Change Your Image
larryorourke
Reviews
American Assassin (2017)
really bad movie
I usually trust IMDb reviews until now. How anyone thinks this movie is anything but terrible, mustn't get out much..lol. I never read the book, never even knew there was a book so I'm reviewing as a movie. Firstly the lead o'brien was so mis-cast. He did not suit the part and went from looking like a normal dude to a steven segal and then back.. come on now, in the space of 10 minutes. The story and dialogue was so all over the shop i actually thought pieces were missing from the copy i had. I fell asleep twice and it took 3 attempts to watch it in its entirety. One of those that you want to finish to see what happens in the hope something will but you know in your heart it ain't gonna happen after minute 25... good points were not a badly made movie and of course keaton held the movie, great as usual.. but that's about it.. disappointed but the trailer is all you need.. or maybe the book.
Seal Team Eight: Behind Enemy Lines (2014)
So bad ... it's good
First of all have no expectations.... if you do decide to watch this movie. It is a bad movie for what it's trying to be. But it left me with some serious questions,
Was this made by a guy who was making fun at some of the really crappy sequels rambo/commando 2-4 or 6..etc.. that went on in the time of VHS & betamax era???. Was this guy just a bad director??? or he did the best he could do with the money he had???. mmmm....,But i found it very funny and the action was o.k.
I wouldn't go out of my way to see it, but if (like me) you just come across it when there is nothing else on the telly. This was the best of a bad lot and quirky in it's own b movie-ish type.
If this came out when i was 15 or 16'ish (1985-86) i would have watched it 10 times. Like playing space invaders now oppose to call of duty... nostalgic.
so i liked it. (mind you they are bad seals... :)
Wild Card (2015)
boring, drawn out and that's it really
I decided to watch this not really knowing anything about 'wild card'. I like jason statham in movies albeit he plays the same character. so i was expecting the usual malarkey. Unfortunately this movie lacks in everything. No real action till late on and very sparse. I think they were trying to get a real story out of it but failed miserably. If they stuck with the transporter etc.. format it would have been much better. The only characters that had any real purpose in the movie was jason aka nick. I love sophia vergara in modern family and some other movies she plays small parts in but as nice as it was to see her in tight clothes, their was no valid reason for that scene.. the same goes for all the actors,just seemed to plod along with very weak story lines or dialog. Nothing else on..o.k. but don't expect to be pleasantly surprised. It is a boring going nowhere movie.
Tammy (2014)
very disappointed...
I have loved everything that Melissa mcCarthy has done, from mike & molly to the one with Sandra bullock ???? oh ya heat. Also identity thief etc... But i suppose everyone has a bad movie in them. But Tammy is a disaster of a comedy, ya a few giggles here and there, but i don't know was it the directors fault or the writers but it was one of the worst I've seen all year. I'm sure the script when read seemed funny enough or they made her an offer she couldn't refuse. Now in saying that 2014 has not been a good year for movies in general especially comedies e.g. we are cops etc... just hoping they are keeping the good ones to last, usually end of this month as we head for Oscar time next Jan/Feb. So it may be your cup of tea, but not mine. I go to the movies once a week and watch at least one movie at home every night. It has to be really bad for me to want to turn a movie off half way through.
The Grey (2011)
bad.. bad.. bad
Don't get me wrong..... i love the genre, love liam neeson but this movie is as boring as it gets... I love a bit of light entertainment.. but come on. i am actually watching it now, i see freezing conditions, whiteouts, no water at all, one wolf dinner, they are all alive, besides the wolfs... they would have froze to death days ago...one of the guys is in trainers.. Liam's goatee gets reduced later... looks like fake snow you'd put on a Xmas tree to simulate snow on his beard.. would think of better ways to spend 20 odd million... going now to watch the Muppet's... more believable... if you have nothing else to do... give it a go... if you have ironing, clean the pool ... don't.... oh sorry, throw a man over a cliff to get to the other side.... am i the only sane person?????