Change Your Image
Enrique Proto
Reviews
Waterworld (1995)
I like this movie!
Waterworld has gotten a bad rep. Of course there are a lot of minor (and probably major) details that just don't add up, but still. It's a futuristic vision; it never pretended to be a correct betrayal of future earth. How would that have been possible? We CAN'T see into the future, and that's all there is to it.
What's left is an epic story in a daring, visionary environment. There is NO bad acting in this movie. The photography is stunning, in EVERY shot. And that's a rare feat.
In order to enjoy this movie you will have to suspend your disbelief. People who are unable to do that should not visit cinemas. It's not for them.
Under Suspicion (2000)
Good one
I liked this movie, saw it on DVD. The acting of both Freeman and Hackman is great - as should be expected of both. This alone makes this 'whodunnit' worth viewing.
The story may be pretty straightforward, but that doesn't matter. The movie breathes a great atmosphere. The music score plays a big part in it.
The Fourth Angel (2001)
Fragmented hijacking drama
I found this movie a waste of my time, and a waste of Forrest Whitaker's acting talents. Although there is a lot of good action and suspense, the plot is too fragmented and confusing to be believable.
I wonder how many script writers tried their hand at this film. The lead-character embarks on a killing-spree. WHY? was the question I asked myself continually during the movie. It went unanswered. His grief is understandable, but the resulting extreme measures are not. This could have been a very good movie, but somehow it failed to be.