movie in the series because this one was pretty good. This movie is what got me into the Resident Evil games which are just incredible.
Rambo (2008)
a good follow up to the Rambo series
I am one of those people who usually thinks that the last movie of a series is probably bad. (Let's not forget Indiana Jones) Especially one where the main actor is 62 years old. But this movie is actually really good. The action was outstanding, and I liked how Rambo was kind of haunted by the things he did in his earlier days. He has a best inside of him thats just dying to get out and it does. Rambo was super cool. I'm not so sure if there should be a sequel though. I think that it was hard enough to pull this one off and I don't know how they could make another one. But you know how Hollywood is. All they want is money and they really believe in the phrase "A sucker is born every minute."
South Park (1997)
A sometimes to far out show but overall very funny
Around where I work I would sometimes hear my buddies talking about South Park. i would think to myself why would they want watch that? But then one night I was flipping through channels I found an episode of south park. Since there was nothing else on I decided to watch it. It was the episode called an elephant makes love to a pig. I cracked up at it. And soon I really got into the show! (When I watch something and like it I get into it) Every now and then there is a bad episode like the vampire one eat pray queef or the china one but usually the show is hilarious. My favorite episodes are Somalian Pirates we, fishsticks and the passion of the Jew
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
A kind of lame star wars movie
I am a pretty big fan of star wars. I like all of them except for this one and the second one. I don't really like this one because the whole thing with the Ewoks was a little stupid. There just a bunch of little bears that for some reason the stormtroopers can't kill. (For some reason they can't kill anything else) The light saber fight was good between Luke and Vader but I thought it was to prolonged. The whole first half of the movie is to prolonged. You have to go through 30 minutes of strange aliens dancing. I just didn't get that. I felt glad when Luke finally came into the movie. The plot to destroy the death star was good. It was cool to see the trap that the Rebels just went into blindly and the action was pretty good as well. Overall, it was an OK star wars movie but it could have been better.