Change Your Image
Bogus Nature Boy
Reviews
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
The Blunt leading the Blunt.
Being a fan of Smith's other movies, it has to be said that I really enjoyed this one. I've seen it a number of times at this stage and it definitely stands up to repeated viewing. Non-fans of Kevin Smith's work will find little to enjoy here as some prior knowledge to his previous movies is required to fully enjoy this flick. Some have criticised it for being a no-brainer of a film, no more then a series of stoner and fart jokes. Admittedly, it does contain one of the worst fart jokes ever committed to celluloid but, strangely, it also contains one of the most elaborate! But I can forgive Kevin Smith for opting for the no-brainer option after the heavy subject matter he dealt with in Dogma, as well as the resulting criticism. Also, I have to admit to being quite partial to the occasional dumb-ass comedy! All in all, 'Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back' brings with it the promise of good foul-mouthed fun and an array of cameo appearances from stars from Mark Hammil to Jason Biggs. Enjoy...
Spider-Man (2002)
A blockbuster with a heart.
I thought Spiderman was an amazing film. Right from the opening scene of the young Peter Parker chasing the school bus I knew it was going to be something special. Spiderman has always been one of the most endearing comic-book heroes of our time and after twenty years of effort and legal entanglements he has finally made his way on to the big screen. Some have commented on the obviousness of the special effects, but in a way they add to the comic book feeling of the piece and hark back to the classic animated series if the 1960's. The plot also remains faithful to the comic with only slight alterations to modernise the story. The movie is a feast for the eyes, with more dangerous action sequences than you can shake a stick at, but unlike most movies of this ilk it has an emotional core that offers much more to the viewer than just a CGI extravaganza. The romantic interest between Tobey Maguire and Kirsten Dunst really works as these actors have great on-screen chemistry, and the complex relationship between Spiderman and the Green Goblin makes for great viewing.
High Fidelity (2000)
Not in my Top 5, but its okay...
High Fidelity was a reasonably enjoyable comedy about three guys that work in a music store. Not having read the book, I can't really draw any comparisons between it and the movie, but overall it was a pleasant enough way to spend 2 hours. One gripe though - John Cusacks character is very irritating and as such it is difficult to sympathise with him when things don't go his way. It is bizzare to hear these American actors waxing lyrical on bands like the Smiths and The Jesus and Mary Chai - bands that were successful in Britain but virtually unheard of in the States - but I think that it just adds to the idea that these guys are musical snobs. Also, watch out for Tim Robbin's scene when he ventures into the record store, its a gas.
Go (1999)
Tarantino does MTV - but in that good way.
Although the Tarantino-isms are rampant, this is a thoroughly enjoyable film. It zips along at break-neck speed as it follows the drug-induced adventures of three supermarket workers during one particular weekend of sin and debauchery. At times it does feel like an Mtv-ised Pulp Fiction - the same story is shown from three different perspectives - but the events that unfold during a trip to Las Vegas are gripping and amusing in equal parts. Couple that with the appearance of the always gorgeous Katie Holmes and you're on to a winner.
Ed Wood (1994)
One of Tim Burton's finest.
Ed Wood is one of the finest (possible even THE finest) films that Tim Burton has ever made. It is basically a bio-pic of 1950's film director Edward D. Wood Jnr, who today is regarded as one of the worst directors of all time. Having said that, Wood's films are more sought after today than many of his more talented counterparts and have stood the test of time with reasonable success. In the movie he idolises Orson Welles and dreams of being a successful writer/director just like him, and although many have pointed out its inaccuracies - (I only know there is inaccuracies because somebody else told me there was)- I highly recommend this movie. Prior knowledge of Wood's work is not required to enjoy the film - (I had no idea who he was when I first saw it) - as it is just a genuinely engrossing tale of a little fish in a big pond.
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989)
For want of a better word, Excellent!
I loved this movie when I was a kid and now, at the ripe old age of nineteen, I still laugh out loud when I watch this movie. Bill and Ted were my heroes, thick as tree-stumps but still managing to coast through life smoothly and with minimal effort. The plot involves the pair travelling back through time gathering famous historical figures for their end-of-year history report, in an attempt to save themselves from flunking. They are aided by Rufus, who supplies them with their time-travelling phone box, (reference to Doctor Who anyone?), and watches over them to make sure they don't screw it up. It is almost impossible not to enjoy this movie. Bill and Ted are simple guys whose only main concern is when Megadeth's next album is coming out, who are suddenly pushed into a position of great importance. No matter what age you happen to be, rent out this movie. Watch it with your kids if it makes you feel less silly, I guarantee you'll enjoy it just as much as they will.
Boogie Nights (1997)
***MAY CONTAIN SPOILERS***
I didn't see what all the fuss was about with this flick. Admittedly, it started off really well, but by about half-way through the movie I was just waiting on it to end. Burt Reynolds plays Jack Horner, the nice pornography man who dreams of making movie that people can enjoy as a story as well as just whack off to. Mark Wahlberg was unwatchable as Dirk Diggler, the Man with the Golden Schlong. Although it has its moments, like poor old William H. Macy, Jack Horner's associate, whose wife is sleeping with most of the stars of the films that he produces. Overall, pretty dull and unenjoyable.
Caged Fury (1990)
Great fun
There are some films in this world that are just so bad that they're hilarious, and Caged Fury is one of these. The hero of the story is Dirk Ramsey, a be-mulleted kung-fu superman who attempts to rescue the inmates of a women's prison. He kicks through brick walls and tackles entire gangs with only his wits and his ridiculous wig to protect him. Dirk's one liners are cornier than extremely corny corn, and the actor playing Dirk is obviously overweight and out of shape. However, this means that the fights within the film are some of the funniest martial arts scenes ever committed to film as poor old Dirk struggles to lift his leg above his waist. Most of the actresses in the film are porn stars, and spend the movie swoonig over Dirk and his burly chum Victor. I thoroughly recommend this film for anyone who enjoys a good laugh. Make a night of it; invite some friends over, stick on some Europe or Iron Maiden and watch this movie in the context that it belongs in, a celebration of pure 1980's cheese.