Normally I really enjoy Mila Kunis. So that, and it being the top new release on Netflix made a pretty easy sell to check out. I gave it about an hour before literally turning it off. This movie is straight garbage. HINT: Voice over narration of a character's thought process repeatedly is almost always bush league amateur-hour crap. And this movie goes to that well throughout. It also doesn't help the viewer take serious subject matter seriously. At all. Then add in repetitious flashbacks to a serious, prior trauma, and it only makes it way lamer. Thing plays out like a god awful young adult novel adaptation(which it quite easily could be?). And Mila is avoiding dealing with this traumatic issue to pursue her huge dreams of writing for the NYT.... instead of just her current celeb tabloid gig. Oh my Christ this movie sucked. Unless you are(or relate to) a 17 year old female. Then you may enjoy it. Gag...
Reviews
33 Reviews
Another Ferrell Banger!
27 September 2022
This movie is just another in about half a dozen pure gold Will Ferrell comedies. I've truly no idea why this movie isn't rated higher? There either must be a lot of NASCAR fans rating it, or most people who did care so little about the "sport" that even a parody mocking it didn't satisfy. Personally, I bet it's the latter lol. I myself, love sports and absolutely detest race car driving. So dumb it blows my mind that anyone even finds it remotely interesting. So to have a movie throw shade on it like Talladega did was hilarious. John C. Reilly doing his buddy thing to perfection is priceless! "Shake n' Bake!!"
Wedding Crashers
(2005)
In the Pantheon of Great Comedies
27 September 2022
Smack in the middle of the golden age of comedy films is Wedding Crashers. Before all the "wokeness" made it nearly impossible to joke about anything(notice that comedies don't really get made any more??). The so-called "Brat Pack" we're in mowing the em down. Seen this movie many times and still makes me lol on several occasions. The only thing that doesn't age well is the overwhelming chauvinism of the plot. This movie helped launch the careers of McAdams, Bradley Cooper and Isla Fisher. Vaughn and Wilson's chemistry is phenomenal. If only they'd quit after one team up... It's a must know comedy with Bro lines that will never die, and Walken being Walken alone makes this movie worth seeing.
The Suicide Squad
(2021)
A Tasty Snack of Dopeness
27 September 2022
A relatively obscure franchise, the Suicide Squad. Consider them the DC version of The Guardians of the Galaxy. Who directs those wonderful films? Why, it's James Gunn of course! A sweet knack for blending fun and humor into Badass. I had low expectations for this movie going in. They'd just introduced The Suicide Squad a few years prior and tried to make them a B-Team Justice League. Adding in a new Joker played by Leto. It sucked. So much, that I've still never even seen it again. So much that when they now took another stab at it, they didn't even bring back (former) A-Lister Will Smith lol. Embrace the weird a la Guardians! And they did. This movie is super sweet! This movie is so fun and cool, you don't even care that barely any of the characters have any name recognition. Nor do you care they're fighting a Star Fish hahaha. It's just great. They embraced what they shoulda been all along and now they've got a wealth of spin-off series and movies sure to please down the pipeline.
The Great Gatsby
(2013)
Sizzle without the Steak
25 September 2022
Another iteration of The Great Gatsby. Another miss. I've never read the book. Apparently, it's one of the "Great" American novels. That may be, but it seems impossible to translate the material of the book into a truly awesome film. And if this attempt can't do it, then I believe it's just not in the cards. The plot is boring. It just is. I was surprised to see that Mad Men totally ripped off Don Draper's background with that of Jay Gatsby? Although, I now think less of Mad Men. This movie ONLY gets a 7 because everything besides the story/plot of the movie is boss af. Everything. Baz Luhrman is a new iteration of Terry Gilliam. His movies have a flair for the extravagant and audacious. So it's fitting that he's the director, because he truly did everything he could to pull people into terribly banal source material. Cinematography... boom! Soundtrack... boom! An all star cast again(like Luhrman), did what they could. I mean, DiCaprio is soo G he raises the movie grade up a star by himself. Perfect personification of Jay Gatsby. Although it isn't exactly a tough task to make the party scene of high society socialites in the Roaring 20's look super cool. Also, the movie was just too long. My god. Overall, you'll probably end up saying: "It was pretty good?" Finding a few things in particular you liked. I'd still say check it out. If for no other reason, than to see that baller DiCaprio cheers made famous by countless memes lol.
The Mandalorian
(2019– )
Pretty Dope
15 September 2022
Another good spin-off series in an everlasting run of them it seems now. I've always realized that the Star Wars franchise is puffed up and placed with "baby bumpers" to be extra kid friendly. But a prevailing criticism I have with the ever continuous series of comic book movies and series and the Star Wars franchise: If you're going to have such adult themes like battle, war and killing(sometimes with decapitation?!), show some blood every once in a while?? Any color blood. My god, I just don't understand why it isn't acceptable for these creators to show this dude killing multiples of people as a bounty hunter, then never show any of the blood that accompanies killing someone.
Euphoria
(2019– )
Unique and Beautiful
14 September 2022
This show definitely speaks to the youngest generation coming up atm. That's not necessarily a bad thing though, because certain themes of life always remain the same. That's why Euphoria is so excellent. I'm a millennial, so this show isn't necessarily targeted directly at me, but it certainly speaks to me. I fell in love with this show when the first season came out. For many reasons. The characters are all unique. The cinematography is superb. The soundtrack is good, if not a bit too much at times. Then the stupid Pandemic happened and it took a hot minute to see the character development progress. The interlude between seasons where it was just Zendaya and Ali in a diner was jank af. A super lame tease that seemed but an awful attempt to remind everyone that the series got renewed and would be back eventually. So I took a minute to carve out the time to watch the second season. And it was even better than than the first. My patience/resentment was rewarded w the treat of a binge watch, and I ate up the second season in two days. It's THAT good. There are scarcely few shows out rn as good as Euphoria. And that's saying something, considering we're smack in the middle of the golden age of tv. A MUST watch!
Ted Lasso
(2020–2023)
Possibly THE Greatest
24 August 2022
It's still early on in the lifespan of this show, but it's a definite possibility that Ted Lasso MAY be the greatest comedy ever made. The Office(US) is the only one I've ever seen to blend heart and wit together so perfectly. This ain't no Office... yet.
The Offer
(2022)
Really, really good!!
2 July 2022
I explicitly subscribed to Paramount+ to watch this show, and I'm sooo glad I did. A stylized biography of probably the greatest film ever made. It did not disappoint one bit. Mathew Goode as Robert Evans is Emmy/Golden Globe stuff. And I learned so much more about a movie I already loved also! A true must watch.
The Card Counter
(2021)
A Most Stupid Movie
12 June 2022
The best parts of this movie are the score, Tiffany Haddish and the narration parts. At least those give you something: an insight into how to possibly win money in a casino. The rest sucks. The plot of this movie is so convoluted it's difficult to understand why they'd even tie the two main ideas together to begin with?! Seriously though. Just like with almost every movie Oscar Isaac is in(aside from Ex Machina, and even then it was brought to my attention just how incredibly short dude is), that I decide to check out, he disappoints me. And the movie does too. EVERY SINGLE movie this guy is in where he's supposed to be cool or badass, it ends up being stupid?! A Most Violent Year, Dune, The Coen Brothers one, etc, etc. He is just not that guy. They'll probably give him an Oscar 4 years from now for some nonsensical trash similar to this though.
The Gift
(VI) (2015)
Sick Movie. Sick Twist!!
26 March 2022
This little indi flick may slip under the radar for most. But I'm sooo glad I gave it a shot! Mainly because of Bateman. Love him, and he's so very underrated as a true actor. Best known as the "straight man" in most of his stuff. Here, he is A most hate-able human being. Don't wanna spoiler anything, but plz watch!! #ozark.
The Shawshank Redemption
(1994)
See It
20 March 2022
There's a reason it carries a 9.3(currently lol) on IMDB. This movie is almost perfect to me. A shame really, it ran into the buzsaw of Forrest Gump and Pulp Fiction for Oscars. Because this movie is a masterpiece straight up. Also, the director(Frank Darabont. Look him up) doesn't ever get nearly enough credit. Much like this awesome film.
Pulp Fiction
(1994)
Ya. Done shoulda already seent this?!
18 March 2022
If you've nvr seent Pulp Fiction, I hope you're like 12yo. It's one of the best movies ever made, and(imo) Tarantino's best film. Which is saying something haha. The non-linear plot is a trailblazer! All the love for this movie, and if you don't care for it: child plz.....
The Power of the Dog
(2021)
Gotta Be a Hater
18 March 2022
When you read of an awesome cast, a good director, and always enjoy a good Western, then are completely disappointed. That's this movie. For real. It's a Western version of The Counselor(2012). A ton of big names with a sultry plot, and no follow through. Except The Counselor is better w a re-watch lol. Seriously an indictment on how trash The Oscars are nowadays. Suffer through the melodrama of a turd movie to feel better about yourself if you please.
Elysium
(I) (2013)
Dope Movie. It will happen😬
18 March 2022
Most sci- fi movies you might not realistically think will happen. IF this planet lives as long as in this film, I can totally believe it'll be like this. Unfortunately. Don't really like Damon. I love to hate him(The Departed). But, he's a G?. Another good film from Bloomkomp. Check it out.
Chappie
(2015)
Underrated Sci-Fi All Day
18 March 2022
A Sci-Fi treat. Loved it. Bloomkamp is a great director that keeps it real w his South African roots. Many might be put off by the gangster tone, and the Zef rap soundtrack by Die Antwoord(the duo of Ninja and Yolandi; they're also the two main characters besides Chappie lol). But this movie has soo much heart really. Give it a shot, and there are def parallels about humanity. Just like District 9.
The Walking Dead
(2010–2022)
Pretty Good
21 January 2022
It has the "makeup" of a dope series. Many reasons why it's not. First, for such subject matter, to be hamstrung to nvr say F or have real sexual interaction. This day in age it's implausible? Mostly though, series went on 4 seasons too long. At least. When your main character dies, the show should end?! But (esp the early seasons) the show is pretty cool overall.
Succession
(2018–2023)
Winning
13 January 2022
Simply put, this is quite possibly the best drama in current television. It's got a complete grasp on the actual pulse of what American culture really is. Most important: Succession can easily turn you from laughing, to crying in moments.
Step Brothers
(2008)
Watch this move if you enjoy laughing
9 January 2022
How this movie ain't rated higher boggles me?! It's in the top 3 best comedies of the decade. No question. No need to add any sort of plot to a comedy imho. It's a 2000's bro comedy? That shouldn't discourage anyone tho, because it's mostly about family, and loving your fam.
Prisoners
(2013)
Watch it
9 January 2022
It's long. Only beef. It deals w several subject matters that are really rough, uncomfortable and repulsive. But it has a storyline next to none. Fr. Acting is awesome. Cinematography, is dope. But the best part for me is that the ending is apropos to life. Nothing is fair. Watch this movie. But know you gonna see some messed up stuff.
Tell Your Friends