Change Your Image
janecreates-1
Reviews
Anatomy of a Scandal (2022)
And it was all going to well until the naff plot line twists!
The story unfolds really well and the piece works right up until a revelation, and a truly unbelievable coincidence and massive attack of hackneyed cliched plot lines. Im really only watching now to see how trite it is now and the good acting Sienna M and Rupert F are giving this old tripe. Shame it could've been far more intelligently done. The class cliches are also rather silly in this day and age and it's clearly an attempt to attack the upper classes - Satire does this far better not this salacious daily mirror style storytelling. However the production and the shooting style are to be commended top level and the children are realistic too not to hammy.
The Out-Laws (2023)
Badly executed concept with good cast
Actors are nothing without a good script and direction a shame as this is a good concept - perhaps time to pay better writers more? It's also averagely very macho- ly directed! BORING. This is an old problem but one the machine in LA still needs to listen too. Put more budget into development and less into sales and marketing and this could've been a great little film as it is, Pierce Brisban is woefully underused as are the others and the jokes are uneven this suggests not enough development and strength before going into productions. Also I'm an Ellen barkin fan and she's wooden in this which is also a waste. Come on netflicks do better!
Le pupille (2022)
Beautifully layered and crafted tale of the true meaning of giving
I loved this film. The children are all brilliant the the layered story about what giving and self sacrifice really mean is wonderful, and the look and direction are all expertly executed. Subtle yet strong gentle yet brutal this is a film that warmed my heart even thought I didn't see it at Christmas. And to get that many children having such great reactions is indicative of a very good director indeed. Although I should imaging that the schedule was long for a short. The costrules the feel and th me cinematography were all wonderful a true treat and Xmas confection for everyone. Bit of a pole in the catholic sides too!
Babylon (2022)
A brave Caligula-esque ode to the excess of Hollywood
To judge this film by any other standards than it's own is daft! It is a crazy ride exploring Hollywood's early crazy period where most drugs were freely available and booze was banned, LA was almost a frontier town and the movies and their makers were full of excess and excitement for their sheer newness. It's a black comedy tragedy yet ultimately if you're a film lover you cannot fail to appreciate the passion that also went into these early days of what was destined to become such a major art form. Watch if you dare criticise love or hate it but one thing cannot be overlooked -this is an amazing achievement in ' in camera' film making and has a visceral feel that gives it a sharp authenticity far beyond all the Fx and cgi. It also gave a lot of actors a job!
The Gilded Age (2022)
Soap and dull direction
Plod plod plod.... This is disappointing, none of the actors are being given anything more than stilted soap style direction and the story goals and stories are just not that interesting. Flat. Not keno some of the color blind costumes either!
Censor (2021)
Trying to be more high brow horror than it is
If the hallmark of good film making is audience engagement this didn't really do it for me. It felt a very personal film and didn't really give a way in for the viewer with a clear story or engaging strong character. Neither did it go right off into art house land either. Nice try but I'd rather watch Dario Argento any day or a documentary about video nasties as this hybrid didn't work for me.
Titane (2021)
For sheer originality and psychological kayering Titane deserves its accolades.there is a lot of black humour and pathos and the film should just be experienced.
I suspect Titane was also made not to engage but for us to observe which is quite a risky thing to do but the fantastical plot elements and sheer nuttiness of Titane are enough - it is an art house film in that it explores themes rather than follows a strong narrative. It is also therefore not strictly any genre and with such a lot going on it would be a thankless task to pin it down in this way. It's best viewed as a spectacle and almost a mirror on some of societies darker undersides! I loved it as it represented a very 21st century approach to writing which it admirably pulls off.
The Mallorca Files (2019)
A bit old fashioned but fun
Considering this features a woman in the central role , most of the series writers are male. Although I didn't know this I guessed it from the jokes and checked after episode 1. A bit more depth wouldn't have destroyed the comedy which is well written. Good concept and humour but it's a little old fashioned in its point of view. Plenty of room and space for it to grow.
Spitfire Women (2010)
Wonderful women who flew first
I'm a female director so I really related to these wonderful ladies who first flew during WWII - overcame a lot of prejudice and as one said ' the spitfire handles so sensitively it's really a woman's plane' delightful
World Without End (2012)
BAD AUDIO MIXING RUINS THIS CHANNEL 5!
This is a great piece of entertainment that really suffers from bad audio mixing and badly dove adr! It makes it mumbly and far less enjoyable! Please please remix as it's a great production I so many other ways
Uncut Gems (2019)
Not my thing at all but if you like 2 hours of brutality enjoy!
I found this film celebrated all that is ugly and brutal and cold. While being well made I found it all on one level. No light and dark just a long tunnel or ugliness about people being nasty loud and by half way through I turned off. I've only ever done that once before with a film, I have too much respect for film makers but sorry guys uncut gems just made me feel sick and had no redeeming feature
Bankier van het verzet (2018)
Dubbed always kills it!
Great idea to make this film and worthy piece of history but why not just shoot In dual dialog? Then make a Dutch accented film in English with optional subtitles in English in case the odd word is hard to hear! Far better than dubbing after it's such a shame. Thing is most of the actors probably speak English anyway! This would also make it a far easier sell worldwide and also still have an original Dutch language film too! I bet it's comparable price wise
Stargate Universe (2009)
really bad and awful muddled script trying to be alternative!
What ever possessed them to turn a great series into a disaster? They have totally messed with audience expectations, and have written a bad script that is just pale copy of Battlestar Galactica (recent version) I enjoyed that as it was a serious, edgy and subversive show. Stargate has never been this, there's always been humour and a fairy story feel to it, and great characters which i loved! This new series is REALLY bad, as a copy of something nobody wants, and a bad copy a that! And Poor Robert Carlyle, to have been sold out like that! watching re runs of SG1 and SGA to make me feel better....I also think that they should take a look at the star trek franchise - they have managed to create different sin off without ruining the spirit of the shows, and have widened their audience as a result... this will not happen to SGU!
The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)
badly shot fluff with great acting from the ladies
Its obvious that this was shot by someone who is used to TV - the camera work is very average when compared to other films made about this period in history. It's also not made terribly clear that this is a complete work of fiction and not historical fact, which leads to confusion. 'Anne of a thousand days' was a far better film on all counts - makes me cry every time! Not so with this offering, although I thought Nathalie Portman did her best, as did Scarlett Johannson, the costumes did not fit them properly, and although colourful were clumsily put together. They did not look their best, as the lighting was so unexciting. Both struggled to really take off in dramatic terms because they were hampered by poor production ( did they run out of money half way though?.. I'm sure, in one scene, I saw a set of ready made curtains I've seen in a well known furnishing store!). The script is also weak in places and lacks tempo. Very much a 'b' movie.shame - I normally love a big period drama! I went home and got out Cate Blanchetts Elizabeth to remind me what great production is and can do for a good actor.