Change Your Image
nilukush
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kurup (2021)
We need to stop glorifying hard core criminals
With respect to the movie itself, it is a well told movie. The narrative is good wherein there is a secrecy as to what is going on with Kurup's life and only after a while, does the whole story and the character's true motive comes to life. Really great acting by both Dulquer, Indrajith, Sobhita and Shine. Loved them all.
But end of day, when the movie ended, it just seemed like the movie just glorified yet another hardcore criminal. Mastermind yes, but unfortunately, as a country, as a path where we need to teach good values to the incoming generation. We need to inculcate the value of true positivity that can make their lives better. It is always easy to say that the world works likes this. Maybe, but that does not mean that we give in and follow the same. It is always challenging to be a beacon of light.
I hope the story creator and director and in general, the movie industry understand the same.
Polar (2019)
Good action, comic characters
I loved the movie. Screenplay is an adaptation from the comic book itself. Characters also a caricature of what you will find in the comic book. Premise and story of the movie is simple and typical, but I have given it 8 for the action scenes and editing.
Action is good. There is a lot of hand to hand combat scenes, which I prefer, rather than gunfire. While watching the movie, you will be reminded of John Wick and John Wick has much of gunfire than hand to hand combat.
There is a twist in the end, which is a nice surprise. Would love a second part solely for the action.
Cam (2018)
Starts well, reels you in but ends without a proper explanation
The movie starts well. You might be waiting for the part from synopsis which says that a look-alike takes over, but the initial character development of Madeline does help set the tone of how important the job is for Madeline. Her transformation from less confident to dealing with a difficult problem is nicely sketched.
There is a weird scene in the movie, where friend of Madeline, asks Madeline to take pics of her and then later when she looks at the snap, she says, "I look so blotchy" and proceeds to fix her photo, even though Madeline repeatedly clarifies that she looks fine. This is weird because this scene is highlighted and it creates a feeling that later in the plot, it might show you that her friend was involved somehow. Anyways, that what I thought.
5 is for good cinematography. Could have been better with some more skip-the-beat thrills.
Mara (2018)
Scary demon, poor direction, poor in taste dialogues, could have been better
When the movie started, it seemed like a decent movie. Olga's acting is good. Few scenes in initial part of the movie, for eg., where the detective chimes in are poorly directed and dialogues as well are very poor in taste, which does not evoke the response as is required from the scene.
Cinematography and special effects are good. Setting of the movie is also good.
Acting from the detective is really poor, otherwise, major supporting characters who help move the story forward have done better acting.
The scene wrt when Olga wakes up in paralysis with the camera moving up and down along with her body movements is also good.
Base of the movie, the story, is good but if it had better direction, better dialogues, I am sure it could have done way better.
Batman Ninja (2018)
Good animation but poor story and acting
Animation is really good, but it lacks completely in essence of a Batman movie. Some of the scenes are really good, like when Joker turns darker for a bit.
Overall, script / movie could have used more juice and deeper writing.
6 is for the animation and some good scenes in the movie.
Den skyldige (2018)
Edge of the seat thriller with a twist, brilliant acting !
These days, very few movies seem to mesmerise me. This one blew me away. It starts normally with a typical storyline. As you watch it through, you feel that you know this story, someone trying to help someone under duress but, then the story, brilliant acting, cinematography, direction reels you in and you get glued to the monitor and then you realise, this is not what you expected.
Watch it with a headphone to feel closer to the characters. A brilliant groundbreaking take on a thriller with just one headphone in an Emergency Service centre.
Watch it. You will not regret. And I am going to follow the director and actor, both! :)