Change Your Image
jessie-8
Favourite tv shows;
The O.C
Joan Of Arcadia
One tree hill
Buffy
Friends
Alias
Smallville
Gilmore girls
What i Like about you
Everwood
8 simple rules
Newlyweds
Charmed
Tru Calling
Desperate Housewives
the simple life
Favourite Actresses;
Alexis Bledel
Kellie Martin
Amber Tamblyn
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Amanda Bynes
Eliza Dushku
Keira Knightley
Natalie Portman
Jennifer Garner
Allison Mack
Katie Holmes
Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen
Hilary Duff
Kirsten Dunst
Kate Bosworth
Reese Witherspoon
Alyson Hannigan
Jennifer Aniston
Mandy Moore
Kate Hudson
Rachel Bilson
Mischa Barton
Sandra Bullock
Piper Perabo
Brie Larson
Julia Stiles
Bethany Joy Lenz
Favourite Actors;
Orlando Bloom
David Boreanaz
Tom Welling
Jake Gyllenhaal
James Marsters
Chad Michael Murray
Gregory Smith
Michael Vartan
Adam Brody
Benjamin McKenzie
Riley smith
Mark Wahlberg
Adam Garcia
Josh Hartnett
Jason Ritter
Seth Green
Joshua Jackson
Hugh Grant
Favourite singers/bands;
McFLY (I LOVE Them!!!)
Busted
Maroon 5
Jem
Natasha Bedingfield
Christina Aguilera
Hilary Duff
No Doubt
Ryan Cabrera
Mandy Moore
Kelly Clarkson
Hanson
Delta Goodrem
Britney Spears
Avril Lavigne
Rooney
Jesse McCartney
Ashlee Simpson
Jessica Simpson
LeAnn Rimes
Favourite movie/tv quotes;
These are basically all from the oc cause they're the ones i feel like putting on right now + the O.C. Rocks!
Luke: What are you looking at? You queer.
Seth: etly] Ya well at least I don't shave my chest.
Luke: What did you just say?
Seth: I said you look good in a sweater vest.
Ryan: What kind of music do you listen to?
Marissa: Right now, punk.
Seth: Yeah, I am sorry, but Avril Lavigne isn't really punk.
Marissa: No, but what about The Clash or The Sex Pistols?
Seth: Oh My God, I listen to the same music as Marissa Cooper.
(Seth and Summer get in the same bed)
Summer: You make a move, I rip out your jugular.
Seth: Hey, pillow talk.
Ryan Atwood: Sometimes I think you talk just to make sounds.
Seth Cohen: Well, sometimes I do.
Ryan: So I'm now property of the government. Nickname: 0382965.
Seth: Hey, it's better than death-breath Seth. Or so I would imagine.
Summer Roberts: I like Seth Cohen.
Seth Cohen: You, uh, what now?
Summer Roberts: Nothing. I wasn't talking to you. And if you tell anyone what you heard here, I'll kill you.
i'd write more but i cant be bothered at the moment so,
*Bye*
Reviews
Slap Her, She's French! (2002)
fun movie
First off if you're looking for something smart and oscar worthy, you probably wont enjoy this movie.I thought it was great, it's a fun movie with good actresses and a good storyline, i've enjoyed piper perabo's work in the past, although i dont think this was her best role i still thought her performance was good.
*SPOILERS SPOILERS SPOILERS SPOILERS*
Basically the story's about a french exchange student (Genevieve) who ends upstaying with Starla and her family, starla's popular and going out with the football teams hunky quarterback. Soon after, Genevieve has her claws into Starla's friends, her boyfriend, her parents, her spot on the cheerleading squad and her position as the most popular girl in school. She even gets Starla arrested for drugs and attemptint to murder.with help from her brother she exposes genevieve as a crazed wannabe.
Go and rent this as its worth a look. *** out of *****
When in Rome (2002)
Another good olsen film
When in rome is a nice movie aimed at a younger audience.I enjoy most films the olsens have done and this is no exception.It's a bit dull in some parts, but overall its pretty good. Worth seeing.
Holiday in the Sun (2001)
Good movie
i'm a fan of the olsen twins, and i'll admit their movies aren't always too great, but this is definitely one of their better ones and i really enjoyed it.But don't expect it to be different to the olsens other movies, because its cute guys, new location etc.Worth seeing if you're a fan.***
Heartbreakers (2001)
Jennifer Love Hewitt is great in this
I really Enjoyed this Movie, Both lead Actresses play well and are funny.I've seen it about 5 times and am gonna buy it on dvd.Jennifer love hewitt was the main reason i watched this as i've liked all her movies but this is probably my favourite of hers,The movie's got a great storyline and laughs from the start, I'd give it a 8/10
Anywhere But Here (1999)
Brilliant movie
Anywhere But here is a great movie.It has comedy and drama and stars two amazing actresses (Susan Sarandon and Natalie Portman). I wasn't too sure about this movie when i saw it at the video store as i had never heard of it before, but i liked natalie portman's movies so i thought it should be worth seeing and I'm very happy i saw it.It's definitely worth seeing, i give it a 9/10.
Crossroads (2002)
Pretty Good
I really enjoyed this movie. I think one of the reasons it got bad reviews and people say it's terrible is because it's britney and everyone seems to think she's so horrible, i used to be a massive fan until about a year ago, but i don't hate her.Another reason is probably that people don't think that singers can also be good actresses which i don't think is true, Britney's acting wasn't brilliant but for a first time it was pretty good.I don't recommend this to britney haters, because no matter what the movie is really like they will say it's the worst movie ever.Also alot of people have been saying britney is good at neither singing nor acting but a couple of years ago i doubt they would have been saying that . Crossroads is definitely worth seeing but won't appeal to everyone , i'd give it a 8/10.
2002 MTV Movie Awards (2002)
Sarah Michelle Gellar Rules!!!!!!!!
This is the best Mtv movie award so far.It has 2 amazing presenters(Jack Black and Sarah Michelle Gellar) and brilliant performances by Eminem and Kelly Osbourne plus it had loads of cool stars like Will Smith,Reese Witherspoon,Mandy Moore and Katie Holmes who attended. 10/10
Intimate Portrait: Kellie Martin (2002)
Really Really Good
I am a Massive Kellie Martin fan and have been for 6 years, this is definitely something to watch if you're a fan, as some of the topics they talk about are more private things you may not have known.This is also great if you're not familiar with the name Kellie Martin because after seeing this you'll see how cool she is. 10/10
On the Edge of Innocence (1997)
*SPOILERS*AHEAD*A Great Kellie Martin movie *SPOILERS*AHEAD*
**SOME SPOILERS AHEAD* Yet again Kellie Martin impresses everyone with her amazing acting abilities this time playing a teenager named Zoe who is sent to a phsychiatric place and there she meets Jake who after a while she falls in love with.But they are told they can't see each other anymore so,along with 3 other patients they escape and are about to go on a kind of road trip but not before the three other patients get caught and have to return.A different Romance movie which is ALOT better than most with amazing performance from Kellie Martin, James Marsden and Joshua Jackson who has a smaller role. Check It Out, You won't be disappointed :-)
Chance (2002)
Better than i expected
I watched this movie because it had Amber Benson and James Marsters in it,who both star in Buffy and although i expected it to be good i didn't expect it to be this good.Chance (Amber Benson) is desperate to find the right guy and she goes through dead-end relationships in the process.I won't say more so i don't spoil it but i HIGHLY recommend anyone who does or doesn't like Buffy go and see it. 9/10
The Princess & the Barrio Boy (2000)
A Modern day Romeo and Juliet
A great movie about a rich girl who falls for a poor boy from Eastern LA.Both lead characters played well by Marisol nichols and Nicholas Gonzalas.An enjoyable Movie. Three and a 1/2 *stars*
Ally McBeal (1997)
Calista Flockhart is BRILLIANT!!!!!!!
Ally Mcbeal is one of my favourite shows and definately something to see. I've been watching it now for 3 years and the show has only gotten better, the performances from Calista Flockhart (Ally),Peter MacNicol (John Cage) Lucy Lui (Ling Woo) and my personal favourite Portia de Rossi (Nell Porter) are outstanding. Highly Recommended 10/10
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
A great teen romance comedy
This is a really enjoyable film.It has comedy,romance and a good storyline.Julia Stiles is brilliant in this any fans of hers will love this movie. Good movie 7/10
Three to Tango (1999)
Matthew Perry is so funny!!!!!!!!!!
This romantic comedy is really good and definately worth watching and buying.Matthew Perry and Neve Campbell acting is brilliant. 9/10 A+++++++++++++++++++++++++
Scooby-Doo (2002)
Brilliant
I love this movie, it is very funny and probably now my favourite movie of all time.Sarah Michelle Gellar (aka: Buffy) is great in this, this is better than her previous movies like Cruel intentions and i know what you did last summer which were both box office hits. Highly Recommended 10/10
Spider-Man (2002)
Pretty good
I thought it would be a lot better than it is although it is really good not what i expected.I went to see it because of its great reviews and im a fan of kirsten dunsts. Definately worth seeing 7/10
Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (1998)
A really good show
I saw this show for the first time about a month ago and it is brilliant.Not as good as Buffy and Friends in my opinion but definately something to check out.It has great storylines, great characters and great lines. 8/10
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
Not bad
Its ok but nothing special,some funny parts. Lisa kudrow leads a good performance but nowhere near her brilliant acting that she shows in friends. Worth seeing. 5/10
Bye Bye Love (1995)
A great film
This is great film about the lives of three divorced men and their ex-wives and kids.Eliza Dushku (Faith in Buffy the Vampire Slayer) who is younger here and plays Emma the daughter of Donny in one of her best movies. Recommended for Eliza Dushku and Buffy fans. 8/10
Simply Irresistible (1999)
Great movie
A really cool movie for all ages especially kids.Buffy fans will like it,it's different to the kind of movies and shows we're used to seeing her in like, Buffy the vampire slayer,cruel Intentions and i know what you did last summer.A Romantic comedy about magic bringing two people together and them falling in love. Recommended 7/10
About Sarah (1998)
A moving tv drama
Kellie Martin is great in this movie,not that we've come to expect any less from her but this is one of the best moving dramas made for tv.It's about a normal girl who gets custody of her mentally retarded mother .A tearjerking drama worth seeing 8/10
Breaking Through (1996)
The best Kellie martin movie
This is the best Kellie martin movie of all time.She plays a deaf girl who was abused by her father.Although all of her movies and shows have been brilliant this movie really shows you what a great actress she is as she has no speaking parts!!!I think she is the best actress. highly recommended A++++++++++++++++
If Someone Had Known (1995)
A Cool tv Movie
I think all the roles Kellie martin Has played have been brilliant and this is no exception .This is probably the best show or movie she has ever played in along with ER. A cool tv Movie.Worth Seeing A+++++
Miss Congeniality (2000)
I Love this Movie
After i had seen it at the cinema i immediately bought it it was so cool and if you are also a fan of Sandra Bullock like myself you'll love this but anyone will enjoy this comedy which will keep you laughing all the way through.Sandra Bullock gives an excellent performance playing FBI agent and Tomboy Gracie Hart. I Recommend this,everyone will love it.A+++
Two of a Kind (1998)
great tv series
The olsen twins rule, although i am a frequent viewer of So Little time their current series,i much prefer this Carrie and kevin are hilarious along with the amazing performances by mary-kate and ashley. I definately recommend this comedy. A++++++++