Change Your Image
b108rok
Reviews
Married Life (2007)
Not what it seems...
Before I saw this film, I knew two things about it: The 4 lead actors, and it took place in the early 50's. After seeing Patricia Clarkson in "Far From Heaven," I was anxious to see her play in this period again.
I have to say I was pleasantly surprised by this film. At first I didn't know what to make of it, or where it was going. It is a dark comedy. The twists and turns of the film are completely unexpected. It kept me on my toes, and the 4 lead performances were great.
Without going into the synopsis too much (you can find that anywhere) if I had to compare this film to another..... I'd say it's kind of a darker, funnier "Closer", but set in the early 50's.
What I found interesting about the film is that it was incredibly complex, well-written characters, in very complex situations, set in a very simple time.
Let's talk about Patricia Clarkson for a minute. This is an actress who should've been nominated for several Supporting Actress Oscars by now. (The Green Mile, All The Real Girls, Far From Heaven, Lars and the Real Girl.. to name a few). I hope she finally gets some recognition as the Leading Actress in this film.
Rachel McAdams: This proves her acting abilities. She is incredible in this film. She is so beautiful, subtle, and so commanding. Definitely her most mature role to date.
Of course, I expect nothing less from Oscar-winner Chris Cooper. This proves to me though that he can carry a film, and not just be a strong supporting character.
Brosnan is great too in the least "meaty" I'd say of the 4 leading roles. He is very suave, but also provides some unexpected comic relief.
Great film! Go and see this.
The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
Disturbing film about survival.
I'm not one for horror films usually. Actually, for years I couldn't bring myself to watch horror films at all. But I had heard so much about "The Hills Have Eyes" re-make and was intrigued. So I decided to rent it.
I can't say I enjoyed the process of viewing the film, but now that it's over, I can say that I think it's a great one.... if you like that sort of thing.
You rarely see a movie that is at a 10 for intensity...THE ENTIRE TIME. And the "scare tactics" were right on.
I was also impressed with the performances. Nothing was over-the-top. All of the moments were very honest. On a side note, I enjoyed that they captured the quarrel of a family vacation (before it gets hairy...that is.)
Above all else, this was about survival, and doing whatever it takes to protect the ones you love.
Basically what I'm saying is.... if this type of film is your thing, pick it up! Not for everyone... and I never need to see it again, but for what it is, it's great!
Camp (2003)
not great......but had good intentions.
I wouldn't say there is anything AMAZING about this film. But I really enjoyed it. Being a performer myself, I could relate to these kids a lot.
I appreciated "CAMP" even more after I watched the DVD extras. I loved the "Making of...." feature. Knowing that the cast is just regular teenage kids doing what they love to do. And this cast has a lot of talent. Everyone was great. I wish we could've seen a couple more musical performances out of the character Fritzi though. Her song was a stand out in the film.
I'd say, if you are a singer/actor/dancer, check this out. If not, skip it because you probably won't relate.
Frailty (2001)
Made-for-TV movie quality....
It's a shame that a story as interesting as this came out the way that it did......it was like they were trying to be different and interesting and came out as repetitive and annoying......not to mention unconvincing......I almost felt like the actors didn't believe the story either.....but by some strange twist of fate, I kept on watching it...I'm a little disappointed in Matthew Mc. for even making this....I don't expect as much from Bill Paxton though......one last comment, their sets (especially the trees) didn't look real at all....don't waste your time.