Change Your Image
egingell
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Red: Werewolf Hunter (2010)
Left a hole where sci-fi goodness could leak out.
After Tin Man and Alice, two excellent SyFy originals, I expected more from this film.
Felicia Day and Stephen McHattie are excellent as usual; however, its (not complete) lack of background music to set the mood and its weak story left a gaping hole in my heart.
The weak story: The idea that an entire town of werewolf denizens has a truce with a single family of Little Red Riding Hood descendants puts huge strain on my suspension of disbelief.
The cast: Felicia Day puts her all into this role and Stephen McHattie is a veteran in terms of horror villains. The rest of the cast, of whom I've never heard, also did fairly well in their various roles.
Character development: Practically non-existent.
In summary: Good cast, weak story, and I felt no connection to the characters.
Too Many Cooks (2014)
If I could give it a zero, I would.
This is easily the worst thing I've ever seen. It was worse than "The Heart, She Hollers" and that show is just terrible. It isn't even a show - it's just fifteen minutes of 80s/90s era opening credits which includes a creepy serial killer randomly lopping people's heads off with a machete. A has some off the wall programs like "Your Pretty Face is Going to Hell", "Lucy, Daughter of the Devil", "Metalocalypse", "Superjail", "Aqua Teen Hunger Force", and "Squidbillies" which are all pretty bad in their own right, but at least they have an edge and some semblance of a plot that makes them work. But this "show" is just bad on bad.