Change Your Image
ryandschreiber
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Joe Pickett (2021)
Pointless and annoying flashbacks.
I did like the series but I believe the childhood flashbacks were simply boring fluff to get a full 10 episodes. Im not a fan of any back stories but this was the worst waste of time in recent memory. Its a shame that backstories have become so popular with screenwriters who cannot make it to10 episodes with exciting content. Thank goodness for the fast forward button!
9-1-1: Lone Star: Riddle of the Sphynx (2022)
If I wanted to watch a soap opera...
If I wanted to watch nothing but interpersonal relationship drama I certainly would not be tuning into a show titled 9-1-1! How absurd would it be to tune into any daytime soap opera expecting to see 911 calls and first responder scenarios? If your writers are out of new ideas for 911 calls, just cancel the series because this episode was way off theme and very disappointing.
New Amsterdam: Things Fall Apart (2021)
Finally back to normal!
This resembled that the show is supposed to be about. Medical issues with a little drama mixed in, but not too much...I am hoping the writers finally got their "WOKE" BS out of their systems.
New Amsterdam: Pressure Drop (2021)
We watch tv to ESCAPE from the current issues.
We watch NEWS PROGRAMING when we want to hear about global warming. This writers of this show have been seriously confused about their JOBS in the last month. I am crossing this show off my play list now. It used to be good but now it completely bores me.
Daylight's End (2016)
Awesome , perhaps better plot than the walking
The action is spot on. The plot has you on the edge of your seat at the right times. The characters serve their roles adequately. Towards the end, in the last 15 minutes if they had just paid for a Rob Zombies Dragula song, just at the very end, instead of the weak canned video game elevator rock, the movie would have scored much higher, in my opinion, but who knows what would have cost? Over-all, pretty good for a low budget action film. I definitely liked it.
Prison Wives (2010)
Are these women for real?
I cannot tell if this show is intended to be a spoof or not, but the way it is presented, it seems to be serious. Nothing but nasty red headed fat chicks are falling in love with the worst sociopaths you can imagine. They are being conned out of their assets, homes, vehicles, and mainly money. These murderers are o lucky to find these marks so that they can finally get ice cream and other items for which they are otherwise deprived of. oh, did I say incredibly naive?? Enuff said. These guys deserve to be stoned to death irregardless of the time the say that have suffered. FFsakes people. Even worse is that the fathers of these women allow this to happen. Lastly, I would like to remind you of how every sing one of these women referred to themselves as being a strong person, or it takes a strong person to do what they are doing...This is complete hogwash, hence, my original question of the intentions of this series in the first place. These women are far from strong. They have absolutely zero self esteem, thanks to most likely daddy. They are lonely, desperate, pathetic human beings that need more counseling than the criminals they are married to. So you really think that these guys would hang around one minute after they were released? Not one of them. No way, no how. Shame on the producers of this series for exposing and embarrassing these weak losers.
Restrepo (2010)
Puts you right there with our troops
Halfway through this movie I had to take a step back and tell myself that I am not actually there. I was on the edge of my seat the entire time. And it's just a documentary, not a Hollywood film. At one point I wondered if it could be possible that it was staged like Blair Witch, Paranormal Activity or the Fourth Kind. I personally don't like those kind of movies and this is not one of them. This film also helped me understand better what we are doing in Afganistan and why. Thank you to all our troops who step up and put themselves in harms way and to the ones who make the ultimate sacrifice for our freedoms and the American way of life. I salute you all!
The Deer Hunter (1978)
I disagree...
This is the third time I have attempted to view this movie. The first time was in a drive in and I was approx. ten and of course didn't understand any of it. The second time was as few years ago and I fell asleep before the the deer dropped. Tonite I decided to give it a fair chance now that I'm 43 and can think for myself when not snoozing. lol. But In MY opinion, yes this movie is very realistic and made me feel like I was with my high school buddies cutting up and getting in trouble and all that. I just feel that it is on the slow side and couldn't watch it in just one sitting. Yes, I liked it, but it ain't all that. At least I know all the in's and out's of how to play Russian Roulette now. Just kidding. Just MY opinion, so no biggie. But again, it would be so easy for me to just act like myself and be in this movie. Escpecially the wedding part. It ain't acting if you're doing what you would normally do, right?