Change Your Image
annomy
Reviews
King Kong (2005)
Great Movie!!!
I've just watched King Kong in the theater and I was amazed. All aspects of the film were perfect (script, set, directing, CGI, scoring and also acting). Peter Jackson has taken us through a ride of bone chilling action and emotions. Keep up the good work PJ :) I caught the first screening at 11 AM (because I couldn't wait) and I was all alone in the theater considering it's a work day and it was so early in the day. Even though I didn't sleep at all last night, the 3 hours passed like a dream. I didn't walk out of the theater till the very last piece of the credits was gone and the screen went white. I didn't want this fascinating experience to end.
I can't wait for the Oscar nominations.
Score: 10/10
The Village (2004)
Brilliant...
SPOILERS...SPOILERS...SPOILERS....
What can say about The Village... let's start with the story. The story was anything you would hope to find in a thriller. From start to finish you are kept at your toes thinking about these creatures. What are they and what can they do. Talking about a truce makes it more intriguing because it gives these "creatures" a shape of thought and reasoning. I myself was wondering if these creatures were deformed men or were some sort of "Morlocks" like in The Time Machine.
Then the story turns when Edward Walker (William Hurt) confesses to his daughter that there are no creatures and that it was all the work of the elders. Again there is a hole left in the story were he tells her that he's based his creature story on rumors about these woods. These rumors were proved by the appearance of the creature in the woods that attacked Ivy. Then after that we were introduced to the truth after a thrilling confusion of whether there are creatures or not!!
Slow paced story that keeps you on your guard through out. That's the beauty of a thriller movie. Job will done Shyamalan.
The cast was brilliant. Bryce Dallas Howard was very good so was Joaquin Phoenix and Adrien Brody. William Hurt and Sigourney Weaver portrayed there characters perfectly.
The direction was as good as the story. I think we are looking at the new Hitchcock.
10/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
The Curse Is Upon Us
What can anyone say about Pirates of the Caribbean except that it's BRILLIANT!!
From the beginning of the movie, you set sail on a journey through the Caribbean. You can almost smell the air and feel totally absorbed into the movie.
The plot is good for a pirates' story with so many twists and shifts and gets you into the story step by step.
The set design is very good. So realistic and so rich you see that nothing is out of place, everything is where it's supposed to be.
The direction is excellent. The fight sequences were done in a humorous mode but with good skills.
The graphics is OUTSTANDING. You can look with the examining eye, you can not find a single moment of inconsistency in the graphics. It took my breath away.
The leads (Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom, Geoffrey Rush, Keira Knightley and Jack Davenport) were brilliant. They contributed positively to their roles, especially Johnny Depp. He was so funny and so in character that you couldn't imagine anyone else doing that role but him (savvy?).
In Total...I think that this movie gave Disney a peak that is HARD to surpass.
I really doubt if anyone could do any better.
Ellembi (2002)
More than I expected
I saw this title long ago but can still remember the good lines. Many people attacked this title saying that it is simply with no purpose and no message. I say to them that this film NEVER claimed to be educational or inspirational or deep in meaning. The producers simply wanted to make a comedy where people would laugh all the way through it and THEY DELIVERED!!
If you are looking for a deep movie with a serious message then look some where else. but if you're looking to spend 2 hours of non-stop laughter then go and rent this movie and watch it. you won't regret it.
There is a new comedian star coming and that's Mohammad Saad.
Asrar el-banaat (2001)
Great...
This is a great drama. It's hard these days to find an Arabic movie that deals with REAL teenagers problems. This one does.
It deals with how parents should raise their children, especially girls. What constraints should be put on them and how much freedom should they be given. How to establish communication channels between the teenager and the parents.
It's a good realistic portrayal of the teenage problems. The stuff on that movie happen often. but are never publicized.
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
Lame...
I really regret every second spent on watching this movie. The direction was bad and the acting was lifeless. It's like that the leads are repeating memorized lines through out the movie.
the thing that the director of the film is so happy about is the backward movement in the beginning of the film. Regretfully I say that this was the worst part of the movie. It's so time-wasting to watch the same scene 3 times for three different characters. He could've made it as a direct cut with references that show that these events happened at the same time.
The plot, if any, was SO SLOW!!! even though, we couldn't feel the characters being developed on screen. It's like the whole movie is just like everyday life for the characters with no surprises.
I'd give this one a miss if i were you.
1/10 (simply because there are no zeroes)
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Please... Don't come back!!!
**SPOILERS** **SPOILERS**
when I came out from the theatre I was praying that there will be no T4 because the ending suggests that there might be. I don't know what Arnold was thinking!! even if there was a 30 MM$ involved, he should not agree to the destruction of the legendary character of The Terminator as they did with this script. the movie should have Comedy in it's genre.
when i went to see the movie, i was not expecting much. i knew that Arnold's performance will not compare to T1 and T2. the movie didn't say anything about an emotional chip being added to the machines. if there was one that will explain most of the stupid jokes that T-800 was making. the moment that i saw the star-shaped sunglasses i knew that it's gonna be a Scary Movie type of film... and it was. the film was filled with stupid lines that were supposed to be funny. i laughed... but i was laughing on myself for believing that this movie was worth watching.
there was no story line...no plot...no nothing! just a bunch of action sequences and a darn lame ending. the only positive thing about this movie was the arrival scene of the T-X. Calire Danes was good, i'd like to see more of her in the future.
if you are a Terminator fan (who isn't) don't see the movie. read about it or yet better to ignore it. the ending of T2 was a better way to remember this icon.
I give it 3/10 (for the car chases and the nude scene)
Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (1998)
One of the Best....
I loved this show. The characters were very alive and harmonicly mixed. There was so much comedy and jokes that made me angry for canceling the show.
Pete and Ashley's sarcastic remarks are the best. They made me watch each episode at least twice. Ryan Reynolds was great as Berg, I had a chance to see him in Van Wilder also and he didn't let me down.
I don't think that I will ever see a sitcom like that EVER. Thinking that it's canceled now just makes me sad.
Avenging Angelo (2002)
Quinn for the last time...
When I knew that Anthony Quinn was in this title, I had to see it. It's nice to see The Master on the big screen one more time.
The story line for this film is nice and funny but unfortunatly there was a slight miss cast... The Leads!!! Sylvester Stallone is a great actor, no doubt about that, but the character here is faced with comedic situations and even has some funny lines. I admire the change that Stallone made to his roles, but let's face it... he's not funny at all. He can do great in drama, action... but not comedy!!
Madline Stowe was fine but not convencing enough. It was obvious from the first look that there was no chemistry between the two. That can be seen clearly from the seen where Frankie trains Jennifer the cat walk. to me that's the worst scene in the movie.
I personally liked the Funeral scene. I felt as if it was the last goodbye to Anthony Quinn.
In short... The movie is entertaining but not worth going all the way to the theatre. If you are a Quinn fan, then rent it to see him for the last time.
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
Brilliant...
When I first read about the movie on the IMDb Top 250 movies and saw that it holds the 8th position, I started digging about that movie. after reading the plot, I found out that I've already seen 2 versions of that movie (American and Arabic). That made me hesitate to watch it but I bought the DVD at last and SAW the Masterpiece. It's a MUST for every collection.
At first I was expecting to see lots of action(boy was I wrong) having the Hollywood version in mind. And I was also looking for similarities between the original and the remakes. As time went by, I found myself sitting through the whole movie enjoying every second of the 3.5 hours movie.
The story was so strongly built and the characters were very well defined and smoothly developed. Like the way that Kikuchiyo (played by the brilliant Toshirô Mifune) acts like the ice-melting joint between the farmers and the samurai and yet shows great courage defending and saving the farmers. There is also Kambei, the leader of the 7 samurai. He really looks like a real leader with great wisdom and patience. And the list goes on and on. Basicly all of the cast played their parts honestly well.
The direction is brilliant. I didn't watch many Kurosawa movies but I think that no director can surpass the work done in Seven Samurai(1954). I wonder what might it look if today's technology was available back then.
I gave this movie 10/10. if there was 20/10 then that's for this one. If it's up to me, then I'd put it up next to The God Father.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Funny all over...
I saw this title a long time ago and even now I laugh when ever I remember any of the scenes. The movie was helarius all the way through, I started gigling from the opening credits and the heavy laughter came on the first scene when the first rider came from behind the hill jumping on foot with a servant behind him carrying his gear and pumping two coconuts to make the horse sound :)
I liked this movie so much that it made me want to see ALL the python team movies.
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
Is this the last one??... what a shame :(
I was first introduced to Jay and Silent Bob through this movie. When my friend gave it to me I hesitated to watch it because he told me that it had all the foul language that you can imagine.
I watched eventually and laughed my a** off through out the whole movie. I was so obsessed by it that I went and bought it on DVD so that I can see the extra deleted scenes (there are some really funny scenes in there). When you watch a movie that has Jay and Silent Bob in it, you should expect an all-time-jokes film.
I like Kevin's movies and have been collecting them too (like Dogma, Mallrats, Clerks, Chasing Amy...). The comedy in them is so instant, it hits you when you least expect it. That comes from the brilliant screenplay and writing. The direction was Excellent. I loved the depictions from Hollywood classic movies, nice touch. The casting was great, especially the Females ;) The movie is an overall brilliance.
I give this one 10/10 and hope to see more of these lovely characters and movies :)
Comedy Central Presents: Pablo Francisco (2000)
"One Man... One Way..."
The show is brilliant. I don't know how Pablo does it, but he can play with his voice on multiple levels. There are alot of impersoations and he's like doing a whole scene by himself, even the sound effects.
This might be the best stand up comedy I have ever seen. I am watching the show as I write this and I can't stop laughing. The greatest thing is the finale :)
My First Mister (2001)
Good, Sweet and Funny
To begin with I entered the theatre expecting to laugh all through the film. But by at the beginning of the movie, I know that I was wrong. This is not supposed to be a hellarius movie. It's got a message, that is how REAL friendships can change a person's life. This movie portraites the stages that a person go through after meeting a new friend. I've seen people change 180 degrees after finding love, friendship or even from hearing a single word spoken by someone that they respect.
The acting was brilliant by both lead characters. Brooks got the chance to through a few good jokes now and then to lighten the mood. and Sobieski's performance and emotions were so believable that made me think that she might be the next Helen Hunt (there is quite a resemblance by the way)
Makai tensho (1997)
not a sequel?!!
first of all, i watched this title a while ago so i might not have a very fresh memory of the events and sequences. the thing i remember though is that i enjoyed it very much and am waiting for the rest of it to be released (it's kinda slow around here).
i saw a lot of reviews about this title not being a sequel to Ninja Scroll. if you take the word SEQUEL as in "following" or "what happens next" then i agree it's not a sequel coz the events taking place here have no connection what so ever to NS. but, if you take it as if they are related in any way, then i say YES it is a sequel coz IT IS the same Yagyu Jubei. it can be seen from various points, some are child-like observations (the custom, fighting style.... even the resemblance in the drawing) that's basic. but then it gets mentioned along the way that he IS the legendary Yagyu Jubei.
so, clearing that out we can now compare the two. as i said it's been a while since i watched Ninja Resurrection and ages since Ninja Scroll. but i can tell you that the plot and story of Ninja Resurrection is weaker that NS. in my opinion, presenting Christianity in Japanese animations has not yet reached a convincing level, unlike dealing with black magic and the undead. that's just an opinion!
Ninja Resurrection is more violent than Ninja Scroll, which i think is better. but still it's plot and story is weak. but it has good fight sequences.