Change Your Image
DennisHinSF
Reviews
Gifted (2017)
No Explosions, No Car Chases, No Murders - Didn't Know They Still Made These! And Fred The Cat!
Just saw Gifted - It was a WONDERFUL film, the kind of film it seems Hollywood almost never makes anymore - A family that loves but has major issues from past hurts and disappointments, and among other questions how best to raise a child with superior intelligence. The acting, writing, photography and story all were a complete knock out of the park. Now - You may be wondering why I mentioned in the title a certain cat named Fred who is the beloved sidekick of the little girl. Fully realizing this is a movie, NOTHING makes my blood boil like taking away a pet from a child, simply because it doesn't align with everyone's agenda, especially after she was promised by her "new" family that she could keep it. It broke her heart. And mine too, when I found it ended up at a kill shelter. Fortunately this is happily resolved at the absolute last minute. The entire film rings true; You feel as though You are in the same room with these characters and wish You could help them somehow. Again, this is fine, fine film - don't miss it.
In This Our Life (1942)
Amazing Guily Pleasure With A Creepy Uncle!
Maybe I shouldn't admit this, but this is one of my all time favorite Bette Davis films from her Warner Bros glory years. Southern decadence at its finest! Bette steals her sisters' husband then drives him to suicide, dances just out of reach of her old rich lecherous Uncle who always brings her gifts - "It's in my pocket, you have to reach for it!" Her rich and repulsive uncle got rich by tricking her father into overextending himself in the depression, then taking the whole business over, all but cutting him out. All this and more in the 1st 20 minutes! Bette is the spoiled southern tart who doesn't give a fig about anybody but herself; The kind of fatale the Bette could do with perfection. She plays her confrontation scenes at 110% intensity; I feel it's PERFECT for her character, not overacted! She is simply rotten to the core! Go, Bette, Go! Bette and her sister, played here by Olivia De Havilland, have terrific chemistry. And as a special treat, we get Billie Burke (Glinda the good witch) playing their neurotic, bed-ridden, chemically addicted mother. See it, See it, and for God's sake, SEE IT!
The Great Lie (1941)
Much Better Than It Ought To Be!
This is a soaper supreme that has all the makings to be overwrought and overdone. But surprise! Bette Davis and Mary Astor yank the material to the A level, and their scenes together simply crackle with tension, and subtext. It's amazing how their presence (and creative input no doubt) take what could have been maudlin, and make it something You don't want to miss! And the Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto throbbing in the background certainly doesn't hurt. Astor won a well deserved Oscar for her role and said Bette's input was a major reason why, having insisted the part be built up and polished. Just watched it again a few hours ago, and man, was it fun! Make sure you see it, and I'm not going to spoil it for you by giving away plot details!
Bridge to the Sun (1961)
Heartbreaking and True
I just saw Bridge To The Sun a few moments ago on TMC for the first time. Man, am I impressed! The acting was superb and completely believable, and the direction and overall production was first rate. About a Japanese man who marries a small town southern girl shortly before the outbreak of the second world war. What happens to them and their fight to stay alive and together is nothing short of heartbreakingly sad, all the more so because it is based on a true story. The love of these two is to me the strongest anti-war statement that one could make. A reminder that in the insanity of war, the civilized, the gentle and loving are always the first to die. A great, great film - not to be missed, but be prepared to weep and to curse war.
The Public Enemy (1931)
Just Terrific
Just saw this today on TCM - the restoration of the movie is absolutely fantastic. It looks like it could have been filmed yesterday (except for the clothes, hair, cars, etc.) It is really wonderful to see a masterpiece like this in such pristine condition. Cagney is charisma personified, and this film has the total look and feel of Warner Bros. economic filming style. This is a perfect film - don't miss it.
The Master of Ballantrae (1953)
Has Everything Going For It But Flynn
I really wanted to love this; it has so much of what makes a great adventure romp work: Gorgeous Technicolor, A Wonderful music score, and rousing direction. Sadly the fatal element here was the film's star: Errol Flynn. Just 15 years away from Robin Hood (1938), Flynn looks easily 35 years older, as well as bloated, tired, and not a little surly. And what a shame, as he's only in his mid 40's here. But it isn't simply aging; he looks ill and broken. Flynn lived and loved all his life just as he pleased; sadly here his way of life has caught up with him and then some. Think I'll go watch Robin Hood & Elizabeth and Essex so I can remember the great performer as he should be remembered.
The Lucy Show (1962)
After "I Love Lucy", what was left?
I'm part of the camp that adores "I Love Lucy", but REALLY dislikes her later shows. I love Lucy really had it all, cast chemistry, fantastic writing, great production values, a Manhattan setting, even some romance (Desi & Lucy are wonderful to watch together). TLS is another matter entirely. Some of it isn't her fault. between the end of ILL and the beginning of TLS she seems to have aged 10 years or more. Her entire demeanor has changed - after the 1st season everyone starts shouting all their lines. It's about as subtle as a truck. Lucy is the worst offender of all - you see the setup for all the gags coming, then their execution with the laugh track turned way up. I'm sure most of it is because Desi Arnaz produced the 1st year of the new show, and left after the last episode. In I Love Lucy, Desi's presence there allows her to show a vulnerable, feminine side to her character that is lovable and appealing. In TLS, that's gone, her makeup looks like it was spooned on with a spatula. The huge false eyelashes, the overly thick blue eye shadow, and red red lipstick make her face look like a mask. Hey, no one wants to hit 50, especially a woman who was as beautiful as Ball was in her youth & early middle age. But the worst is that she shouts her lines and people bodily over react as though they were in a silent film. The worst part is that she is now relying on cue cars, something she would have never done on ILL. Just a shame, and not funny.
The World, the Flesh and the Devil (1959)
Well Acted, but Frustrating
Just saw this for the 1st time last night, and while I must admit it was very well acted, I grew very frustrated making allowances for the "racial issues" because it was made in the late '50's. Frankly, if I had been thrown together with someone who may very well be the last other person on earth, and that person was good, kind, helpful, etc., I wouldn't give 2 jacks about the man's skin color, although, again, this being the 50's, there is all kinds of hemming and hawing on the issue. And it certainly doesn't hurt that Harry Belafonte is the most gorgeous, beautiful, and yet masculine man You can possibly imagine. One look at him, and I would be propagating the species with him before he could ask. Usually I'm much more patient with "timeframes", but again 1. Maybe last man on earth, 2. He's a young Harry Belafonte - that's it - no time to waste - let's mate! WHEW! It's hot in here!
Boulevard (2014)
What a Fine, Fine Actor Williams Was - and a Good Film, Too -
We've seen the story before many times; a middle aged gay man living a closeted life, a good (if predictable and boring) job, a beautiful home, and a wife who really loves him. Then one night he meets a young hustler, and simply being in his company is so intoxicating that it constantly reminds him of all the passion and excitement that is missing from his life. Robin Williams takes what starts out looking much like a LIFETIME MOVIE and imbues it with a magnificent performance of a man who has reached the tipping point in his life, both personal and professional. You can't help but be moved by the sadness, longing, especially longing for love that Williams displays here. He beautifully underplays a man, although truly loved by his wife (wonderfully played by Kathy Baker)is literally aching to death for a different kind of love, which is turns out is what he is engineered for. I can't help but wonder, this being his last role, how this performance affected his own health; if it accelerated his own demise. We have lost a great artist, and this is a more than worthy final performance. RIP; a magnificent talent.
Alien (1979)
Just watched it again, and it still KICKS ASS!
I was 20 when I saw it for the 1st time way, way back in August of 1979. I just watched it again 36 years later, August 23, 2015. To say that it holds up is the understatement of the decade. I enjoyed every single moment of this epic sci-fi masterpiece. Watching it late this eve, I could not find a single thing I would change or re-do. Direction is flawless, pacing wonderful, acting tops, effects look like today, great script, and on and on and on...... If you like good sci-fi and somehow have missed this, rent it yesterday! If you saw it years ago and are apprehensive about being disappointed, do not worry, it still thrills. Man, what a great movie! And maybe best of all, it has a lovable red tabby cat called Jones!
These Final Hours (2013)
An Absolute Masterpiece
This is the finest Sci-Fi film I have seen in more years than I can remember. First of all, if you're looking for special effects, this is NOT the film for you. The Sci-Fi is merely a frame to set up a critical situation. It could have been a disease, or economic collapse, or something else that brings humanity to the brink. The Earth has been struck by a meteor, and here in Australia the shock wave is coming in 12 hrs. The Ocean and sky will literally be on fire when it hits. So the story is about one young man who is a party boy, and being terrified of the pain that will come, leaves his pregnant lover behind to hit the monster party/drug crazed orgy of all party/drug crazed orgies. But en route he saves a young girl from two pedophiles who will surely rape and kill her. And this begins his road to redemption, to caring deeply for this young girl (would his own child be like this?)And this is the 1st of several moving, heartbreaking situations he must face. I was moved way beyond tears at least 4 times; The acting is just fantastic, the direction superb, but the emotional impact stays with you for days; it is simply overwhelming. DO NOT MISS THIS ONE! I cannot find the words to convey how much this film moved me.
I Am Divine (2013)
Truly Divine!
I just saw this on pay per view, and I'm only ashamed to say I missed it for as long as I did! If you've ever wondered what it was exactly that made Divine a star, all your questions will be answered lovingly and hilariously here! This is the perfect documentary, filled with interviews of friends, lovers, and family. If you are already a fan of The Great One, then this is essential viewing. The only part that brought me down some is that Divine is no longer with us, inspiring us to levels of "drag terrorism" and hilarity. The older I get, the more I realize it is our individualism that makes us precious beings, worthy of all the love and happiness we can find in this short, short ride that is life. Divine, John Waters, and the whole Dreamland gang, I wish I could thank you all for the laughs and insanity you have brought me.
The Last Push (2012)
I Was Amazed
I almost stumbled upon this film - I love good Sci-Fi but so little of it really rings plausible - This is without question the best film of it's type that I have seen for years. There are some scenes in this pic that will rival anything with a budget 500 times what was spent here. This film is a reminder that special effects are no substitute for character, acting, and direction. I don't want to ruin anyone's surprise, but stick with this, the last 20 minutes have scenes that rival 2001. The scenes of Venus literally took my breath away - I had to watch again and again. Oh, A Thinking Man's Sci-Fi!!!!!!!!!!!! Please, Please see this!
The Last Days on Mars (2013)
Not Bad!
I saw this last night, and actually thought it was pretty good, in contrast to the bulk of reviews I've read. When that headpiece came off the 1st victim, I actually jumped a little! I will agree, the film is not the most original, and it doesn't tread any new SciFi or Zombie terrain. But I still got a good jolt here and there - and Liev Schreiber is terrific - he has talent and charisma to spare. The acting by the rest of the cast is quite good, the representation of the Martian landscape is also very fine. I watched part of it again just to make sure I wasn't cutting the film slack, because I watched it late at night the 1st time. Nope, it's good.
3 Needles (2005)
I wanted to like this
This is one of the many films where the sum is less than the individual parts. The acting is just about perfect, the photography is splendid - fine script - the major things that go into crafting a successful film. Where I fault with the film is the direction. It is what I call the "tone."of the film. It is cold, remote, and distant. This is a problem I have with so many independent and foreign - the director so afraid of showing emotion in a scene that he just lets it play out cinema verite'style. This was not a documentary although it plays like one. It is always interesting (and of course tragic) to see how the HIV Pandemic is affecting other cultures. It would have been much more interesting to me if the director showed just a little more humanity, a little more emotion honing his craft.
Ted (2012)
Calm Down Everyone!
Hey Everybody! Just watched Ted, and believe me, it is crude, lewd, and rude - it is also screamingly funny, and actually touching in places. It's been said that all the jokes Seth couldn't get away with on Family Guy show up here; while that may or may not be true, it's a great script, well acted, and again, gut busting funny. Anyone who has spent time on the East Coast (particularly NYC and Boston) will recognize the cadences and attitudes. The plot is simple and straightforward; guy loves girl, guy loses girl, guy moves heaven and earth to get girl back. All with the help of a talking blue collar bear! But the script is terrific - just like Family Guy, NOTHING is sacred here, and that really appeals to me in our politically correct world. You can't even tell a Helen Keller joke anymore! On second thought, if you have to ask who Hellen Keller is, then is isn't the movie for you. I'm sure Lion King is playing somewhere. But if you like your comedy FRESH, RAW and NASTY, run, skip, or wheel yourself to the theater at once!
How to Survive a Plague (2012)
Wonderful Look Backwards to a Terrifying Time
First of all, this review might not need a spoiler warning, being a documentary, and most people are pretty well up on the facts of the case. But since this is my 1st review, I thought I'd play it on the safe side (in that regard anyway.) The Film begins in 1987, the 6th year of the AIDS Crisis. It opens at the East Coast Ground Zero, New York City's Greenwich Village. It is the story of ACTUP, The AIDS Coalition To Uleash Power, a group of mostly young people determined to make the medical system responsive to people who are simply running out of time, who are dying, many in their early 20's. In addition to seeking treatments for this incurable (and in 1987, nearly 100% fatal) disease, they are through confrontational, non-violent tactics challenging the internalized Homophobia in the Medical System, Police Departmemnts, Our Governments, and more-much more. People today have a hard time believing that hospitals would turn away the dying, or that ambulances would refuse to transport patients with AIDS, but it is TRUE. Now that I've covered some of the story, I can tell you that this is one of the finest stories of human courage I have ever seen. The specter of young men and women falling victim in the prime of their lives, combined with the inaction and almost blasé attitudes of our own government is something to behold. The film at some places focuses on 4 or 5 main characters in the ACTUP group-as the story unfolds we watch some soldier on and some die. Myself, I came to love every one of them, and some knew at the start what they were doing was for future generations; they knew it was too late for them. Part of me still screams 25 years later; These people put their lives on the line, got involved with drug protocols early on, risked repeated arrest and police beatings (notice the latex gloves on the police).The style is mostly cinema verite; the editing is superb; and remember ACTUP did all this - without the internet, no cell phones, not even a fax machine. It is amazing what human beings can do when motivated. And in this case, it was either mobilize, inform, demand humanity, or just lay down and die. See This Film! It is essential viewing for an era that must NEVER be forgotten.