Change Your Image
T_h_e_Punisher
Reviews
The Expendables (2010)
Outstanding
I can not understand any negative reviews for this movie. I can only assume critics who have slated this movie are simply not fans of the Action genre, because as an action movie it delivers like no other has before.
The action is non-stop and in the third part of the film goes in to overdrive. Excellent fight scenes, especially from the always reliable Statham.
OK, there are a couple of scenes where the banter falls a bit flat (the church scene with Willis and the Governator for one)but surely the difficulty in getting these big egos to appear in the first place out-weighs this.
Hats off to Stallone, he has still got what it takes and I can't wait to see what he can do in a sequel (Van Damme? Seagal?).
The Last Airbender (2010)
Cannot believe it could be that bad....
Although I am yet to see this movie (and I will see it as the critics will not put me off), I simply cannot believe, as many people are saying, that it is only worthy of one star. Surely you have to give ratings based on every aspect of a movie and by the looks of it, the effects alone are worth a few stars. It really makes me wonder about people who review movies on here. Off topic slightly I watched a movie called Valhalla Rising yesterday which really was a low budget, slow moving, pointless, incomprehensible piece of trash, albeit with a slight art-house feel, guess what, it has a higher rating than this movie does....how?
Spartacus: Blood and Sand (2010)
Simply the best thing ever to be seen on TV!
I guarantee you have never seen anything like this on television before. 'Spartacus' is very similar in style to '300' and story wise to 'Gladiator, and would be pointless watching if you are not a fan of either. Actors, colours, choreography are all top notch, the must have spent a fortune doing this.
Overall really is just one of those shows you just have to let go and enjoy it for what it is, Blood, Gore, Extreme Violence, Nudity in Excess, and the C-Word in Abundance...if you can, you will be in for one hell of a ride.
Simply Spectacular.
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Invincible
Fantastic movie from start to finish.
All actors involved were incredible, yes even Scarlett (awesome fighting scenes)and Rourke especially.
This wasn't just a set up for Avengers as some a stating, sure there are references but excellent ones that do not get in the way of telling another story about Iron Man.
This in my opinion was as good as the first one, not better as you cannot surpass perfection.
My only disappointment was the hype surrounding Olivia Munn's casting role...
Ninja Assassin (2009)
Awesome
After reading a couple of reviews, i was prepared to come out of the theatre disappointed, but what i saw on screen was a fantastic homage to a a genre that has become a bit of a joke... the Ninja is back! I cannot understand why this movie could get a negative review. You are paying money to watch a film about violent assassins and this is exactly what you get. Blood by the bucket load, dismemberment, decapitation, all the things you would expect from a Ninja movie. I would pay to watch this again, and can only hope that 18 rated movies are not a thing of the past, and that this one does well at the box office so a sequel can be made.
A must see.