Change Your Image
2henry-1
Reviews
13 Tzameti (2005)
utterly amazing visionary impulse for the neural synapses !
was browsing the rental store for 'something different' to enjoy an evening after a hard days work....
having always enjoyed international movies and having been blown away by the savage beauty of 'gegen die Wand' my appreciation of the Turkish movie makers and actors has risen exponentially.
regardless of this fact, the movie is in black and white and French spoken, the movie manages to shock you to your inner core. prepare for a roller-coaster then ... enter Sebastian's world.
then see why it's always better to know why, where, what and with whom you're supposed to be doing things ;-)
Wild Palms (1993)
neuromancer meets scientology in a snowcrash
Ok, apart from the fact that I read an awful lot of books, movies and particularly good movies do carry me away as well.
THIS is one heck of a movie.
Robert Loggia excells and makes a start at his appearance in 'lost highway'.
Why scientology ? The Fathers are conservative, granted, but they really want to manage your soul in 'the Church'.
Guess what, windows is the system ;-)
The movie is beautifully done, the plot twists and turns, William Gibson [none other but himself] has a cameo, and grudgingly concedes that he indeed was the first to coin the term.
The women in this movie are the true protagonists [excuse me ladies, I know it's never different, Ollie puts it where you can't ignore it. In your face]...
A very good movie, highly recommended.
I hope this summary entices you to see the movie. You will not be indifferent !
The Thing (1982)
sublime drama
the combination of carpenter and morricone is what all of movies should be about. movies are stories with word, images and sound.
i've seen thousands of movies and have been a critical viewer through most of them.
even though there are - thank god - still a lot of goods movies out there, i'd say the thing is a category in it's own.
thank you.