Change Your Image
nightwindow
Reviews
Seven Pounds (2008)
Sappy and Manipulative
Although in some aspects Seven Pounds is solid and interesting in some of its narrative style, Gabriele Muccino's project is rather mediocre. The movie becomes more and more sappy and manipulative as it move toward the end: hearts human and emotional, eyes physical and metaphorical. Seven Pounds is more of an amateurish imitation of Alejandro González Iñárritu's Amores Perros and 21 Grams, with lots and lots of flashbacks. The problem is the story is quite predictable from VERY easily on through the movie. That's too bad, because Seven Pounds could have been as authentically "good" if Ben and Emily had been put in the right hands.
Day Night Day Night (2006)
Captivating & Disturbing
Day Night Day Night is disturbing and scary, in a good way. Julia Lorkev has done an awesome job showing the emotions, inside battle and thoughts of a suicide bomber right before action, in a minimalistic way. She has wisely chosen the actress, the locations, the desaturated colors (especially in the first half). I especially enjoyed the closeness and the intimacy of the movie through its filming style. The other point that I noticed is the the way Loklev used some life routines (such as eating) and the contradictions they sometimes make, in such an artistic way to captivate such deep feelings. It is captivating, beautifully shot and definitely not an easy movie to watch.