Change Your Image
santosheflu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Cuttputlli (2022)
A Lost Opportunity
The story is quite good and the setting is fantastic. These two factors drive the movie. The twists are good and the typical police hierarchy is believable. They build expectations well. Now comes the part that let the movie down in the first place. Akshay's acting when showing agony and loss is below par. He fails to show emotions reflecting a deep personal loss. It's not even convincing. I guess the director failed too. He could not drive anger and vengeance. The investigation scenes lack seriousness and police are shown to be brainless idiots dying to gain mileage. The loopholes in the script become glaring as we near the climax. The climax is a dud. I would call it a lost opportunity.
Unbelievable (2019)
Unbelievably Hard-hitting and Gut-wrenching Crime Series
This is one of the best crime series I have ever watched. You get to believe what I say because I'm the biggest crime fan in the world (you bet I am). I have watched the best of Scandinavian and English series along with those in other languages. Considering that I'm a world cinema fan, I am aware of virtually each and every good crime series made across the world. But this one is unique (till date). It's so realistic and with excellent acting, direction and the lazily yet gripping story telling, this one is right at the top with the best ones like The Bridge (Danish: Broen; Swedish: Bron) and The Killing (Danish: Forbrydelsen).
The Conjuring 2 (2016)
One time good watch but no horror
The promise shown in the first part encouraged me to watch this. The movie has a decent plot and the atmospheric setting is excellent. However, the bleakness could not be adequately sustained till the end. It becomes a happy movie, not a spine-chilling one. The director I thought lost an opportunity presented to him by the story writer. He was not much helped by the screen play. I think they can learn a thing or two from The Witch. Having said this, I must agree that the actors have done well and help the movie. A few scenes are worth remembering. But one time good watch and low horror quotient! This is no The Shining!
Rahasya (2015)
Good realistic Indian crime thriller...for a change
Watching Rahasya made me happy. The movie was a pleasant surprise. No big budget, no songs, no Bollywood gimmicks...still a good movie. The crime thriller has a good cast. It starts slowly and grips you as the plot unfolds. Very well-paced, the one mystery leads to another, much like some of the Korean and Danish thrillers. I thoroughly enjoyed watching it. The acting is good, direction is effective and the main plot seems to be inspired by a real incident. Together, they make Rahasaya, an unlike-Bollywood thriller. Good that there was no song and dance numbers. I don't wish to spoil the party by talking about the plot and the well-timed twists. You must relish it on a lazy afternoon. Totally worth it!
Puja Pain Phulatie (2007)
An average tragedy
I watched the movie in 2007. Mr Puty, the director, must be thanked for the pain he must have taken to make a movie like this in Odisha. I don't think there is scope and market for such movies in the eastern state of India. The movie is a tragic tale of an adolescent girl. It made a tedious watch despite a few patches of well-directed scenes. The child actor, who got a few awards for her performance, was average. The cinematography is unimpressive and the screenplay remains wanting in creativity. But the worst part was the background score. It is more a hindrance than a help. Considering the movie was tilted towards the art genre, the background score could have been better. I have no idea how much it collected at the box office. The director, I'm sure, must have got some feedback and will surely try to come up with something better in future. I still feel Odia art films have a long long way to go to come to the level of Marathi, Kannada, Malayali and Bengali movies of the same genre.
Los ojos de Julia (2010)
Interesting story and lost opportunity...remake please
This one is an example of how a director can spoil a movie with weak direction. The story is quite interesting, it unveils in multiple layers, the mystery is really good and the lead actors have done well. However, the presentation is weak. The events are not tightly woven; there are gaps in terms of logical connection between scenes and events; many overstretched series of dialogs may bore you; uneven pace of the story on screen is unwanted; etc. These are some of the weak links. As if that was not enough, the movie has a seriously sad ending, which I thought was not very helpful. I feel a good director could have made a gem out of it. I strongly believe this movie deserves a solid re-make. Hollywood, kindly take notice of it and do justice!
Mou gaan dou (2002)
Well-acted but predictable
It was a watchable movie. I am not a Chinese. So my review does not get swayed by any emotional attachment with Hong Kong cinema. I feel a lot of Hollywood movies from the same genre have done much better. In this movie, the setting is good, actors are excellent but the plot is too predictable. I lost the excitement in the midway. Nothing edge-of-the- seat about it! As there is little to be revealed, the climax is also quite obvious. However, the movie has an extended climax (if you agree) which is a little more effective. Buddha's message sits well with the intended message the director wishes to convey. You will be made to think for a while about what exactly may happen next at the very end of the movie. That's one good thing about the movie.
Inherent Vice (2014)
Too much patience and too much energy spent
I managed to watch this movie after spending a lot of energy connecting the scattered threads spread across the movie. The narrative, which is expected to make the movie interesting, is a little too disjointed. I felt it could have been woven in a tighter way. The fun of watching Doc (the protagonist) performing his 'hippy' things is hindered a lot by the background commentary and the compulsory connections a viewer may have to make. The pace is not really fast. So one can obviously do that. But the energy and patience one needs will take away the pleasure of movie-watching. I would not recommend it to you if you are into fast-paced gripping thrillers. This is for less-than-Lock Stock fans. If you are alone and have nothing better to do. Give it a shot or skip it. You won't miss anything.
Las horas muertas (2013)
Never have had enough of it
This movie leaves you short of the feeling of fulfillment. You never want it to end where it ends. But that's the beauty of it. It has a calming pace which lets you get the best out of the movie. It is not for lovers of quick and flamboyant entertainment. It is not erotic in an erotic way. It is much more real and believable. It is much like life itself. The actors have done a fairly good job. The boy-hero is almost lovable. The sentimental and sex-ridden heroine is quite sexy. The other females are what you see. Suddenly, it is one of my current favorites. I thoroughly enjoyed every bit of it. It is lazily romantic, aptly seductive and calmly erotic. You will watch it and ask for more...that's how I see it. Good watch for a rainy afternoon!
Manichitrathazhu (1993)
Unbiased non-Malayali Indian review... OK comedy suspense
I consider my review unbiased because I don't have any special feeling for Malayalam (the language in which the movie is made) cinema and I don't consider Mohanlal (the lead actor) as a god of acting. I am not denying that he has acted fine but it is also true that he is too old to play the role of the doctor he is playing in the movie. Common...look at the guy and his mustache...and of course, his pot-belly. However, the story is original and interesting. That it has been deeply rooted in Malayali (or Kerala) culture makes it a little not-so-interesting for non-Malayali lovers of comic suspense thrillers. The comic parts become tedious at times. I believe they can be hilarious for people from that linguistic community. I got to know a lot about the culture of this particular state (Kerala) of India from this movie. No geography book gave me that much of information though I'm an Indian.
Please...the rating is because of those who are sentimentally attached to the movie, not realistic.
Les choristes (2004)
A Nice REMAKE
This is a nice remake of the Hindi (Indian) movie called Mohabbatein (2000). The characters and the story come so close to each other that you wonder the director of the latter one has done this deliberately. But, I liked both the movies. The Hindi movie is a musical drama. In fact, there is a lot of drama in the movie. The Chorus has made it look like a mature presentation. The effect is really appreciable. You can sit and watch The Chorus and you will remember it for some time if you have not watched the Hindi version. However, for me, watching Mohabbatein earlier did not really help. It was all predictable. The English film is realistic and filled with events that will move you though the Hindi movie is equally moving, it is far from being realistic.
Kathantara (2007)
One of the well-made current Odia movies
I happened to find this movie while searching for an Odia classic "Labanya Priti". I didn't get that but I bought "Kathantara". Based on the post-super-cyclone times, this movie addresses a few issues like Bangadeshi refugees in Odisha; condition of women in the state; the concept of motherland; etc. These are all complicated things, and the film moves stealthily at a old-tram's pace covering most of these quite well. The documentary look of the movie adds to the effect. It look realistic as intended. The acting is fine. Anu, the leading lady does make an effort to gel into the character well. It pays off. Unlike most Odia heroines, she looked perfectly at ease while shedding a bit of her clothing. I'm not very sure what Himanshu Khatua plans to do after this movie, but he has a brain to be recognized. He has done a better job than what most Odia directors are doing at present. Watch it if you like to watch one new Oda movie. However, it is not a typical Odia movie in the sense that it is not cheap, vulgar, copied version of any Hindi movie, an insult to the language and culture. It is a good little effort to present what the director and producer think about the issues.
Bad Teacher (2011)
Entertaining as a gross comic affair!
Bad Teacher is real to watch. It is like American Pie, Lemon Popsickle, Uff Professor, etc, a little gross, a little cool, a little teasing. I am not claiming that it is a great comedy with great storyline. However, it is a great time-pass for a rainy day afternoon. You'll laugh and enjoy with your friends and may be a boy friend. Cameron Diaz is a good actor and she has something to offer in this movie. The supporting cast is more than average and sometimes excellent with cheesy situations in hand. The occasional jokes are the highlights of the movie though they are a little bitten. Nothing new about the movie but it makes you smile and offers some good entertainment. Have a go...!
Aakrosh (2010)
A scene-by-scene copy of Mississipi Burning
Last night, I watched Mississipi Burning (1988) and was taken by surprise. It was really a shock to see how every bit of the movie has been copied by Priyadarshan. When I say 'copy', I mean it. Akrosh has nothing original to offer. Mississipi becomes UP/Bihar and racist killing takes the shape of honor killing. Rest remains same: the setting, the place the detectives stay, the place where killings happen, so on and so forth. Ajay Devgan plays a perfect Gene Hackman and does justice to the role. Akshaye Khanna plays a Defoe, the second lead. Can you believe it he appears in the same get-up as Dafoe in Mississipi...? Paresh Rawal's part has been a little spiced up to cater to the taste of Indian audience.
Mississipi burning maintains the pace and never goes off-track, thanks to the director. Priyadarshan spoils the momentum by bringing in too-unrealistic and melodramatic fight sequences. Watch Mississipi Burning for a much better viewing experience. Aakrosh is an average remake...nothing more!
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
A movie with blood and blood and blood spread across about 161 minutes
I watched I Saw the Devil recently with my wife. Though she did not like it from the beginning, I continued with it and finished watching by forwarding quite a few scenes. It is understandable that a man goes mad after his wife is murdered brutally, but the plot is taken overboard. It is stretched to include extreme violence sans any on-screen presentation of the hero's state of mind. May be, if the film had been squeezed into a 90-minute thriller, it could have been much better. However, if you are a gore-fan or Italian Giallo-fan, go ahead...you have plenty to enjoy. The cinematography and acting are more than average. I rate this movie with I Spit on Your grave and Hostel. I have been honest with my review.