Change Your Image
chevs_rule_eh
The silly humour, the unrealistic stories. The way that it doesn't matter how much a city was destroyed, it is still fine when the next episode comes on. It is almost poetic.
Reviews
Heion Sedai no Idaten-tachi (2021)
They made some odd choices.
The story is good, and the action is certainly there! The animation style is different and I dig it! However, it is really hard to keep up with the subtitles, especially when they are doing the fast explanations of things. Gets frustrating having to rewind or pause constantly.
I'm sure my reading ability will improve, but this is rough!
Peach Boy Riverside (2021)
I got so lost
I really thought the show had some potential, but the order of the shows had me thinking I was missing episodes or something. I'll wait for all episodes to be released and try to find a chronological watch order.
A real shame too.
6 Underground (2019)
Sadly unwatchable.
I wanted to love it, but could only make it about 20 minutes in before my cringe factor made me give up.
If you like Bayhem then you may enjoy this, if you can ignore blatant continuity errors then you may have fun, if you can ignore bad writing and things that make no sense then have at it!
Grand-Daddy Day Care (2019)
Enjoyable
I liked it, I mean it isn't going to win any awards for groundbreaking ideas, but it was a movie that I made it through in one sitting (with my attention span that's saying something).
I've seen reviews saying "ageist", I don't see it. There's a guy who sees and opportunity for making money from people pawning off a group of people who are typically seen as incapable or in the way, but a heartwarming tale ensues with a good amount of head trauma.
Basically a coming of age movie for an adult.
Aquaman (2018)
Lower your expectations
It seems like a lot of people on here really liked this film, I am not one of them. If I wasn't watching with friends I would have given up like a number of people in my theatre.
Watch it, make your own choice; but, it is really corny and there are teethmarks on all of the scenery.
It seems like this movie was written for 10 year olds by 10 year olds.
Action Point (2018)
Not great
The movie had its moments, but it was pretty bad. I did watch it all the way through though, and I can't usually sit still long enough for that.
Blockers (2018)
Stupid, fun, funny
Really, are you wanting Hamlet? Look at the plot, look at the trailer. Do you want a stupid late night comedy that will let you follow the plot after a few beers and yet be surprisingly heartwarming? This is for you!
Corner Gas Animated (2018)
Too bad
The chemistry of the cast from the show seems to be gone, the reading of the lines sounds like they're reading a book but they're not really acting.
Letterkenny (2016)
I should have started watching earlier!
I love this show! Super quotable, really fun. Give it a try, you'll probably like it.
The Super Hero Squad Show (2009)
This show is painful!
Okay, so I understand that this show is probably not marketed to my age, but I enjoy many other shows of this genre.
This show is horrible! they could have done a Justice League feel and style but instead the creators chose to go the route of Captain Flamingo! The jokes are bad, the transition scenes are long enough to become another theme song, and the characters all look like little anime--chibi or whatever they are called--toys! My vote is that you save yourself a half hour and don't watch this. I hope that this show fails miserably so that they re-release it for an older demographic, that would be sweet!