Change Your Image
onetoten
Reviews
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Christmas 1950's Style Bonding
This revived series is loaded with dramatic irony. Dexter doesn't just have his "dark passenger" but his sister's ghost to gnaw at his conscience. Dark humour is in abundance. Dexter's narration tells us what's going on his secretive mind. Dexter and Harrison's happy faces for Christmas was a twist on those 1950's TV comedies. Kudos to the writers of the series!!! A+++
The Girl on the Train (2016)
Worth Viewing Again and Again
What do you say about a film that just might keep you wanting to view it again and again? In this case, it earns a 10. The lead actress did an extraordinary portrayal of a deeply confused woman with overwhelming challenges. What a powerhouse performance! All supporting actors are excellent. It's a suspenseful story that keeps you guessing.
The film can be a little confusing because it uses flashbacks. It's so disturbing that it could remind one of Hitchcock style films. It has themes of doubt, dependency, abuse, mental confusion, tension, betrayal, lust, abandonment, fear, irony, dysfunction and pure evil. The narrative eventually weaves its way to its unexpected climax and highly satisfactory conclusion.
The lead character is the glue that keeps this story together. As the revelations are exposed, you begin to truly care what happens to her and hope that she survives her ordeal. I wanted to know more about her. She's definitely, "not the girl she used to be."
Life (2017)
You'll get All Choked Up
This left one character speechless, so let's begin. It's OK to explore beyond the boundaries of imagination but this movie goes for fool's gold. It's a cheap imitation of every space flick imaginable.
There isn't one character to care about - not even the lead actor who isn't human. The concept itself should have red flags all over it. No one believes this stuff anymore. No explanation is even attempted. The script is a cliché from the get go. Joking about "custody rights" - really? This is not a film that's so bad it's good. Nowhere near.
Is there anything good about it? Please, find one thing that's good. Ah!!! Yes! There are no teens on board.
The Martian (2015)
Unbelievable, Literally Unbelievable
With all the fanfare and box office success, this feature falls flat on its face. The writing is on par with straight-to-video features. Two of the actors in this film starred in another much better sci-fi movie. In the other film, these two actors had a better script, well-timed suspense, believability and a compelling story to tell.
Is it possible that the people who worked on this film were surprised that it was a hit? Probably. If you haven't seen this movie yet, have low expectations - really low.
The best possible outcome from this film is that there will not be a sequel.
Safe (1995)
Prisoners of our own Biology
Millions of people in every democracy have illnesses for which there is no correct diagnosis. The lucky ones eventually find out what's "wrong" with them. Here we have a woman who has everything to live for until she suffers from something that no one can understand and often doubt.
Julianne Moore carries this film as its central character. The supporting & surrounding characters cover the attitudes of doubt, resentment, paternalism, empathy, indifference, ignorance, apprehension, caring, understanding & compassion. Carol White's submissive personality & helplessness at first results to her becoming victimized by those looking for a quick solution to her pain.
On its surface, this film is about Carole and her illness. On another level, it's about a chain of unfortunate events that can overtake our lives. Unless we go through it ourselves, we cannot fully understand the loneliest chapters in other people's life story.
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
Reluctant Debutante vs. Reluctant Debutante
This came on cable and I heard that this movie had controversy. What controversy? She's not sure and he's got rules that he's reluctant to break. He's a messed up rich dude & what dysfunctional billionaire doesn't have rules, eh? She's confused by the rules & why he has them in the first place. Billionaires make more sense when they buy politicians.
There's a saying that money can't buy love and this film proves it. With all of that money, why can't anyone afford to give the girl a decent haircut? It's hard to find her face underneath that mop. This only adds the lack of chemistry between the two leads.
Can't buy the rules. Can't buy the love story. Can't buy the movie.
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
Disappointing Entry
Before watching this I viewed Catching Fire again in order to compare it to Pt.1. Pt.1 stalled in many scenes while Catching Fire progressed smoothly. Pt. failed to capitalize on character development and what was that cat doing in the film? I groaned at that moment the girl was looking for that cat. Why were we supposed to care about the leading and supporting characters? Johanna Mason has more charisma than anyone else except Haymitch. Both characters deserve better. The others looked like they were walking through their lines. They acted like they didn't care and who could blame them? The humour and snappy dialogue was gone. Who the heck was I supposed to root for? With apathy like that no wonder why "Haymitch" was desperate for a drink? Prove me wrong in Pt.2 or this series has already run out of steam.
Prisoners (2013)
Won't Cure Insomnia
This film was on cable one night. It lost steam quickly as the story became bogged down with pointless silly situations. The plot meandered so much that I had to read the synopsis as the story progressed. If you have a PVR and your recorded it, feel free to stop it and check other movies on cable. That's what I did. However, I did finish watching it. If this movie had been quiet throughout, it would have helped insomniacs to finally get a good night's sleep. Watching paint dry is a better alternative.
One of the ironies of this film has to do with one of its producers - Mark Wahlberg. Wahlberg was one of the leads in Peter Jackson's, "The Lovely Bones." Prisoners is a poor ripoff of that movie. The Lovely Bones was a superior film in every respect. Prisoners isn't a film that's worth watching more than once. The Lovely Bones is.
American Mary (2012)
Driving down is half the trip.
One of the most exciting things about movies is discovering a gem that you never heard of. This film came on a cable movie channel one night. If any film in the past 10 years were to pay homage to David Cronenberg, this one is it. The plot isn't the only engine drives this movie. It's driven by its mood, competent cast and its brazen disregard for conventional human boundaries. Miss Isabelle is pitch perfect as Mary. She's a quick-to-learn student who rapidly becomes a "practicing" teacher on her star patient. Miss Isabell's understated performance sets the mood with every character. You just can't take your eyes off this movie. One of those characters said, "Mary, driving down is half the trip." Thanks to the Soska sisters and everyone who worked on this film, that "drive" is worth watching more than once.
True Detective (2014)
Meandering on the Bayou
If you have an interesting detective story then get on with the story. We know that both leads are talented actors so why the long tortured monologues? Stereotyping women as accessories in this series was big mistake. This is cable. Be bold. Do something different. Put women in interesting roles or don't bother using them at all. This season relied on teasing the the audience with clues and it dragged on for too many episodes. Because of the sex scenes and personal turmoil of the two leads, I lot track of the clues and minor characters. When that happens, you lose the audiences and you lose the mystery & suspense. The relationship between the leads is interesting. It would be better if McConaughey didn't chew up the scenery so much. Harrelson is doing fine but I feel bad for him because the director & the writers are showcasing his co-star. Harrelson is one of the most underrated actors in the business. He has a wider range of talent and he avoids overacting. It's called discipline. True Detective looks more like a McConaughey vehicle and that's not what I wanted from this series. His long monologues are boring. It's the story - not an acting tutorial.
Get the Gringo (2012)
Still Love it 1 Year Later
Years ago Mel Gibson portrayed a hard-core cynical character with a sense of wicked fun. Well, he's back as a new character with no real name in Get the Gringo. The humour is sharp and some of it needs no dialogue. Mel's character is as cynical as they come but as the plot progresses it's hard not to love the guy. The young boy in the movie is very good and it's a relief that there is no childish whining and screaming. The boy (Kevin Hernandez) is a "natural" for the part. The supporting cast fit easily into their roles. The director deserves credit for pacing the story and timing the humour appropriately. Get the Gringo is even better the second time around. That's when I caught some of the irony and jokes that I missed the first time around. It takes charisma and a special talent to "carry" a movie. It's hard to vision anyone else but Mel as the star of Get the Gringo. I urge everyone to view this movie. It's a reminder of why Gibson has endured for so long in the movies. Gibson has carved an impressive body of work throughout his career. He has every reason to be proud of all the talented people who worked on this film.
Oblivion (2013)
Better the more you view It
The 1st time I watched this movie it was confusing. This is a story with complex elements. The second time, the plot was easier to understand but I wasn't sold. The third time cinched the deal and the core of it was Vika, the trusting partner who was the easiest to manipulate. Andrea Riseborough deserves credit for giving the story its most tragic feature. Vika is dramatic irony on steroids. Who hasn't been betrayed in this world? Who hasn't been betrayed on a level that you can't imagine? That's Vika. If she only knew. I wish there had been more of her but it's supposed to be the star who fills the seats in the theatre. The movie is visually stunning with realistic landscapes. "You wouldn't believe what's down there," Jack 52 tells Vika. For some of the reviewers who didn't like this film at first glance, you might not believe what you find if you give this movie another chance. I'm glad that I did.
The Thirteenth Floor (1999)
Going for a drive may never be the same again.
This was one of those sci-fi thrillers that I never heard about until it was on cable. When this film started I had no idea where it was going. There were no cartoon heroes or car chases but a cleverly plotted narrative that keeps your mind and imagination at work.
Some film fall apart when a romantic coupling doesn't work. Craig Bierko and Grethen Mol had the justifiable chemistry needed to move the story. It gets tiring to see the same actors in romantic parts. I didn't feel the story pushing me to believe anything in this film because the plot itself worked.
All the actors in this film were first-rate. The set decorations were stunning and the special effects didn't detract from the plot. If you see this film listed in your area's media I highly recommend it.
The Game (1997)
Is it real?? More than you know!
I had no idea how good this movie was going to be when I first watched it on cable years ago. During my 1st viewing I had a hard time wondering if where the plot was going.This was a new type of story for me so it's safe to call it original in a field of films that just keep writing out the same plots over and over again. The writing was mature & serious too. Yes, a film without children, thank goodness.
I watched it for a 2nd & 3rd time. It was hard to find in the DVD stores but I found a copy. I was hoping for a sequel but it never happened. Good writing like there is in, "The Game," is hard to find.
I've seen some of David Fincher's (director, "The Game) films - his latest being "Benjamin Button." "The Game" is one of his best efforts.
If you like originality and getting psyched out this movie has it all. You may want to watch it again and again. Definitely for the DVD library.
Knowing (2009)
Great serious sci-fi!
I enjoy serious sci-fi films that "work." I'm no Nic Cage fan but this narrative was less about Cage than it was about our mortality. It was well-written but distracting at first. I don't watch movies until they come on cable. If a film is good I'll watch it twice. I watched this 4 times so far. The soundtrack reminded me of the music in "I, Robot." Indeed, the director used the same composer & this time the music was better. Best sci-fi of 2009.
The special effects were all fantastic. It's hard to surprise me with a film because they're usually over hyped. Watching trailers can spoil a film too. The weakest part & performance in the film is that of Rose Byrne, the mother. Nevertheless, I'm interested in buying the DVD when Christmas sales are on.