Change Your Image
torbjorn1981
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Little Demon (2022)
A show needs writers. This is pointless.
This is Velma level bad as far as writing goes. The voice acting is better, but the animation is worse. But the biggest issue is the writing.
And I don't mean it's serviceable but not great, but complete garbage. Imagine if Tommy Wiseau was better at English and got to write an animated series about a Devil and his daughter. You're basically imagining this.
There's no story or plot to speak of. There's just things that happen. They're not especially funny things, there's no comedic timing, no setup or payoff, and what happens doesn't seem to be motivated by driving any story forward or telling anything about the characters. There's just random unfunny things that occurs.
It's sad that a project with such potential that involves so many driven talented people is ruined by incompetent producers. Yes you need actors and animators, but you gosh damn darnit also need actual, real writers. You can't just make random stuff up yourself and pretend you are writers. Writing is a skill that needs to be learned before practiced.
The Great (2020)
Huge difference between the seasons.
It's like two completely different shows.
The first season is excellent. The balance between the absurd and serious is well kept. It's engaging and both very funny and sometimes sad. The story and the characters are all moving forward towards something, and there's a point to what the characters are doing, and to everything that is happening. The first season has a story.
In the second season that goes away. There seems like there's nothing more to tell. No more story. In this season the characters no longer want or strive towards anything, other than occasional random impulses that don't fit their personality as they feel narratively forced into the script to create wacky scenes. The characters mostly just meander about seeming as confused as to what is going on as I as the viewer feel. The show starts to lean more heavily into an absurdist, wacky, elliptical kind of storytelling that makes me think of Family Guy.
I wonder how it could turn so bad, when it was so good to begin with.
First season: 10/10
Second season: 4/10.
Peacemaker (2022)
Script feels like a promising first draft
I like this genre and I found this series fun and entertaining, but I was a bit disappointed by the poor writing. Most characters are flat and one-note. The wacky meta commenting style of dialogue, which at times is successful and hilarious is overused with too little variation, which gives the sense that everyone in this world have the same personality. It's like listening to people talking to themselves. The plot is confused, and feels weirdly paced.
I believe that this show could have been really great if given more time and effort to reach a more developed stage before filmed.
So it's a bummer that something that could have been really good turned out this mediocre.
But while it's no The Boys or Harley Quinn, I still think it's worth watching if you like DC stuff and/or a comedic take on the super hero genre.
Tunna blå linjen (2021)
A show about people - who work as police
Tunna blå linjen doesn't concern itself with the practical mechanics of the police profession, but rather turns its focus on the social and psychological aspects of being police.
The show respects the viewers' intelligence and portrays people, events and problems as multifaceted and complex. The characters are well casted, well acted and most importantly incredibly well written, and they feel like real living, breathing and thinking people.
Editing, casting, cinematography, sound design, music and acting are competently handled, but the writing is where this show really shines. The exposition of backstory and characters' traits are so completely woven into the flow of the narrative that it's invisible. It's a very competently crafted script.
The show is shot on location in Malmö, in the actual streets it portrays.The city isn't a prop or lifeless backdrop, it's the core of the series. It colors everything, from how the characters speak, what they speak about to what they do. This show is about Malmö (albeit a somewhat fictionalized version) as much as it's about the characters that live there.
All in all a show that with empathy and intelligence crafts a compelling story of people in Malmö who happens to work as police. It's just great.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
It rubs the lotion on its skin
A violent lunatic has hollowed out the dead carcass of the Star Trek franchise and made a suit out of it. Now it dances menacingly with a knife in one hand and a gun in the other. Back away slowly and don't make eye contact.
Dark (2017)
An affordable coffee table of a scifi-show
A pleasant looking, well-acted show with a great musical score that reminds me of the IKEA furniture line Lack. Lack are hollow cardboard tables that are designed so that the paint is an actual structural component holding everything up. Dark is similar insofar as the story itself consists of a bare-bones structure of unrelatable cardboard characters, and a basic knit of genre and storytelling cliches. It's the presentation that shines. The show looks and sounds great, though it's not much interesting under the surface.
Enter the Anime (2019)
"It all started with Castlevania"
This would be miserably disappointing even as a first draft to a documentary about anime. How did this even get made?