Change Your Image
shamik_ghosh-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015)
Bajrangi will make you a bit better human being......perhaps
Salman is notorious for working in the worst films. But this one is different. "Bajrangi Bhaijaan" is a good and meaningful bollywood film. Thanks to Kabir Khan, the director. The made up hatred between hindu-Muslim, indo-pak is bound to shatter some day. Bajrangi is an honest attempt to that way. It acts upon your emotion, your heart.
You will get beautiful outdoor location photography. I wonder how excellent are our cameramen in bollywood. Moreover you will certainly get the mesmerizing glimpses of Kashmir.
Please next time don't take part in hate talks. Lets embrace everyone.Love thy neighbour...
That Sugar Film (2014)
Re-member the old facts: Eat natural, hate sugar
nothing mind-blowing. but that does not mean that they are unimportant.
the film will again make you remember about the dangerous food labyrinth that we are in. really a responsible attempt for our kids. it will tell you how omnipresent the sugar is. it's almost every where.
the bottom lime is: AVOID PROCESSED / PACKAGED FOOD & DRINKS. EAT AS NATURE GIVES US.
eat a fruit in it's original shape, not just the juice. Why? because it's harmful. avoid so-called health food / drinks : they all contain harmful quantity of sugar... ........
good and praiseworthy attempt. hope, i'll remember them when someone offers me a coke.
Detective Byomkesh Bakshy! (2015)
the worst film i have ever seen
This is just irritating. It's so bad that I slept during the movie and yet I didn't miss a thing. This was supposed to be a film on famous Bengali frictional sleuth Byomkesh Bakshi. But this turned to be an eclectic mess. The only thing notable is the picturization of early Calcutta. Probably the spent a lot for that.
But the rest is worthless. The director must have gone crazy to think such stupid things about Byomkesh. And the actor who played the detective's role is mindless. There is no trace of the brilliance of original Byomkesh in him. A clown, he may be called.
My final verdict is: They spend a lot to buy the ingredients but they neither know what to make nor how to make, that's why the dish is awful to taste.
Don't waste your time. Any b-grade bollywood film is far better than this sh**t.
Dum Laga Ke Haisha (2015)
So simple, yet precious
I have just finished watching the film. I could not resist myself from writing this review.
"Dum Laga Ke Haisa" is a natural film which tells of ordinary people in ordinary situation. There is nothing heroic in this film, so lifelike and so natural. You may argue about the ending, but it did not seem unnatural to me at all.It is so blended with the film.
Extra ordinary photography which relives Haridwar in all it's grandeur. Each and every frame is taken with great love and care. Here Haridwar, truly becomes the hero, if not Ayushmann.
I wish, if we could all live our lives beautifully with our so-called imperfectness-es.
Watch it, this might be one of the most beautiful films of the year.
Please share your opinion.
Mary Kom (2014)
Waste of time
I watched "Mary Kom" with my family. It's simply a foolish movie. I think, it to be a political brainwash film in the disguise of a "sports film". The name "INDIA" is unnecessarily used........probably just to capture the mainstream audience. Nothing realistic is there about Manipur's socio- political reality. Even the sets are unrealistic. The world championship held in china is full of advertisement of "Usha" and "Polycrol. The character and whole thing is vaguely drawn. The last tension is childish.......any third-grade director wouldn't dare to do such melodramatic thing. "Chak de India" or even "Bhag Milkha Bhag" is much better. If you just need to see a nationalistic foolish fairy tale, watch it. But if you are a little bit conscious about intellect in films....don't dare to watch.
Chirodini Tumi Je Amar (2008)
Modern love story with no pretense to make a timeless classic
It is a Bengali love story by newcomer director Raj Chakroborty. The lead pair are also new. Eventually they married in their real life. I like the film because of its music and outdoor photography. The photography is great because it's the director's preference to shoot in real locations. We have seen this in his later film "Bojhena Se Bojhena(2012)". Watch it if you like a love story with good songs and pathos. The lead actors are quite spontaneous and especially the heroine is worth mentioning. You just could not believe that this is her first film. You can watch this film with your family, your loved ones and your children. This film has got good commercial success. If you are looking for some intricate art- house film, this is certainly not your cup of tea. But for the less demanding people this is a must - see film.
Sins (2005)
This film is based on "El crimen del padre Amaro" (2002)
If you have seen the Latin American film "The Crime of Father Amaro" you will surely going to get the similarities. The original Argentinian film is much better than this one. Shiny Ahuja is a good actor but the film was not successful. I feel you should watch the Carlos Carrera film "The Crime of Father Amaro"(2002). It is more interesting and has a more complex structure. In both the films there is a young and handsome priest. Who falls in love with a sensual girl in the parish. The girl got pregnant. The priest got confused. He wanted to get rid of it by abortion. In that process the girl got died by excessive bleeding. After watching these two films, I can only say that in this world there is no fixed set of morality. Life is painful.
Delicatessen (1991)
horrid and absurd
I wanted to see this film as I have fallen in love with "amelie", Jeunet's great film. But I find it to be an utterly disturbing,meaningless and horrid film. It is not entertaining at all. See at your own risk. Not recommending for anyone who loves good film. "Amelie",on the contrary, i think is one of the greatest films ever made. But this one, no, it is better to be forgotten. I had great expectation. But now I am utterly disappointed. Now I am waiting to see Jeunet's another film "A Long Engagement". I keep crossing my fingures, that it is not like this one. I would like to request to make films which are good to watch and enjoyable.
Le fantôme de la liberté (1974)
It's totally a different film
I have not seen anything from this famous director. This is the first film of Bunuel for me. At first, I was wondering what's all these nonsense are? At the same time I was enjoying it. The film starts with an old tale of the French Revolution,So I thought the film is on such stuff. Surely a historical or Period film. But the very next scene brings me back to today's world. Two kids got some pictures from a stranger at the park. I thought the photos must be vulgar. But they were not. Then their father saw a cock, a postman giving letter and an emu in his dream. Next morning he went to a doctor to consult. Then the story follows the secretary of the doctor. She went out to met her ill mother. She stops in an inn. There she met some odd people. A young man with his old aunt. Some monks. A couple with odd sexual passion. Next morning, the girl gave a lift to a man. The man is a teacher to some army school. He described his experience of a dinner, where people were sitting on commodes. Then a little girl is reported to be missing. But the paradox is that she is not lost at all. We find a sniper killing people. He is sentenced to death. Still he walked away out of the court room smoking a cigarette. Then the police commissioner got a call from her dead sister. Finally, there was a zoo revolt.
As a first time viewer I am shocked by these kind of apparently disintegrated images. But I enjoyed the film. It was totally a new experience for me. Absurdity has its own charm.
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
Michael Moore is Today's Greatest Satirist
You may dislike him, you may like him, but you can not IGNORE him. This is the power of Satire. Moore makes the viewers divided into two parties........ One says, "He is a Propagandist......." Other says, "He is the conscience of America" It's up to you to decide whom you like...... Even if you do not support Moore's view, you will surely admire him as a great satirist of our time. Observer rightly called him "AMERICA'S GREATEST SATIRIST". The DVD advertisement goes like this: "THREE FILMS TAKING THE TEMPERATURE OF A NATION". Now Moore is the famous American name only after Chomsky in the intellectual world. His "SICKO" & "BOWLING FOR COlUMBINE" are must see. Caution: Don't be too angry( in case,you are a "Bushist" )...try to take it easy...