Change Your Image
devotee-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Between Worlds (2018)
Mmm...
The story follows Cage, a down-on-his-luck movie actor haunted by the memory of his deceased career. He meets Julie, a spiritually gifted movie producer who enlists Cage in a desperate effort to find the lost profits of her comatose studio. But the spirit of Cage's dead career proves stronger, possessing the young woman's film budget and determined to sabotage her unfinished movie with the straight-to-DVD curse.
5/10 So bad it's entertaining.
Domain (2016)
Déjà vu
Do you have a strange feeling of "Déjà vu"? Like you've already watched this movie but you don't remember when or where? You might be right if you're old enough to have caught The Outer Limits TV series and its season 3, episode 13, titled "Dead Man's Switch " (1997).
To be honest, I really thought right from the beginning of the movie that I had already watched this movie before. However it was entertaining enough and well made to rate it with a 7. Despite the number of obvious "coincidences" between this movie and the Outer Limits' episode, the "original" plot change (global virus) and ending (I will avoid spoilers) makes it worth a watch.
I understand why some people can be disappointed by the movie since it might feel like a Twilight Zone/Outer Limits episode that was way too long for the story being told.
Breaking In (2018)
Has politically correct culture gone too far?
This movie felt like a terrible mix of political correctness, like Hollywood wanted (or needed) to repay some kind of debt to black people and women. It's a strange mix of the "Black Lives Matter" and the feminist movements brought together in a bad movie.
Body count: 5. All white (well, one was mexican but I guess latino lives don't matter yet, sorry guys). For God's sake, even the estate agent was white.
Heroes in this movie: 2. Mother and daughter. Both males on the good side (little brother and father) were depicted as complete useless and clueless idiots, especially the dad ("you won't harm my family but please keep kicking me while I lie on the floor!").
I gave this 3 stars because it was somewhat entertaining (I've seen better, I've seen worse), especially noticing all the PC they try to shove down your throat. But overall the movie itself fails at almost everything, despite the race of the actors. To many clichés, goofy moments (apparently you can be stabbed in the heart with a broken wine glass and still be able to run after someone) and stupid decisions (on both sides).
Just another home invasion movie but with a sjw background that makes it deserving of being despised.
Tortured (2007)
Not so bad movie, but...
I actually liked this movie. Not the best I saw but it was (somewhat) entertaining.
Of course there's a "but". I wish whoever designed the DVD cover is put in a vault an tortured for days ("a la" Mr. Green). Once you see that damn cover, you can make yourself an idea on how the plot will go. From the very beginning I could only think of why I had seen Laurence Fishburne (as Mr. Green) bruised and holding a gun on the cover of the DVD. Unfortunately, it was not a very hard guess.
I usually avoid watching movie trailers, as they are full of spoilers and some even disclose the whole plot. But now I can't even get a movie and watch its cover (or poster) for fear it might spoil it. Thank you guys.
I'm giving a 6 to the movie, and 1 to the DVD cover. That makes a total average of 3,5 which I'll round to 4.