Change Your Image
cderry
Reviews
Jarhead (2005)
Unoriginal, inappropriate
This movie was very unoriginal. The anti-war genre is all about cussing, sex, and showing just how cruel war is. Now, I understand war is hell. But this movie takes the inappropriate parts of war and makes them center stage just for the shock factor.
There was no plot, lesson to be learned, or message.
The only good part of this movie was Jamie Foxx's performance. This movie was a waste of $7.50 and I will not recommend this movie to anyone. I have heard many former marines hate this movie and I can see why. Not only does this movie put marines in the worst possible light, it tries to show that they have no soul and are puppets of the US.
NOT recommended.
Rang-e khoda (1999)
Although kinda boring, ending came too suddenly
This movie was not my favorite. It was quite boring through much of the film. It combined sadness and sympathy with anger and a feeling of "what was that all about?".
I thought this film had a good beginning and made me quite interested with the future of this lovable blind boy, but his father killed the film with his unsympathetic, selfish behavior. The film was inspiring and informative with Afghanistani behaviors and culture, but the ending could have done a little better. The movie suddenly ends leaving the viewer wondering what in the world just happened and I thought could have been approached differently.
If you are in to films about different cultures, and you like to be disappointed with character flaws, this is your movie. While the movie was very well done of showing the surroundings through the "eyes" of the blind boy, it disappointed me with its ending.
Office Space (1999)
This is how it all actually happens, unfortunately!!
I love this movie. Very accurate portrayal of cubical working environment. I work in computer support and I thoroughly enjoyed this film. It was refreshing for a film to capture some of my own frustrations in the computer industry and to capture them so well. I have recommended this film several times and I believe that everyone that works in the computer industry or works in a "Dilbert"-type cubicle should see this film.
Maybe I should try to "not care" about work and see just how much longer I will be working. Ummmm, yeah. That would be terrific, yeah.
Lola rennt (1998)
Brilliant, most original and best idea I have seen in a while
I saw Run Lola Run for a film class at the University I attend and I thought the film sounded like it would royally suck. I quickly found out that the idea this film is based around is quite original and fun to guess what will happen.
The film is based around Lola and her boyfriend Manni. Manni calls up Lola and says that he is in big trouble, because he just lost 100,000 deuschte marks and has 20 minutes to get it back. He then says "You say love can do anything, prove it to me, help me get the money". What happens next is quite different. Basically, the next 20 minutes are played through with Lola running a lot and trying to get the money to Manni before he does anything drastic to try and get it himself. Along the way, Lola affects different people's fate just by interacting with them. The audience then quickly sees the fate of the people she interacts with, from dying in a crash to winning the lottery. After the scenario ends not favorably, the films seems to push "reset" as if it was a video game and Lola retries the 20 minutes again. This happens three times and captivated me throughout the film. I was trying to guess what would happen next and I was quickly surprised. Things of note: the use of animation to fill in certain scenes and the use of techno music to capture the speed and feeling of Lola's running.
I loved this film and have recommended it to friends. I wish to get the DVD so I can listen to the English audio instead of reading the subtitles, but everything worked out with them anyway. This film is a must-see.