Change Your Image
woodyrtw-1
Reviews
Digging Up the Marrow (2014)
good movie, even if it is a total ripoff
good movie, even if it is a total ripoff from Clive Barkers Nightbreed, right down to some of the characters and names, Decker. With that said i did really enjoy the movie and hope he makes a follow up. Especially with the found film/first person camera horror has been so overdone ove the last 15 years or so. I've watched his other movies and was pretty disappointed overall, they are watchable but pretty unrealistic and again most of his characters and plots are blatantly stolen from other works and B lister both in acting and plot. But if you like the cheesy horror genre they are worth watching. It would be really great to see if he can come up with something completely original in the future.
Monsters: Dark Continent (2014)
could have been great, but they just tried too hard
They were basically taking a good plot and trying to make it into something it could never be. It was like all the actors had just seen American Sniper and were all trying to win an Oscar, while acting in a grade B monster movie that had very few monsters. The entire plot got lost in a story that went nowhere and had very little to do with the original movie. The lead actor was awful, he was clearly trying to be Bradley Cooper, but fell far short of the mark. I actually felt kind of insulted as it seemed to me to belittle the stories of actual soldiers who have served overseas and i hate to see them made a mockery of by a terrible film like this. Wouldn't recommend anyone watch this movie and it definitely makes my top 10 worst for the year, possibly even ever.
Rock of Ages (2012)
terrible
if their goal was to take a giant dump on rock and roll and cover it with glee, mission accomplished. Tom Cruise may look rock and roll, but he sings like a new kid on the block, his voice is not made for the music he is singing. They mock the greatest club in rock and roll history and take all the power out of a bunch of great songs, not to mention putting in a bunch of songs that have nothing to do with rock, i mean seriously Lionel Richie??? Rock should scream not whimper. A few of the characters and the overall story are decent, but they totally missed the theme of a movie about the rock and roll lifestyle of the 80's and 90's....
Ninja Assassin (2009)
overshadowed by bad blood effects
good ninja flic overall, good acting, good action scenes. But the blood effects were ridiculous, completely overdone and unrealistic, you get huge gouts of blood flying from minor wounds in random directions and then next to nothing from severed arteries. Not to mention the hero loses about 40 pints of blood over a 24 hr period. Not to mention he gets a huge abdominal wound that looks like it just about cuts him in half and then he keeps fighting 10 ninjas at a time. The plot was also full of holes, they build up how ultra secret the ninja clans are through the entire first half of the movie, then they flip to a scene where 30 ninjas are running through downtown traffic to kill the hero in front of hundreds of witnesses.
Black Panther (2010)
I like it
I wasn't crazy about the static animation at first, but it looks like a very good series so far. Good acting;except for the guy playing captain America, and its a pretty cool,slick show altogether. A good story following the classic story line, but updated to current events. It's nice to see a more adult oriented animated series as well, with realistic action and political views. Good action, a little bit of blood and violence without overdoing it. Some interesting crossovers as well a good mix of villains and hero's. The marvel universe is very well represented by this work. I love the representation of a strong, independent, advanced African nation.