Change Your Image
desertbear34
Reviews
Arthur, malédiction (2022)
Why the hate? It's good
I don't understand the low score, this isn't a bad movie. It's nothing groundbreaking, but it has gore, it has a plot and the ending was fine. I rate it higher than most of the newer stuff coming out. I rarely write on here, but this one boggled me with a score it doesn't deserve!
Generic kids in the middle of nowhere being killed off, with a childhood set of friends becoming lovers thrown in. We get a dose of "Don't Painc there's a logical explanation!', just to keep up with the popular horror formula.
It's French, so it's dubbed/subtitled, but I love foreign films because they allow a view of other countries cultures and styles.
Urban Explorer (2011)
Painfully predictable
The people giving this more than 5 stars have obviously never watched a horror movie. Everything about it is predictable, right down to the stupidity level of the kids who go underground with someone they've never met for a "big surprise". When the kid is eating the stew you know exactly what's in it, so when you get the big reveal "Oh no he's a cannibal!" you already know it. The final guy is without a doubt the biggest coward or moron in Berlin since he watches his girlfriend be tortured and almost get killed, but does nothing even though he has a thick steel bar chained to him. And his girlfriend is supposed to be a nurse, but is totally unstable in any situation(no nurse I've ever worked with was this panicky, they wouldn't survive their first rotation)
Even the tour guide breaking his leg in a fall and thus trapping everyone down below is reminiscent of the Descent. AND the girl digging out of the dirt to freedom is the same as the Descent!
The acting is ok, the visuals are good, and the directing was on spot, but the plot was horribly tripe and predictable.
Ultimate Tag (2020)
Love it! Need more of this!
I'm old enough to remember American Gladiator and this is reminiscent of that. The Watt brothers are ok as hosts/commentators, but the meat of the show is the athleticism of the competitors and taggers. Please bring us more!
Demon (2015)
Long, but pointless...
I like to think that I keep an open mind when it comes to foreign films, especially with cultural differences, but this differences were not the reason why I didn't care for Demon. The ending was completely open and not in a good way. I enjoyed seeing a Polish style wedding and traditions as my Heritage is mostly Polish and that was fine, it was the last act that just kind of wandered around. The closure offered no answers, lessons learned, or something to think about, it almost feels like there were a couple of scenes missing at the end that would have closed out the movie.
Do not recommend
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Disappointing, but OK
I've been jonesing for this movie for a year! I bought my tickets on Fandango a week ahead so I could get the reclining seats we wanted and watch it in the best possible conditions. If you go to any Aliens fansite you can see the disappointment a plenty. So much of this movie cannot be explained as being bad because it will involve spoilers. Satisfy to say if you loved the original 2 films, as well as the second AvP and Prometheus, then you will see the incongruities this movie poses. Its good, with some awesome effects, but the story line was sorely missing and filled with holes
Morgan (2016)
Better than Ex Machina and Splice
Going into this I was very much convinced it would be a copy of Ex Machina or Splice, neither of which I thought was spectacular, just OK. However, I think I preferred this over either of the aforementioned movies.
It is closer in plot and ideas to Splice, but does have some traits from Ex Machina but only in that it addresses the moral dilemma of where "human" begins or is defined. Morgan went beyond the two previous movies in that it was looking at multiple people's view of the subject instead of just two persons views like Ex Machina. It shows a dynamic of a team of individuals and how they view Morgan as opposed to how "The Company" views it.
Where this movie kicks into overdrive is the last 20 minutes. The truth about the company rep, Kate Mara, comes to life as well as the truth about Morgan.
All and all, this is better than Ex Machina, which was good but bordered on boring, and Splice which was too stiff and poorly executed as a whole. Reviewers are saying it is a take off of those, which it is, but it succeeds where those two failed. Also, on a personal note, those folks comparing it to the movies that came before it, are the same ones that will tell you all remakes stink, instead of looking at a film as its own piece of work and NOT comparing it to others.
Shi mian mai fu (2004)
Beautiful beyond anything American cinema can create.
With the exception of Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings films, I have never seen a movie that combines martial arts(action), cinematography and story into such a gorgeous creation. House of flying daggers is a masterpiece and will stand as such with Hero, and Crouching tiger Hidden Dagger. Much like Hero, the ending brings a tear to the soul.
The music, the tone and story are meshed together so well that they create the feeling of "truth". I can only gush at how romantically disastrous this movie is..
Hauntingly beautiful, bringing destruction to men for love. It's almost Shakespeare in its tragedy sense.
The Night Before (2015)
Rogen is hysterical as always, but not for everyone
This movie is a typical Seth Rogen/Evan Goldberg comedy. There are profane jokes involving body parts, language that rivals a high school locker room, and drugs like Cheech and Chong. But I love it and was rolling laughing, which anyone who is fan will agree. If you've never enjoyed a Seth Rogen (minus 50/50 or Funny People) then don't start now. The Interview got suck poor reviews because of the hype that made people want to see it because it was "Political". They were all sadly disappointed, including my mother despite my warnings. If you love Seth Rogen or American Pie, then this is for you! Otherwise, you've been warned so don't grump.
Kingdom (2014)
Excellent show even for non-mma lovers!
I'm so stoked that this show is on. Yes I'm a big mma fan, but that doesn't matter when it comes to this. Mma fans are obviously a little more drawn to this show, but it's not a requirement. Some of the training might confuse people who don't know the UFC from the WWE,, but since the fighting is only 10% of the show, it shouldn't detract from watching it.
A struggling coach and his young wife are handling the nuances of running a business, watching after his grown sons, and still enjoying each other. The language and violence won't cut it for some, but for any fan of life/drama shows this is a must!
My wife is hooked on it as well, and we are really hoping the show stays alive!
The Innkeepers (2011)
Quality without gore
This is a good movie and is definitely worth watching. That being said I believe that a movie does not need buckets of blood and body parts flying to be suspenseful and scary. Don't get me wrong I like slasher films, but I also like scary movies that don't have to rely on senseless gore just for a shock factor. There are other more subtle and suspenseful tactics that can do the job. For instance, this movie replaces creepy stalker music with something more intimidating...silence. The acting in the movie is fine, not Oscar award acting but good enough. If there are any strikes against it, that would be it does drag a little and it can be a touch slow at times. Its not a repeat watch movie, but its more than worth watching at least once.