Change Your Image
MadiZone
Reviews
En familie (2010)
Dull characters are bewildered by the death of the patriarch
"En familie" revolves around the confusion caused by the death of a leading family member. The uncertainty it causes and the power vacuum it creates. Now, this could be an interesting story if the involved characters were interesting - if there was a sense of conflict among the succeeding generation. Unfortunately, this is not the case. If there is any conflict, it's between the dying generation (Richard Rheinwald) and his children about the future of the family bakery that has been in the family for generations and that Richard considers his lifework. None of his dimwitted children are capable of or interested in continuing the bakery business.
Other reviewers has praised this movie for the emotion it displays. If brooding confused adults is your thing, then this movie has emotion. Albeit unbelievable. While Richard Rheinwald has a seemingly genuine personality that slowly descends into despair, his family is remarkably dull. Most of the family members are just briefly explored. Most attention is given to Ditte Rheinwald, Richards daughter. She cannot decide whether or not to have a child. Whether or not to move to New York or stay in Denmark. Whether or not to be an artist or a baker. Whether or not to put her father in a nursing home or just his home. And when she eventually makes decisions, she remains confused and uncertain about them. In one scene she lashes out against her boyfriend and accuses him of not having any character, creating a psychological projection of her own insecurities.
Anyway, for me it was a drag to follow these indecisive daughters. I guess the message that the director may be trying to convey is that strong dominating patriarchs can perhaps create dull confused children. I don't know. This movie didn't leave any impression on me, it didn't give me anything to reflect upon.
I decided to give this movie 3 stars in recognition of the sporadic glimpses of comedy and in recognition of Jesper Christensens and Pilou Asbæks performances.
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Slowpaced Millionaire
This movie has a fairly interesting premise. A young uneducated man becomes a millionaire on a gameshow after getting every single question right. Not because he's a trivia buff, but because each answer is extracted from previous events in his life. The movie primarily deals with flashbacks illustrating these events. They show that the young man has led a hard, impoverished and dangerous life at the bottom of Indian society.
This kind of tragic realism is interesting in the beginning, but as the boy reaches adolescence, the flashbacks begins to bore you. The movie tries to compensate for this through a love triangle, but it comes across pretty cliché and unbelievable. Because of this, the main thing pushing the suspense level is the increasing winnings on the gameshow and that's not enough to keep the movie going.
If you like scenic landscapes and enjoy watching impoverished children struggling in a cruel world, this is a movie for you. If you are looking for interesting characters and an integrated plot that keeps you watching, you might be in for a disappointment.
Yallahrup Færgeby (2007)
A hug for Osama
In the dysfunctional city of Yallahrup Færgeby (Port Wog) lives a boy named Ali. Ali is 12 years old and going through severe hardship. He has an ambition of becoming the gangster thug of the town, but it's not easy since he is yet to enter puberty and his best friend, Hassan, has a crush on him and that really isn't very gangsterish.
Eventually, Ali turns to Abu Babu, local town terrorist, who promises Ali 72 randy virgins, much to Ali's satisfaction. However, Ali later learns that it requires a suicide and he backs out since he figures virgins are no good if he's dead and being dead is not very gangsterish unless you are 2pac.
In school, Ali is constantly subjected to the absurd and arrogant behavior of headmaster Hanne, a declared feminist, as well as Morten, a spineless man, working as the librarian of the school. Morten is assigned to teach Ali about freedom of speech, which Ali uses to slander and insult people around him. Hanne wants to arrange a Saint Lucia march, but when she realizes that 6 of the students in the marching class are non-white, she quickly concludes that they are unsuitable as Lucia characters and she orders them to dress up as chocolate cookies and join the march. Strange, yet hilariously fun.
Through 24 episodes, we follow Ali and his companions in their ambitions to seize power in Yallahrup, but nobody seems to notice. The humor is this series is crude and without restraint and stereotypes are taken to absurd lengths, which might offend you if you are a bit rigorous by design. For the rest of us, it is a giddy and witty Christmas calendar that mocks Danes and immigrants equally, much to the amusement of the audience.
Great calendar guaranteed to make you chuckle repeatedly.
The Strangers (2008)
Why did you do this? To make money.
As a show of trust, I blindly let my friend pick what movie to watch at the cinema. That is something I have come to regret now. The only shocking thing about The Strangers is just how astonishingly bad it is.
It starts out okay. A young couple comes home to their house after a night out that has revealed troubles in their relationship. Suddenly a stranger knocks at the door at 4 AM in the morning and they go out to open.
The stranger, a young woman, asks for Tamara, but there is no Tamara in the house and the couple concludes that she must have gotten the wrong house.
The stranger leaves again and the movie suddenly starts to suck. For the next hour and half, the young woman teams up with 2 other strange characters and together they equip cheap masks and big knives to bully the couple in the house. Nobody has the faintest idea of why they would do that and when the woman of the house, on behalf of the audience, questions one of the three masked evil-doers, the only reply is "Because you're home." which makes you wonder why of all houses they picked this particular house, seeing as most people across the world are at home at 4 AM in the night.
To give the three culprits an edge, the script writer has equipped them with the ability to move instantly and silently, whenever the camera changes angle. He also conveniently decided to cripple the landlines as well as drain the battery of the cellular phones in the movie, leaving our poor couple at the mercy of an ancient radio in the wooden shed which for some mysterious reason is preconfigured to communicate with those nice people at 911.... However, it takes quite a few tries to get the connection going. Too bad one of the thugs from the trio decides to smash the radio with an axe before the help request is delivered. Gosh, now our two friends are totally on their own.
Anyway, after goofing around for another hour, acting like pussies and escaping death time and time again, the masked trio finally catches up with the couple and ties them up in their own living room. Disgruntled with the excruciatingly dreary hunt, the masked morons ponder whether or not a death sentence would be appropriate. After pondering for hours while the sun rises they decide to go ahead and they stab both the man and the woman in the stomach with a kitchen knife.
The trio dumps their masks and trots out to their van to flee the scene of crime.
A few hours later two boys come by the house and discovers the dead couple.
Movie ends.
Does this sound boring to you? Well, it is even more boring to watch than to read about watching.
AVOID!
Hvordan vi slipper af med de andre (2007)
Interesting premise, poor execution
"How We Get Rid Of The Others" is a confused movie, confused as in it does not really know what direction to take, never really sure whether to be deep and serious or flat and funny. This is a shame, because some of the elements work quite well. Søren Pilmark does a remarkable job playing the military commander and Søren Fauli plays the weak confused socialdemocratic politician perfectly, although it makes you wonder if it's really possible for such a spineless and retarded individual to be elected into parliament, but that isn't very important. What is however important is the character of Sidse/Belinda, who fails desperately. The idea of an academic person accidentally making up "The Copenhagen Criterias" which are the catalyst for the movie and then later on regretting it to start an underground organization to curb it's effects is neither realistic or funny and the double crossing girl comes off as an irrelevant, unbelievable and annoying character that shouldn't have made it to the storyline.
Folkes discovery of his biological parents is another side-story that just confuses and distracts from the main story.
So what works well? The relationship between Folke and Major Christian is brilliant, as is Christians numerous interviews with questionable citizens. I would have appreciated an interview scene with all of the citizens in the gym hall and perhaps a third character caught in the middle between Christian and Folke.
If you can forgive some crude acting and some lousy scenes, consider renting this title and appreciate the amusing and witty qualities that it does have.
Boy Culture (2006)
Bore Culture
From Boy Culture, I have learned that there are some things a scriptwriter should know when throwing a script together.
1) Making the lead character speak in a monotonous semi deep and semi quiet tone, does not make him a deep, interesting or insightful character. It just makes him a character speaking with a monotonous semi deep and semi quiet tone.
2) If you want to make bible references think it through. References alone does not make it thoughtful.
3) If you need an amusing sidekick, the audience will surely appreciate if you actually create an amusing character with amusing lines, instead of throwing in a gay stereotype. He's helpless and shallow, we get it, ha-ha-ha.
4) If you want your lead character to be a luxury prostitute, you should pick an actor who's got looks and personality that men would actually shell out money to nail. A bitter guy with a monotonous semi deep and semi quiet tone is not really a courtesan.
5) If you want your movie to come across as insightful and deep, don't plaster the every scene with clichés.
6) If you don't know how to write believable dialog just admit it and find someone who knows.
7) If you want to include a "wise old man character", make him wise and not just old.
Okay, this listing is getting as pretentious as the actual movie, so I'll just shut my mouth now and let any potential watchers out there know the following two words: SKIP IT!
An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
Inconveniently sentimental
A good and accessible documentary. Al Gore comes across as a talented communicator. The numbers speak for them self, the documentation is, as far as I can tell, solid. My only beef is those occasional breaks from the lecture, in which he shows some sentimental scenes in which he tries to be profound. Flowing rivers, beautiful countryside and a family photo with an injured six year old who survived an accident. It feels tacky to me, but oh well - some (women) will probably appreciate his sensitive and soft qualities. Anyway, not my cup of tea in an otherwise very respectable presentation.
If you can stand a few sentimental lines coupled with idyllic landscapes, you should see An Inconvenient Truth, because it makes global warming an approachable subject for mortal beings.
Fainaru fantajî X (2001)
The story that comes full circle.
When I got Final Fantasy X back in 2002, I was 17 years old. Prior to Final Fantasy X, I had played Final Fantasy VII back in 1998.
I didn't really know what Final Fantasy X would be like, but as the credits began rolling and I saw the team assembled by the bonfire, with Tidus announcing "his story", I realized that I was most likely in for something special.
Final Fantasy X is more than a video game. It not just a battle challenge or a puzzle game. It is an integrated package of astonishing battle sequences, clever riddles, beautiful scenery, inspiring and compelling thoughts, morality and philosophy. Although set in a fantasy world, it feels strikingly real and intensively rich. Spanning around 30-50 gaming hours, this game should make every player grow as persons. Throughout the game, I found myself relating to and identifying with all of the main characters and their search for a deeper meaning with their existence, purpose and world view, became my search as well.
Final Fantasy X goes beyond superficial entertainment and digs deeper and more extensively into human life.
Wonderful movie, uhh - I mean game.
Dogville (2003)
The Beast Within
This is the sad tale of the township of Dogville. Dogville was in the Rocky Mountains in the US of A, up where the road came to it's definitive end, near the entrance to the old abandoned silver mine. The residents of Dogville were good honest folks, and they liked their township. Or at least, that is what you are led to believe in the beginning of the movie. The residents of Dogville come across as congenial and likable, although slightly reserved.
Starting here, the town's newcomer, Grace, initiates an exploration of the residents. Do they like their township? Are they good honest folks? Are they willing to shelter Grace, the fugitive? In order to convince the residents of Dogville to shelter her, she offers to work for them.
Initially Grace has nothing to do, because every resident she offers help has nothing that needs to be done.
Later on, one of the residents suggests that maybe there is some work that they do not need done, but would like done anyways. And Grace accepts. Suddenly, all the villagers realizes that they indeed do have work they do not need done, but would like done either way.
This movie explores the possible outcome of a situation in which a group dominates an individual who is not in a position to say no, for Grace has nothing to barter with. Nothing at all. She is a fugitive on the run from gangsters. She depends on shelter in this distant little village. She has no option but to accept the conditions put forward by the villagers of Dogville.
Do the good honest folks of Dogville have the moral standards to protect Grace in her moment of frailty? Does Grace exhibit sufficient respect for her hosts? Dogville runs at almost 3 hours. It is possibly the most powerful movie I have seen in years and it stays with me. It uninhibitedly explores the darker sides of human nature in it's purest form and arrives at a less desirable conclusion.
Highly recommended.
Direktøren for det hele (2006)
A hundred minutes of incomprehensible nothing
As a fan of Von Trier's other works, I am trying hard to identify the merits of this movie. But no matter how hard I try, I am left with nothing. I will not refer to this release as a motion picture or a movie. The correct classification for me would be staged footage, because that is what it feels like. A full length recording of Danish actors with no lines and no script, walking around in an office building. There is no chemistry or dynamics between the actors. Everything feels incredibly stiff and uncoordinated. There is no comedy. No delivery. No storyline. No point. I want a ticket refund.
Watching the unedited silent surveillance tapes of a gas station counter in Uzbekistan would be at least twice as much fun as watching Direktøren For Det Hele.
Cold War (1998)
This is THE documentary on The Cold War
Over time, many documentaries on The Cold War have been made. There are so many things that can go wrong, especially when you take on such a huge and important subject as The Cold War. Impressively enough, nothing fails. This documentary is exciting from the first chapter to the last chapter. It is detailed, fairly balanced and exciting. While obviously American, it does not feel overly biased. It is well-organized and you do not feel that you are finishing the documentary with important questions left unanswered or significant events left out. It explains in detail, without becoming slow-paced.
If you want a comprehensive presentation of The Cold War, this is THE documentary to get, no matter if you are a newcomer or intermediate on Cold War history. Very recommended.
World's Wildest Police Videos (1998)
A hate-mongering piece of garbage
This show is one of a kind. Never before have I come across a show that has infuriated me to the point of wanting to torture the narrator to death. The narrator on this show is the most arrogant one-sided prick I've ever listened to on television. It remains a mystery how this show was ever conceived or how it got into production and airing, because if I was the narrator, I would be full of embarrassment, that no sane person would be able to approach me seriously again.
He is so biased that it kills any value that the show may have had to teach you anything about crime and instead becomes an endless display of car-chases, robberies and arsons exposed in the pillory.
It's the absolute rock-bottom of entertainment appealing to a brainless, worthless audience and the fact that a television channel in Denmark has purchased broadcasting rights for it, shows that this kind of trash holds an audience, not only in America, but throughout the world.
There's something rotten in the state of Denmark (and everywhere else for that matter)
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Who ya gonna call? Ghostbusters!
My friend has been talking about this movie for a while, so I decided to give into his pimping and watch it. I found myself disappointed for several reasons.
First of all, the performers repeatingly fail to stay in sync. I don't expect a multimillion production like this to feature choreography that makes members of the local Square Dance team look pro.
Secondly. I know it's a musical, so plot shouldn't be it's main drive, but this movie doesn't just have an average plot, it's below standard, perhaps absent. A two and half hour play of 2 men battling for the same woman. One man is ugly, the other is handsome. Dude, ask Walt Disney to do such a storyline for an episode of Duck Tales. I'm an adult, so provide me at least somewhat compelling story lines. Well, of course, the concept could be used, if it emerged from sketch to full-fledged script, but it doesn't. We never find any reason for compassion towards the ugly phantom and we never figure out whats so great about the beautiful Raoul. The characters are one-dimensional, irrational and boring.
The movie is full of production mistakes. You'll find inaccurate choreography, you'll notice different make-up or hairstyles in the same scenes, because of editorial mistakes. You'll spot scenes where objects disappear, pop-up, move or break, as the camera angle changes, once again - unacceptable production flaws in such a huge production.
The only thing that rises above this clutter is the soundtrack. While the phantom could use some singing lessons, the remaining cast does a splendid job.
Unless your appetite is set solely for music and fog effects, you'll find yourself hungry after consuming this release. The ghostbusters can have this phantom.
This is probably one of those musicals that should have stayed out of the movies.
Scenography: 6/10 Storyline: 2/10 Soundtrack: 7/10 Tilt: 5/10
Alien Resurrection (1997)
A refreshing rejuvenation
The first, second and third installment seems quite similar in storyline. Ripley joins with a team, something goes wrong, corporation is evil, aliens kill most teammates and in the end only Ripley remains. Instead of re-shooting the same story like the second and thirst installment did, this one actually takes a new approach and offers a new story.
Using modified DNA, scientists attempts to create a whole new Ellen Ripley with Alien strength. However, as usual, something goes terribly wrong and the engineered Alien Ripley sees herself caught in the middle between the aliens and the humans - each with their moral and natural shortcomings. As the hybrid creation she is, she belongs in both races. Eventually, she'll have to make a choice - because neither side is willing to settle for peace.
The movie has more philosophical and moral elements than the former movies in the series. The plot is less predictable, less cliché and more engaging. The outcome is surprising. The dialog is witty. The special effects are spot on. Please, don't listen to the critics. I'm hardly a fan of the series, but I've seen all four chapters and this last chapter is the best one.
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001)
Beautiful animation of a beautiful story
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within has no connection with any of the Final Fantasy games. However, it's pseudo-natural universe is similar to that of the games. It tells the story of a young doctor, in the quest of developing a planetary cure against an invading army of ghosts. The story is somewhat original, but could perhaps have been a bit deeper, but it's sufficient enough to please. This movie is enjoyable for anyone and not limited to Final Fantasy gamers in anyway.
The soundtrack is enjoyable with a wonderful theme song. If you've seen 'Advent Children' and been left puzzled, don't hesitate to watch this movie. It's creative, it's beautiful and it's easily digestible.
I recommend it.
Animation: 10/10 Storyline: 6/10 Soundtrack: 9/10 Reviewers tilt: 8/10
Fainaru fantajî sebun adobento chirudoren (2005)
Final Fantasy VII: Absent Story
What a fantastic animation job. It's interesting how Square managed to stuff so many wonderfully talented CGI animators together, but completely failed to hire a remotely competent script writer.
I've played the Final Fantasy VII game on the PlayStation many years ago and I still remember the story, yet this movie left me very confused with many loose ends. The movie wastes a countless amount of chances to build a solid story, instead it seems like one 90 minute lasting rivalry between various groups, mainly driven by an everlasting array of combat scenes.
Some people criticized the storyline of 'The Spirits Within' for being too simple. I can't really rate the storyline of Advent Children, because either there wasn't really any or I just happened to have completely missed it.
I give this movie 4 for the spectacular animation and 0 for the story. What a waste of effort.
American Beauty (1999)
It's OK, I wouldn't remember me either.
American Beauty. By title and cover I was expecting some unoriginal romantic comedy, but it turned out I didn't really have a clue as to what was waiting for me. I bought it on coincidence - it was on sale at a supermarket store. I'm grateful for the nature of coincidence.
Curiously, I loaded up the opening scene. A girl wanting to kill her father. This was hardly the comedy I was thinking it would be. But what was it then...? The movie goes on and the father - Lester Burnham initiates a voice-over, accounting for his current life or lack there of. In calm honesty he shamelessly confesses the failure he considers himself to be. Furthermore, he condemns and rejects the moral values and norms that he has apparently been living with for very long, as he has come to realize that they don't provide the any joy in his life. This was something that spoke to my mind. It felt very real.
This is a movie about rebellion. Rebellion towards your surroundings for having evolved into a character you cannot identify with. For petrifying emotionally and personally inside as a sacrifice to conform into the life you're supposedly living.
During Lesters initial voice-over, we're told that Lester will be dead within a year and Lester tells us that, in a way, he feels as though he's already dead.
Lester doesn't really become aware of what he's missing until one night, when he's dragged to a sports event by his wife, in order to watch his daughter perform as a cheerleader. During the performance, Lester spots Angela, a high-school friend of his daughter and a beautiful girl. Suddenly, Lester realizes that he's missing something, that he needs something and the following nights he's dreaming about this girl. During these days, a series of incidents wakes up Lester and he radically begins reshaping his character.
The movie continues and at the end Lester does die - just like he predicted, but he didn't die as a dead man. He died very alive.
This movie had a significant meaning for me in my teenage years searching for identity. It served as inspiration for my character. It's a savoring, yet nutritious meal for anyone hungering for genuine beauty.
Everyone here are urging you to look closer at this movie. Don't hesitate. Do it. You won't regret it.
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
Takes credit away from itself
I've previously seen "Bowling for Columbine" and found it to be overall pleasing, so I entered the cinema for Fahrenheit 9/11 with my expectations set fairly high and I was disappointed.
This documentary tries to make some valid points, but opposed to Bowling for Columbine, Moore decided to shove it down our throats this time and it's annoying. Moores approach to the subject and his way of interviewing and presenting those interviews takes away credit that he deserves.
It's obvious that Moore is trying to make some statements and it's okay to make those, but it must be done in an appropriate way to preserve creditability and Moore blows it this time. I don't really disagree with Moores views and what he's trying to say with this movie, but I'd wish he'd do it with more dignity. I won't be making references to this movie in future discussions, simply because doing so would make me seem like a fool eating this one-sided documentary raw.
Moore most obviously does not have enough faith in his statements or his audience when he chooses to present the story like he does. He calls it Fahrenheit 9/11. Well, I'd like to say Fahrenheit Michael Moore. Cool down Mike, don't let your creditability and integrity burn by exaggerating your otherwise valid and noble point.
None the less, I'm looking forward to Sicko next year. :)
By the way, I'm a European so I'm not going to vote for either the democrats or the republicans, I'm a socialist but if I had to choose, I would prefer Kerry and his democrats - after all, American administration does have an international effect.
Phone Booth (2002)
Thrilling!
This movie is a thriller, whose job is to thrill, and it is thrilling because I was thrilled. Picture a random person, filmed while talking in a phonebooth for over an hour. Sounds boring, doesn't it? Sounds like your mom or your wife, doesn't it? Well - this is the exception. It's about 80 minutes of razorsharp thrilling. The movie evolves around Stu, a young publicist who is lying to himself, his clients, his wife and his mistress. A random day in his life, he is doing a phonecall from Manhattens last phonebooth to his mistress, just after hanging up the phone rings. Voice is calling him. Voice wants him to confess, confess his sins. If not, Stu will be a dead man. Voice is sitting somewhere in a building near stu, pointing a telescope rifle at Stu. Obey or die - it's as simple as that. The movie will keep you stuck to the screen every minute. It's not predictable, it's not something seen before.
Watch it - it's thrilling.
Der 90. Geburtstag oder Dinner for One (1963)
Eternal Classic
This short comedy is an unforgettable classic. A solid element in every new years eve celebrated in Denmark. One year, DR (national danish TV broadcast station) decided not to air it, but the next day, they were telestormed by viewers. DR hasn't skipped it once since, and unless the television is phased out, I can bet you that "Dinner for one" is here to stay for many years to come.
Rene ord for pengene (1994)
A very informative show with a twist of humor.
Rene Ord For Pengene (Pure Words For The Money), is a danish TV-show, that has been running for 8 years now - and I've been a loyal viewer every year. My only complaints are the new host - Kent Nikolajsen, he doesn't come any close giving the show the same satiristic twist as when Henrik Dahl was host. But host aside, it's a great concept, a great show where consumer-knowledge and quiz is combined together, making it entertaining and informative at the same time. Thumbs up :)
Livet är en schlager (2000)
A warm and fragile down to earth comedy, that you can't help but love.
Mona Bergström is a sweet eurovision-obsessed woman in her 30's. She is married to a lazy husband and have 4 children, all named after her favorite Swedish eurovision popstars. Her brother is a crossdressing guy selftitled "Candy Darling". Mona works on a retirement home for disabled people, where she is responsible for taking care of a young man named David who suffers a movement restricting disease forcing him into a wheelchair. Davids parents has abandoned him as they wanted a normal child. Mona holds a big place in Davids heart, and vica versa. Davids goal is to get his parents to come and visit him, and he wants to show them that he is a great person, despite his handicap. Therefore he works with music on his computer, and his goal is to create a song, send it to "The Cardigans", a famous Swedish band and have them play the song and credit him, hoping his parents would spot it and want to visit him. One day when Mona is seeing David, she listens to one of Davids songs. Surprised by the great melody, she *steals* a copy and brings it home, where she writes lyrics for it. Being satisfied with the result, she records her voice along with the song and send it to "Melodi Festivalen", the Swedish preliminaries for Eurovision Song Contest, hoping she could archieve the fame she had dreamed about many times. Weeks later she gets a call from Swedish television, saying her song has been approved and she will be one of the 10 performers in the Swedish eurovision preliminaries...
I'm not spoiling anymore here.... view this movie - you have my best recommendation to do so. :)
Death Becomes Her (1992)
Unparralled Black Comedy.
From first to last - this movie is packed with entertainment. The acting is outstanding. The lines, the intonation, the facial expressions, the scenes, the sound - everything is perfect. The scene "Helen has a blast" is the best movie scene I've ever seen. From Helens entrance of the house, to Ernests sudden fading, it's original and soo far out it cracks you up. Quotes like "Ernest, you pushed me down the stairs" and "Helen, I just want you to know one thing - you brought this on yourself" are memorable and everytime I think of them, they bring me a smile.