Change Your Image
movie_nazi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Absolutely Flawless
Every once in a while a film is released that changes the face of cinema forever. Kurosawa's "Seven Samurai" is one, "The Godfather" is another and of course there is "Pulp Fiction". What can you say about a film that 14 years later is often imitated but never quite duplicated? From inventive camera angles, non-linear story-telling, and snazzy dialogue, all of which are perfect examples of the film's attributes that are often attempted to be replicated but with little or no success. Today its cast members are all known stars in their own right but at the time were relative unknowns or were in a considerable rut in their careers. It was this film that made it where they pretty much can name their own ticket, and have.
When people ask me, "What is is about 'Pulp Fiction' that you like?" I have to answer, "It is better to to tell you what I don't like about it because the answer is shorter, and that answer is 'nothing' ". Why? Because the film is absolutely flawless. Intriguing, unassuming, characters that makes the experience all the more authentic. This coupled with a perfect script and polished acting make this perhaps the most entertaining crime drama of the 90's or of all time. It is just one of the jewels that make up the cinematic releases of, in my opinion, one of the greatest decades for movies up to date. Granted, "Pulp Fiction" is not for everyone but if you have a strong stomach and have a scrupulous officiousness towards the criminal underworld then this film is a must see.
Suspiria (1977)
Don't believe the hype.
All I ever heard was how brilliant this movie was. I was so excited when I finally got my copy in the mail and all I can say is, "What a disappointment". First the positives. Argento's use of bright colors and dark settings is a sort of eye candy that keeps you attentive. The murder scenes are rather gory though not too realistic looking by today's standards. The one excellent aspect of this film is the score. Absolutely creepy. Which Argento over uses to the point of ridicule. What the film lacked the most was substance. I know its an over used term but "All style and no substance", describes this film to a tee. The acting was less than mediocre to say the least. Like most cult films, a minority will rave on about how great the film is but an unbiased opinion will only tell the truth. The truth is, its really nothing special.
Per qualche dollaro in più (1965)
A classic among classics.
Very few trilogies spark as much controversy as to which installment is the better than the "Man With No Name" movies. These movies not only started a genre(spaghetti westerns) but set a template as to how a great soundtrack can compliment a film rather well. Ennio Morricone is without a doubt, one of the greatest composers that ever decided to write scores for films. I'm not going to go into the plot of the movie for I find myself quite annoyed when I read a comment under movies that has everything short of the script written on them. But film fans and film students alike can really benefit from these films, especially For a Few Dollars More since it is arguably the best one. I personally like The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly best but For a Few Dollars More is probably the best one. This film has it all. Visuals, Leone's staple face close-ups, quirky one- -liners, and a soundtrack that will knock your socks off. Leone is a legend and a reminder that film DOES exist outside Hollywood.
The Cincinnati Kid (1965)
Typical "I've got bigger balls," flick.
What can I say,
I love this flick! In the spirit of all good gambling movies it captures the essence of the "Is he bluffing or is he for real?" question that can eat at ya while watching a card game and the inevitable question, "Do you got the testicular fortitude it takes to hang?". Great performances by all involved especially Steve McQueen who has a great poker face. The plot is rather shallow but nevertheless the film is still entertaining. Edward G. Robinson who not only is a seasoned veteran actor but is also not new to the gambler role pulls the role as "The Man" to beat rather nicely. Pleasantly rounded off cast with Rip Torn, Ann Margret, Joan Blondell, and Karl Malden. If your into cards and gambling you will definitely enjoy this film.
7 out of 10 stars.
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Simply Unforgettable
What can you say about a film that to this day is played yearly without skipping a beat? In a word: Unforgettable. I'm not much for musicals but this film truly is a work of art that can be enjoyed by both children and adults alike. The cinematography, especially for its time is downright remarkable. Judy Garland is forever immortalized and rightly so as her portrayal of Dorothy Gale cannot be imagined with no one but her(Shirley Temple??? c'mon!!!no way!!!). To do a remake of this film would be blasphemy for nothing can be added or deleted. The supporting cast of Ray Bolger, Bert Lahr, and Jack Haley are remarkable as well. When they say" they don't make them like they used to",this film is a fine example. Judy was so adorable. I get a soft spot when I think about her. A true classic.
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Tim Burton ruins yet another good story
I can't express how much I cannot stand Tim Burton's style. In fact the only film that I enjoy of his is when he actually deviates from his usual style(Ed Wood). The irony lies in the fact that the film is about arguably the worst director of all time. He totally crapped up what could have been a great Batman movie and did the same thing with Planet of the Apes. The plot was such a snorer as it trudges along in a uneven pace. It leaves me to wonder,did he ended it so crappy as to not want to make a sequel? I anticipated the release of this film for so long and when I threw away my eight dollars and fifty cents to see it on opening night i wanted to send my bill to Burton. GOD!! WHAT A STINKER THIS MOVIE WAS!!! Roth was good though, as always. Wahlberg, not so impressive. Will somebody retire Tim Burton? please?! I once read an interview with Kevin Smith, an independent film maker, and the interviewer commented that Tim Burton stated that he had never read a comic book to which Smith replied, "Well, that explains Batman."
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
It sucked!
I'm not going to say how vile and disgusting this film was because if it was then it would have accomplished it's goal. It's a horror film for chrissakes! It's suppose to be all those things! But I left the film terribly disappointed and wanting. There was nothing scary about this film and nothing shocking. Nevermind weak character development and weak plot. Those characteristics are for real films. I really thought Rob Zombie had a better imagination than that. What was worst was how he tried to be artsy fartsy in a pathetic sort of way which was reminiscent of "Natural Born Killers" with the cinematography. Don't waste your money on this one. Its not worth the film its on. Sorry Rob.
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
Rude, crude, and shocking. I loved it!
A wild look at different perspectives of crushes and attractions. I found it quite entertaining though may be considered rather crude to some. Based on a novel by Bret Easton Ellis who has also brought us American Psycho and Less Than Zero, the film explores college life at a liberal arts university in a rather honest way. Lets just say don't take your mother to see this flick. Van Der Beek pulled the role off quite well as the drug dealing college student who's tired of sleeping around and wants nothing more than to fall in love. The cinematography was interesting and the plot line was unique. There are quite a few humorous scenes although I wouldn't consider this movie to be a comedy in the popular sense. The film has that weird feel to it much the way Pulp Fiction did( who Roger Avary, the writer and director of this film also co-wrote). Anyways Pulp Fiction is one of my most favorite films and when I heard Avary had this film coming out I ran to see it opening night. I was not disappointed. The Rules of Attraction is worth checking out.