Change Your Image
docjoque
Reviews
Black Mirror: The Entire History of You (2011)
Incredibly painful to watch.
It's difficult watching people who are written so ineptly and complicit in their own unhappiness.
From the beginning, when Fi is subjected to Liam's abuse, she just takes it and doesn't put and end to it. As the abuse and distrust escalates, she doesn't erase the damning evidence.
When Liam confronts Jonas at his home, tensions escalate immediately, but Jonas isn't on guard, nor can he even comport or defend himself against a stumbling and intoxicated Liam. Nor can the woman in Jonas' home just grab a frying pan and knock Liam in the head. Nor do either call the cops immediately after being threatened. They let this unfold, and the woman does the clinched trope of just standing around.
And hello, with this memory recall at will, are they surprised that this thing doesn't happen daily?
Rizzoli & Isles (2010)
Loved Angie Harmon in SVU...
But her character's constant whining and 5 year-old mini tantrums got old fast! The sarcasm I can handle, but the whining whining and more whining is just too much to handle. Thank goodness for DVD and fast forward.
And her schizophrenic episodes between sarcasm and gruffness to compassion and vulnerability just don't work at all. And I don't think it's the actor's fault. This character is just a complete mess. Thank goodness again that the kookie but brilliant Maura doesn't cross the line from charming to obnoxious the way the Jane character does. Overall, a decent crime/detective series with the caveat of having fast forward.
Law & Order: Organized Crime: Gimme Shelter - Part One (2022)
The height of Ridiculousness
This is my 2nd time trying to watch this show, and I remember why I gave up after the first try. I've been a big fan of Law and Order and SVU, but this show is just ridiculous. It seems it was written by a bunch of Frat Boys who were either drunk or just plain stupid. Every character seems to be placed in a ridiculous situation, and make ridiculous decisions, compounded by their ridiculous actions. Beginning in minute one and continuing till the end. The Shaw character is the only one who seems to have a brain. And what is stabler's fascination and idolatry of his CI, who is probably the most impetuous and ridiculous of all the characters. Get a room already. And the worst part is this show is a tie-in to the season premieres of the two other Law and Order series. Urgh.
Longmire (2012)
Started with a bang...
... Then just devolved into standard ridiculousness. I couldn't stand either of the leads by season 4. Longmire's strong silent routine grew tiresome... I mean, really, use your words. Makes things much easier on everyone. Vic was annoying much sooner. And all the ridiculous plot holes? Wow! But the supporting characters were entertaining and fleshed out, so that's a saving grace. At least it too a few seasons before I was fast forwarding through scenes, which was anytime Walt and Vic had scenes together. Who falls for this?
*spoilers*
And the "romance" between Walt and Vic?! 😂 Never for a minute did that track.
And Walt suggesting the Cady should be the one to take his place? 😂 🤣 😅
Justified: A Murder of Crowes (2014)
Michael Rapaport
Great ratings so far. Michael Rapaport is ruining it for me though. Over acting... and that accent!! Most ridiculous accent by an actor since the invention of TV.
Reacher: Reacher Said Nothing (2022)
C'mon
He can take out 5 trained mercenaries lickety split, but he gets bested by a 140 pound townie. Get the crap beat out of him by said townie (and it wasn't even a surprise ambush), left to drown in a pool, but of course, in best 60s Batman fashion, townie jumps into the pool to hold him down instead of bashing him in the head, and only after Reacher finds a gun is he able to escape doom. 😂
Enemy of the State (1998)
Apparently in this movie....
... They didn't know that helicopters can hover. Pretty simple concept. "We're coming around again." 😂
Great movie, but c'mon. Something as simple as that goes unnoticed?
The Outpost (2018)
How many times....
... Is Talon going to be defeated in battle only to be saved by a man. She has more lives than a Hindu cat. And while I can forgive the actresses lack of top notch fighting skills, the character of Talon should be much better than she is. In the first season alone she should have been dead about 15 times.
¿Quién Mató a Sara? (2021)
So promising...
The first several episodes showed great promise. But then it devolved into stupid (really stupid) Mexican soap opera fare. Maddening in its incredible stupidity and outlandishness, but I guess that's what they were going for. There's no possible way anyone could have written this with any seriousness.
The Blacklist: Marko Jankowics (No. 58) (2019)
WTF is happening to this show?
So I'm 10 minutes in and I'm already pulling my hair out and surfing the internet, shopping and writing reviews.....anything to keep from having to watch this maddening trash. What has happened to Liz? Every decision she makes is ridiculous. Would never happen, except in the imbecilic minds of the writers. Please bring back Tom (c'mon, if all the other writing can be this stupid and ridiculous, you can just bring back Tom in some REALLY stupid story arc and it will probably seem logical in comparison). While you're at it, can you please kill off Liz and her "sister". So tired of their stupid BS. So by the time I've written this review, the show has gotten even more ridiculous. My original 2 star rating is down to 1 star. I'd leave zero if I could.
The Blacklist: The Ethicist (No. 91) (2019)
What has happened to this show?
Ridiculous story lines involving Elizabeth and her "sister". That story arc just needs to go in the dustbin. Keen's decision making for the past two seasons has just been laughable, involving her "sister' in cases and jeopardizing whole operations. I mean, if the plot lines weren't ridiculous enough before (which we were able to forgive), these whole new story arcs just make me want to browse the internet, or write reviews while the show is airing just to keep me from pulling out my hair.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Dearly Beloved (2019)
Oh, BROTHER!!!
The death rattle just keeps getting louder and louder. The ridiculous story lines are increasingly pathetic. These plot lines would never even get anyone arrested, let alone arraigned, and certainly not convicted. Please just put a stake to the heart of this once beloved show.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Burstyn Robbed of Oscar
Incredible movie about the crippling spiral of addiction. The movie remarkably captures the psychedelic warping of the mind and the hallucinagenic loss of control and it's tragic aftermath.
Ellen Burstyn gives one of the most harrowing performances of any actor in many years....possibly ever. To give Julia Roberts the Oscar over Ellen is sheer ridiculousness!!!