Change Your Image
xoid24
Reviews
Masters of the Universe (1987)
Worth The Watch
A lot of He-Man fans think this movie was terrible. I don't. Sure, it could have been much better, but for any He-Man fan, this movie is worth watching. I liked the idea of bringing the MOTU characters to Earth, however, there should have been more action on Eternia and a little less on Earth. They should have showed Snake Mountain, for instance, and how Skeletor took over Greyskull. I liked the new characters that were added to the movie, but I don't think they should have replaced the original characters from the cartoon. This movie certainly could have been done better (and I think a remake is called for), but all in all, it's not a bad movie. If you haven't watched it, you should at least give it a try.
Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night (1987)
A movie for the kids...
I watched this movie when I was little (can't remember exactly how old I was), and I just recently got hold of a copy and thought I'd watch it again (brings back memories, ya know).
It's supposed to be a sequel to Disney's Pinocchio. The characters are similar to the ones in the Disney movie - all except for the Emperor of the Night (I don't know where they got him from). He seemed a little bit too much to throw into this story (and he might be a little too scary for the really young ones). I mean, what kind of demonic overlord would want anything to do with an has-been puppet? (The story tries to explain this, but doesn't do a very good job.) Anyway, the kids will probably enjoy it, so rent it for them if you get the chance (if there's nothing better to get, that is).
The Flight of Dragons (1982)
Not a bad movie at all!
An animated science-fiction movie that the whole family can probably enjoy. Wizards, dragons, and ogres are just a few of the many creatures you can find in this movie. I first watched this when I was a little kid, and I still enjoy digging it out from time to time and watching it again (some parts used to scare me bad!). Reminds me a lot of the Lord of the Rings. If you liked those books/movies, you'll probably like this too.
Signs (2002)
This is one of the best movies I've ever seen!
A lot of other people who left their comments didn't seem to like the movie, but I personally think the movie was great! The Sixth Sense is NOTHING compared to this movie! (I don't know what people liked so much about that movie anyway.) Not only was Signs scary, but it was funny too! If for no other reason, watch this movie for the humor.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
A HIGHLY over-rated movie!
While this wasn't the worst movie I've ever seen, it was far from the best. Everyone told me I would love it, but when I watched it, I was very disappointed! Some of it was scary and surprising, but not all that great. A highly over-rated movie, but perhaps worth watching at least once.