Change Your Image
malmevik77
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
Most faithful adaptation of the classic video game series
The Super Mario Bros Movie
The Super Mario Bros Movie is absolute perfection as a video game adaptation. Yes, I am starting my review with that statement. I am old enough to have lived through the horrible 90s movie, and the cheesy but fun live action tv show. Starting the movie with that theme song as their plumbing commercial gave me all the nostalgia feels. I was 12 again and I just started singing along to a song I hadn't heard in 30 years.
The animation is so bright and vivid, and very colorful. The voice acting is very well done. There are so many references to all the video games as well. Plus: Peaches peaches peaches peaches peaches.
The plot is the usual, Bowser is trying to take over the mushroom kingdom because, of course, he's in love with Princess Peach. Hilarity and chaos ensue as Donkey Kong Country and Mario Kart elements are incorporated into the plot.
Luigi is underused, but at least he is next to the delightful emo blue star thing, haha. I need more of that in my life! There are so many characters, locations, abilities and banana peels in this movie, I can't praise it enough. I like to watch a movie, write about it, and move on, but this one I want to see it again, it was so much fun.
There's nothing really redeeming about it, however. It relies completely on nostalgia, the music from the games, and all the other elements in the games, and it works. I loved it.
Trashed: The Secret Life of Plastic Recycling (2023)
18 month study of the myth of recycling in America
Trashed: The Secret Life of Plastic Recycling and Trashed: The Secret Life of Plastic Exports
ABC News spent the last 18 months following the trail of what happens to plastic bags after they are dropped off in those green boxes that say recycle. What is discovered is criminal, unethical and killing people. Apparently the corporate greed coupled with "Big plastic" pushes all of our recycling to other countries where they're either abandoned, or incinerated, pushing forth toxins into the air. And nobody cares. The interviews done with Walmart are just infuriating. They don't answer the questions. They talk about irrelevant topics. It's on Hulu. Watch it, but beware, it'll change your perception about recycling. I know that when I buy things in plastic, I think about how I'll just recycle the packaging when I'm done. Since recycling is a myth, this is making me want to reduce my use of plastic as much as possible.
Take Your Pills: Xanax (2022)
It's unnecessary scare tactics for those that don't have experience
Take Your Pills: Xanax
Netflix followed up the original Take Your Pills documentary on Adderall, and pivoted to another overprescribed set of drugs: Xanax and the other benzodiazepines such as Klonopin or Valium. Anxiety happens to all of us. The documentary really pushes forth the theory that instant communication through cell phones has forced anxiety on the world. I call bull on that as it seems like an excuse for people to ask for drugs.
I have never taken Xanax, especially since everything in this documentary has been known for years. The interviews of people who used the drug, the ones still alive anyway, are striking. Folks: medication can be useful and appropriate. Don't go buy street benzos, possibly laced with Fentanyl, just because you can't handle anxiety.
The worst part of the information given is how deadly these drugs can be. Like the Adderall documentary, uneducated young people follow their celebrity heroes, and take these drugs thinking it's the wonder drug that'll fix everything.
I write what I want in these essays, so here's my soapbox. Anxiety is real. ADHD is real. Mental health issues are real. Medication, meditation and mindfulness together are very helpful tools that can be used with therapy to help be functional and peaceful. We don't need to be a culture that pops pills, sometimes way above prescribed, in order to cope with every day life. This leads to addiction, health problems and even death.
Regardless, the documentary is well done, going into the history of benzos and how they were originally used, morphing into the epidemic today. There was a lot I didn't know, and since I've used Klonopin and Valium before, I'm more upset by the folks that don't know what they're doing, versus someone watching the documentary who's never used these before.
This writer is happy to listen if anyone wants to talk about mental health awareness. There's alternatives to abusing drugs. Please be careful out there.
Take Your Pills (2018)
Fearmongering for the ignorant, but cautionary for those that don't abuse
Take Your Pills
The Netflix documentary, Take Your Pills, describes the use and also potential abuse of Adderall. Through interviews with those who were either prescribed the drug, or those that buy it illegally, the viewer gets to see the ugly side of "pep pills".
What's fascinating is learning the full history of Adderall, plus other amphetamines or stimulants used to treat those diagnosed with ADHD. For years, high school and college students would abuse Adderall to keep up with their classes, and maintain energy to work or worse, go drinking with their friends. It's absolutely insane to see how this drug has wormed its way into American culture.
This writer has ADHD, and I take low dose extended release Adderall. It does not give me crazy boosts of energy. It does not interrupt my sleep. It does what it's prescribed for. Instead of being scatterbrained and paralyzed by indecision on an overwhelming amount of tasks, I have the ability to breathe, pick a task, and focus completely on it.
This documentary really needs to be required for anyone with a loved one, or themselves, that might have ADHD. With an overprescribed population, it is very important to know when or when not to be put on medication. It must be used properly, or there can be painful withdrawals or consequences. It's scary. Being on the drug, I just can't understand the explosion of abuse, even after watching the interviews.
Challengers (2024)
Tennis as metaphor and very well done. Captivating love triangle.
Challengers
Fire and Ice. Best friends since they were 12, Patrick and Art are rising stars in tennis during the senior year of high school. At the US Open, they meet Tashi (the amazing Zendaya who really can do anything) and are both captivated. It is quickly noticed by Tashi that Art and Patrick seem to be more than best friends.
Challengers takes us back and forth through time, bouncing rapidly just like a tennis ball crossing the court. When the two men both pursue Tashi, it is very clear that Tashi is the tennis ball during the intense relationship between the two men. She mentions early on that tennis is more than just a game, and boy does this film work those themes hard.
The previews left out the fact that LGBTQ+ themes are explored, but with subtlety. The sexual tension between Art and Patrick is so thick, I was left wondering where their relationship was headed. Both men wanted Tashi, but only Art succeeded in marrying her.
The tennis metaphor, and the literal matches, fill the movie with excitement and tension that never gets old or tired. Be prepared to pay close attention because of the rapid fire changes between the three leads. I know Zendaya gets top billing, but I still say that she's the tennis ball; being served between Patrick and Art.
Also, I have to point out that my favorite soundtrack artists lately, Trent Reznor and Atticus Finch (yes Nine Inch Nails) did the music. They are popping up a lot lately in films, and they never disappoint.
This movie was more of an erotic thriller than I thought it would be, because the previews barely touched on the real film. This is a movie worth talking about with friends, so please feel free to engage me. There is a lot left open for interpretation, and a couple of plot holes that weren't filled. One big example is Patrick shows signs of bruising near a vein in his arm. That's an obvious sign of drug abuse, but it's never mentioned other than it being noticed.
Highly recommended film. I'm biased because I love tennis, but I'm a sucker when a literal theme is used as metaphor as well. Go see it. And seriously, hit me up afterwards, I'd love to hear other viewpoints, especially about the Fire and Ice.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
One of the hardest and most beautiful shows I have ever experienced
Baby Reindeer
This essay contains spoilers and thoughts on the mental illness of the writer of the Netflix show, Baby Reindeer. Come back and read this after you've seen the show if you so choose.
-
The heartbreaking, soul wrenching, painful Baby Reindeer, a true story, will chew you up, spit you out, make you cry, make you cringe and fill you with dread and anxiety. My choice of using a run on sentence was purposeful. The writer puts out into the public his own trauma from a psychotic stalker, a drug induced rape, a deep questioning of his sexuality and Stockholm syndrome so powerful, you'll be left befuddled and stunned. The entire show is a run on sentence.
While the story begins because he gives a free cup of tea to a stranger in a moment of compassion, it's not really a beginning.
That seemingly minor moment lit the long fuse of a stack of dynamite so high, it's a miracle he is still alive.
How can all this happen? How does a person find themselves, repeatedly, suffering the same anguish and pain? How does a person become addicted to these feelings with a passion so strong that that's all they know? Why, when a person uses drugs to escape from pain and horror, would a person paradoxically and willingly go towards the pain and horror to use drugs with that person? Donny is date raped. Donny loses his sexual identity and engages in god awful risky encounters. Donny is the victim of the cruel, manipulative and unhinged woman (Martha), but who was truly insane?
A question is raised throughout the series. Does extensive physical and mental trauma bring forth one's real persona, when the body responds to it? Donny struggles with this question for years, becoming fearful and skittish that all he knows about himself may be wrong, which leads to Martha's stalking being successful. Donny takes a very long time to go to the police because he is ashamed of admitting what happened to him, and how he had been destroyed by it.
This show is very difficult to watch. I almost stopped near the beginning due to the behavior and inaction of Donny and not Martha. Donny's mistakes, which seem obvious to the viewer, all seem preventable and only cause harm to himself, his family and his trans girlfriend. But that's the point, isn't it? You have no idea what lies underneath, and I am guilty of making a snap judgment on something I knew nothing about. People are always struggling, and those that struggle the most are those that you don't know about. Shame is a very powerful emotion, and it will eat you alive until there's nothing left. Thank you for reading.
Abigail (2024)
Delightful, silly, and gory. Enjoyable. Minor spoilers.
Abigail
A delightful horror movie about a ballerina vampire, Abigail surprised me with some of its mystery and suspense. There are clear Agatha Christie parallels, and then literally one of her books is mentioned.
Seeing Dan Stevens (with a horrible accent) play an ex-cop that partakes in kidnapping Abigail is such a jarring change from the Beast or Matthew in Downton Abbey. It's also so sad to see Angus Cloud in this movie as he passed away from an accidental drug overdose some time ago.
There are some dramatic themes introduced in the movie, also surprising to me. Each of the characters involved with "babysitting" Abigail has their own pain, or mental illness. Some of them have suffered or are suffering from addiction. Others are allowing themselves to feel shame from mistakes that include hiding from their own children, which translates to Abigail's trauma.
This is not to say all the characters are sympathetic. This is a horror movie after all. Jump scares, gore, interesting explosions (you're going to die when you see the serving tray scene) and a subtle mythology make this very enjoyable. There are lots of easter eggs scattered throughout the film that provides a back story to the audience, but it's indirect.
It's not a perfect movie. There are some problems with parts of the acting, and dialogue that is quite cringeworthy. But I still enjoyed it. Enjoy the silliness, the intrigue, the human emotional trauma, and a cute ballerina vampire who enjoys playing music on an old Victrola.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
Great themes, gorgeous cinematography and score, beautiful ending
War for the Planet of the Apes
The third installment in the Planet of the Apes modern reboot shows that the xenophobia of the humans against the apes has not yet abetted, especially after the disaster that happened at the end of the second film.
In this chapter, Caesar is still left to pick up the pieces after Koba's instigation of war. The remaining human military continues to skirmish and kill the apes with the still tired excuse that they were somehow responsible for the disease that nearly wiped out humanity. And to make matters worse, some of the survivors are starting to morph into primate-like creatures unable to speak.
Enter a crazy colonel, tragic deaths during the war, enslavement, and a very explosive conclusion. I liked the movie for the soundtrack, the moving story of Caesar's quest for revenge, the battle scenes and the introduction of humanity's regression. Caesar, as leader, chooses to abandon the apes to pursue blind hatred and revenge, only to find himself enslaved back with his tribe that weren't able to escape as planned.
Watching Caesar put aside his ever growing resentment for the colonel to make sacrifices for his family is heartbreaking and inspiring at the same time. Caesar has spent his entire existence defending humans, and wishing to coexist peacefully, even when others try to talk him out of it. Time after time, peace is defeated, but he holds his head up and tries again, until he finally breaks in this movie.
The movie has an epic conclusion with a very tender finale that need not continue. In 2024, a sequel will be released that truly isn't necessary, but with the 300 year time gap, I believe it won't be too much of a distraction.
Into the Unknown: Making Frozen 2 (2020)
A direct link to the magic
Into the Unknown: Making Frozen II
This will be a very short blurb regarding the docuseries about the making of the spectacular sequel to Frozen. When I was a teenager back in the 90s, I would visit the Animation building in then Disney's MGM Studios to watch the production of the movies. It felt so cool to go behind the scenes and watch the magic get created. That feature is long gone, but Disney has been making mini documentaries, either in series, or one offs, about the making of a lot of their features.
I enjoyed watching the actors record their voices. I enjoyed hearing songs that were cut, or changed. I really got excited watching the computer animation process, turning scribbles on a storyboard into the gorgeous animation we enjoy today. It is also nice to meet the director, and the head supervisors, the songwriters and the animators. I felt the anxiety and pressure coming through the documentary, even 5 years after we all know how successful the movie became.
These are specials that need to continue to be made. People are interested in the making of movies and tv shows that are beloved. Since this movie had so many deep themes, I highly recommend this docuseries because they go into detail about how the themes were created and explored. I loved it.
Haunted Mansion (2023)
A movie that captured the essence of the original attraction.
The Haunted Mansion (2023)
A breath of ghostly fresh air, the 2023 version of The Haunted Mansion helped blow the disgusting 2003 version out of our memories, and back to the trash heap it belongs. This is the movie that Haunted Mansion fans deserve. The sheer amount of nods to the ride, both in Florida and California, is myriad. I was very pleased watching this slap-stick meets horror meets drama movie. I felt that this was made using the original "spirit" of the ride.
The other thing that made this film very well done was the unexpected serious theme of grief and loss. A film that concentrates on silly spooks, and the ability for the living to communicate with them, shows its vulnerability when it is impossible to communicate with those that the main characters have lost.
Ben, who lost his wife to a car accident, drunkenly runs ghost tours in New Orleans, while newly widowed Gabbie and her son Travis, move into the famous haunted mansion that Disneyland visitors know and love. Hilarity and chaos then ensue as Gabbie and Travis try to get the hauntings to stop utilizing Ben who had successfully invented a way to see the ghosts. With the addition of a "priest", a medium and a professor (yay Danny DeVito!), the group delves into the mythology of the story that Walt Disney's Imagineers put together.
Also, Jamie Lee Curtis as Madame Leota was brilliant. Seeing her in her costume was good enough to see the progression of Laurie Strode from 45 years ago.
I absolutely loved this movie. Deep emotion, silliness, theme park ride references and theme park ride mythology all combined for a love letter to my favorite attraction. This is the only movie worth viewing when enjoying all aspects of the ride. It's a bit deep for little kids, but this attraction was never meant for that age demographic.
The Little Mermaid (2023)
Garbage. Halle Bailey saved the movie from a 1 star.
The Little Mermaid (2023)
The live action remake nobody needed, The Little Mermaid features a spectacular performance by Halle Bailey, and a lot of missteps.
The movie is two and a half hours long, much longer than the original animated classic. There are a lot of word for word, scene for scene remakes, which could be ok except for the atrocious special effects. The made-for-tv movie quality of effects was very distracting and irritating to watch.
I love Awkafina, but she was terrible as Scuttle, who was changed to be a northern gannet to explain why she could speak underwater. I'm glad I researched that because I was convinced that we had a zombie seagull due to drowning. When she "sang", I wish she had drowned, because it was one of the worst things I've ever heard Disney, or Lin Manuel, produce. A complete embarrassment. Also, Sebastian looks like a creature of nightmares, and Flounder feels like an afterthought.
The film does add to the original by fleshing out the on-land section, which is much more impressive than the under the sea antics. Melissa McCarthy needs to apologize for her presence in the film as she is woefully miscast, and did not do a good job with what she was given.
Ariel, with no voice, is the only thing saving this film from a 1 star review. The actress has such a beautiful voice, and has such a beautiful presence that she spoke volumes when without a voice. I have no complaints about Eric either, but he was nothing super special.
I really disliked this movie. I feel that it was an insult to the original, even though I review movies on their own merit. Disney has done so much better with live action interpretations that there is no excuse for this drivel.
Frozen II (2019)
Extremely deep and emotional. A journey into the self, moving forward from mistakes slowly
Frozen II
The highly anticipated sequel to Frozen was released almost literally before the pandemic started. Being stuck in lockdown when I saw it, I didn't get to truly appreciate the themes explored until a rewatch in 2024.
As Elsa seeks out the origin of her magical ice powers, the audience learns of betrayal and war between the magical people of Northuldra and Arendelle, led by Elsa and Anna's bigoted grandfather.
While much is said about the reparations against colonialism themes, I believe the film delves more deeply into introspection of one's true character. Both Elsa and Anna have made mistakes in their lives, and have discovered mistakes made by their family. With fear of total loss, each of them decides to do the next right thing, instead of be overwhelmed by an uncertain future. This is a direct metaphor for overcoming shame and guilt over choices one has made.
I do appreciate the resolution of cultural differences, but I felt that wasn't what was important. Olaf going from slapstick comedy to the wisest character in the movie was much more moving. "I wish this could last forever, and yet change mocks us with her beauty." And "water has memory", especially once it is freed from the dam.
I love the imagery of the elements, and when Elsa realizes she's the connection. Then when talking about how a bridge has 2 sides, Elsa and Anna are two daughters, and one represents one tribe, and one represents the other.
My recommendation is to watch this more than once, and look beyond the fight between the peoples in the enchanted forest.
Arcadian (2024)
Completely unwatchable trash
Arcadian
A literally unwatchable movie, the plot of Arcadian is trumped by the camerawork of a two year old with epilepsy. What possible reason is there to make your audience so nauseated by a shaking camera?
Another post apocalyptic film has been released where freakishly mutated creatures, afraid of daylight, are roaming around killing the remaining living people. Nicolas Cage plays a father of twin boys who do nothing but work to survive. One of the boys runs off near daily to visit a nearby farm of other survivors, leaving the other to do a lot of the chores. One can guess that a girl is involved, because, of course there is.
One day, our enamored boy is late returning to the safety of the house and dad has to rescue him from peril. They unwittingly discover a new plot being hatched by the creatures and chaos then ensues.
There is nothing to analyze here. No lessons are learned. There was potential but none of it was realized as a) it was uninteresting and b) I was trying so hard not to vomit from the trash cinematography.
Avoid this film at all costs. Or if you must, don't eat a lot of food beforehand. The employees of the theater will thank you.
Fallout (2024)
Fantastic for gamers and nongamers alike
Fallout
Fallout, based on the successful video game franchise produced by Bethesda, does a great job of capturing the atmosphere of Fallout 3, specifically. Like the game, the audience is thrust into a world where you don't quite know what's going on.
Nuclear war has taken place, and a small percentage of humanity live in vaults, safe from the radiation. The goal is to wait out the "fallout" from the bombs and go back to the surface. When the leader of vault 33 is kidnapped, his daughter bravely goes to the surface to find that nothing she believed was true.
In the 200+ years since the bombs fell, not everyone was put into vaults, and a form of lawlessness has fallen over California. Bounty hunters, scavengers and a military Brotherhood fights to survive the horrors that continue.
As in most video games, a magic item or person or prophecy suddenly appears, and getting from point A to point B becomes the ultimate goal. But don't forget side quests. That's where you learn the most information, of course!
For fans of the game, they did a great job with the visuals and the storytelling. For those who had no idea what was happening, they also did a great job unfolding the mysteries of the past, present, and alluding to a future. The show did leave it open for a second season, and I truly hope one is created.
I won't spoil anything as this is brand new, but I recommend it as a good science fiction, post apocalyptic and a questionable morality experience. The reasons behind the war, and everything after, are a bit of a stretch, though.
Wicked Little Letters (2023)
Horrific subject matter, rarely funny, and essential true story to know.
Wicked Little Letters
Wicked Little Letters is a true story about events happening in 1920 when vulgar, profanity ridden letters start showing up addressed to a middle aged spinster, still living with her overbearing father, and long suffering mother. When the single Irish mother who lives next door gets the blame for the letters, it takes the acts of brave women to get to the bottom of the story.
This movie is advertised by a comedy, but that is hardly the case. It is amusing to hear snooty British people read out the words used in the letters, but that is the extent of the humor. In 1920 England, the Great War was still a recent memory, and the loss of so many people were being felt. A lot of women had to learn to survive on their own, thus doing things that upset the antiquated British view of decency and decorum. When the neighbor is blamed, her behavior being unorthodox was used as the irrefutable evidence that she wrote the letters.
The audience is also introduced to one of the first female police officers, who is also treated differently due to her gender, and her inability to be seen as equal to the men. A point of ironic humor is shown when the men display various acts of stupidity, but are applauded for their clearly not capable detective work.
While the ending is quite satisfying, the movie glosses over some of the verbal and mental abuse suffered by the women in the movie, especially the recipient of the letters. While times have changed, the superiority complex of men has not yet been fully eliminated from most societies, and not eliminated at all in others. The "it has always been this way so be quiet" argument is not appropriate, and the results of such is quite explosive in this film. I was shocked to see that there was barely a mention of the death of one of the supporting characters that was the direct result of the letter writing campaign. No one in her family seemed to care an iota and that bothered me.
This film is highly recommended for its historical context, but be prepared to be a bit riled up at the cruelty, abuse and acceptance of such as normal behavior.
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare (2024)
A well done film based on a true story
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare is a true story set in World War II. The story was largely unknown to the public until 2016 when documents from that era were declassified.
The dramatized narrative does have its silly moments, as shown in the previews, but the story is nothing but. Had these brave men and women not completed the mission, there is a chance Hitler would have won the war.
If you wish to see arrogant Nazis get shot, blown up, tortured, stabbed, or otherwise maimed, then definitely go see this movie. It was most satisfying to see as many of them hurt as possible. Even knowing that the Germans lost the war, I was on the edge of my seat during the covert action, but also laughing out loud while they perform said action.
There are so many movies made about World War II that I was very pleasantly surprised to see one that I knew nothing about. I know this was intentional as the operation was classified. So many acts of bravery and heroism still continue to not see the light of day, and I cheered (along with the rest of the audience) at the conclusion.
It's very much an R rated film, but this is one that everyone should see. So much could have gone wrong throughout the entire war that life today as we know it would be so different. Always remember that the war didn't just last 6 years, only direct combat. This had been going on for decades, and the lessons learned afterwards must still be repeated.
Civil War (2024)
Hard to watch, but believable
Civil War
Civil War is a very difficult movie to experience. Don't go into this movie with any expectations because I was blown away with how the filmmakers portrayed a civil war in modern times. Stop reading here if you want no information.
Very little is said about the civil war itself. We don't know how it started, why it started, or how long it's been going on. The audience knows there are factions, and there is brutal, intense fighting; the kind of fighting you see in the Middle East. When there are combat scenes, it is quite impossible to discern who is fighting whom, and why.
The film focuses on the point of the view of the press. Two war journalists, one being renowned for her photographs, wish to reach DC before it is captured. An older, near retired, gentleman from a competing organization asks to come with, along with an early 20s aspiring photographer. The entirety of the movie follows them as they drive from New York, through Pittsburgh and West Virginia to approach DC from the west, as the direct route is impassable due to the war.
We soon discover that near all official military action takes place off screen. Traveling the long way allows the audience to see what happens in small town America, not directly affected by the fighting. The film serves as political commentary on today's divisions in race, culture, ideology and pure ignorance. I spent most of the film angry because the results of the collapse of American civilization is entirely believable. There are characters that you will be happy, and characters that you will be sad, when their ultimate fates unfold.
Since the main characters are all press, the film attempts to inspire audience emotion by the still images captured by cameras. I would easily forget, or be puzzled by, why the country is at war while traveling with the neutral parties. As I mentioned that the war details are not shared, neither are their beliefs or convictions. They exist solely for the story, as, it can showcase these horrors so they can be learned from.
I very much recommend this film for all audiences as a cautionary tale, but be prepared to be shaken as the credits roll.
Monkey Man (2024)
John Wick, in India, but with excellent social and political caste commentary
Monkey Man
I have never seen a movie where bleach begins a Rube Goldberg-esque device of combat and mayhem, but Monkey Man delivers at the end of the first act. In Dev Patel's directorial debut, he takes the very successful plot of John Wick, and adjusts it to India. What makes this movie different is that instead of 100% video game violence, there are great moments of political commentary that involve the continuing caste system of discrimination, especially amongst the LGBTQ+ community.
Patel, who also is the main character, is never named, even being listed as "The Kid" during the credits. When he is a child, his home, amongst countless others, were seized by the government, resulting in his mother's death. Decades later, here comes revenge. Revenge costs money, so it is explained why it takes him so long to get his scheme moving.
I would normally stop my review here for any other action movie, but I must take time to address the LGBTQ+ characters introduced half way through. Transgendered individuals help the Kid heal from his battles, both physically and mentally. I enjoyed the fact that he is guided away from undisciplined, blind revenge into more of a vigilante seeking justice. I know that there's not much difference in those words, but you can see the adjustments in his character. Plus, watching this community aid him in his endeavors, more so than just as beaten down but wise people, is a sheer delight to see.
John Wick in India could have been just a standard, but satisfying, revenge plot, but I recommend it for the way the combat unfolds, the resources are gathered, and the social and political commentary of caste and discrimination.
Gojira: hoshi wo kû mono (2018)
Slightly better, but just too long
Gojira: hoshi wo kû mono
The third film of the anime trilogy, after three hours of the first two films, finally reaches the point. The true nature of the alien races that aided in humanity's escape 10,000 years ago is revealed. Ghidorah makes an appearance. And the humans, both old and new, band together to decide how they want their future to unfold.
Arguably the best of the series, it still has its faults. Like my reviews of the other two, the film just drags on and on. The main plot points are very interesting to watch, and there is some good character development that takes place outside of the kaijû fights.
After about five hours of film, though, I guess I was hoping for better. Great premise, nice plot twists, and watching the humans of the past and the humans of the new present interact were all, in theory, fun. The execution suffered from lack of editing, and a bit of overacting on the main character's English dub.
It'll pass the time, and it's not god awful, but it's not highly recommended, as a trilogy, or as the third film on its own.
Gojira: kessen kidô zôshoku toshi (2018)
Middle act of three films goes on too long
Gojira: kessen kidô zôshoku toshi
The second installment of the anime series continues some time after the end of the first film. The creature destroyed at the end of the first film was more of a spawn of the original, and humanity has now built a stronghold to have the strength to take down the now enormous Godzilla.
We also find out that not all humans had left the planet, and after 10,000 years, have naturally progressed in culture and language, but kept a primitive existence. As this is the middle film, I did have a bit of an expectation of a legitimate second act that sets up the third movie. I was a bit pleasantly surprised that it could stand alone, with only a bit of narration to explain the circumstances.
There is a twist near the end, just like the first, where the machinations designed to destroy Godzilla get threatened. Just like the first movie, however, it takes absolutely forever to get to this point. A lot of editing would do these movies a great deal of good, condensing them into one, two hour movie.
It passes the time, and there are a few cute moments, but rush through it until the third, which is better.
Gojira: Kaijû Wakusei (2017)
Good premise, needs major editing
Gojira: Kaijû Wakusei
An anime trilogy, the first part tells the audience that since Godzilla was not able to be defeated, humanity escaped into space with the help of an alien species that possessed the technology for the exodus. They remained in space for twenty years before heading back to earth to see if anything has changed. However, 10,000 years had passed on earth, instead of twenty, and the planet was unrecognizable.
Not only that, but Godzilla was still alive. A frustrated group of humans head down in order to deal with the creature. The rest of the movie details that campaign.
I liked the different premise of a future age where Godzilla had successfully driven the humans off the planet. However, the plot to take the planet back takes a very long time to get moving. Knowing there are two other movies didn't bode well for this viewer because not much ultimately happens. The twist at the end wasn't entirely unexpected, but was a little bit of a surprise.
Watching this movie as an individual, or as part of a whole, I feel the same way. First, it almost seems like one movie just separated with breaks. Regardless if that was the intention, it started good, stalled in the middle, and knowing that there were 3+ more hours of the story made me hesitate to continue.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
A study of mental illness in the midst of a heist movie
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
A sort of Suicide Squad side step, Birds of Prey follows Harley Quinn after an off screen break up with the Joker. The movie is told from her point of view, which is quite amusing and difficult to follow. The movie is a good case study in bipolar disorder and advanced ADHD, though they seem to be conditions brought on by the toxic chemicals she is submerged in.
As soon as the Joker is no longer in her life, that gives the entire city the message that she cannot get away with whatever she wants any more. Being quite bonkers, she has collected quite the list of people she has harmed. Though nothing will stop her from getting her favorite breakfast sandwich. Oh my goodness do I want to try that sandwich.
The movie also has many nods to long time Batman fans featuring Renee Montoya, Helena Bertenelli, Dinah Lance, Black Mask, Victor Zsasz, and a completely different Cassandra Cain from the source material.
The main plot focuses on Black Mask and Zsasz committing various crimes that affect everyone else. Cassandra is depicted as a young teenage pickpocket who has the great misfortune of stealing a large diamond, and then swallowing it.
Remember, this is all told from the POV of a crazy person. The plot line is not completely linear as Harley's ADHD kicks in. The same scene is shown several times with different parts of the scene appearing after Harley remembers to add that point. She does show empathy at times thus showing her insanity is not quite completely total.
The movie is extremely fun to watch. If it weren't for her antics, acrobatics, creativity with weapons, and emotional outrages, this would be a mediocre crime drama. Thankfully, this is far from mediocre. Margot Robbie does a great job and shines much brighter than being part of the Suicide Squad ensemble.
Another surprise comes from Ewan McGregor as Black Mask. He does so well in the role of an unhinged crime boss that he is almost unrecognizable. To be fair, I didn't recognize him at all at first.
Go see it. But keep your brain in high gear so you can follow along.
The Midnight Club (2022)
Christopher Pike thriller brought forth by Flangan
The Midnight Club
The Midnight Club is one of the most genius tv shows I have ever seen. The show, set in 1994, focuses on 8 young men and women that live in an elegant historical building that now serves as a hospice. All of them have terminal illnesses, and they all have chosen to live out their remaining days in comfort.
All of them form strong bonds with each other at midnight, when all of them sneak out of their rooms to sit in the library and tell stories to each other. In each episode, one of the characters tells a story that serves as either a literal description of their backstory, or done with metaphor. Due to the length of these stories, each episode tends to be split in half between the main plot, and the stories they tell.
The show deals with homosexuality and the AIDS crisis, healing through faith, healing through magic, suicide and all the emotions that go with all this. I can't describe this show any better than that. All the characters are intertwined, and all the stories they tell tend to blend together as well.
As with most Mike Flanagan productions, there are also plenty of horror elements. This story is also based on the works of famous author Christopher Pike which makes this show even better. It's fun to watch the twists and turns, and yes, jump scares.
I'll end this quick review with one comment. In episode 2, Anya, who is already loud, foul mouthed, and opinionated, gives an impassioned and angry speech about the treatment of men with AIDS vs the treatment of people with cancer. It brought tears to my eyes.
I can't recommend this show more. I watched all 10 episodes in less than 2 days because I couldn't stop.
The First Omen (2024)
Decent Prequel of Blasphemy and Insanity
The First Omen
Nearly 50 years after The Omen was released in theaters, a prequel, The First Omen, has now made its appearance. The Omen concentrated on Damien after his birth, and throughout his younger years. The First Omen, however, showed how his birth came to be.
If you would have called this movie Sacrilege: First Blood, or Blasphemy: Insanity's Revenge, they both would have worked. I absolutely love Catholic mythology movies, and, having seen the 1976 film, a prequel sounded fun. I've written several short essays about the different ways filmmakers interpret these myths, whether demonology, or science fiction, or superstition. This time, The First Omen focuses on extreme blasphemy and insanity.
What makes the move difficult to follow, at first, is the fact that two of the main characters have suffered from delusions, hallucinations and voices in their heads that they weren't sure were real. Therefore, any crazy happenings could be shooed away as mental illness. However, what is not a delusion, is the historical fact that the Catholic Church was no longer the primary force of rule in Europe.
The movie shows the riots that were happening in Rome in 1971, similar to the other riots across the globe where the younger generation is rebelling against authority. What bigger authority was there than the church? So what makes the most sense? Let's birth the anti-christ, but just a teeny tiny bit so it doesn't get out of control. Once the world learns of this, they'll return to the church out of fear. Doesn't this make perfect sense? I totally get the church being concerned about losing followers, but this is crazy.
This is not to say the movie was bad. The premise / motivation does make some sense, but then the execution wasn't too great. If the anti christ is born as a human, then a father is needed, and it's never really explained what, how, who that comes to be. This goes back to what I said about delusion or hallucinations as it could be anything.
The end of the movie leads directly into the original 1976 film which was a nice touch. You don't have to see that film to understand The First Omen, but it did help tie it together at the end. One last thing, though, is they left it open to a sequel that would run parallel to The Omen. I'm interested to see if they do one.
Tyson's Run (2022)
Not based on a true story as advertised, and completely ignorant of how to run
Tyson's Run
A movie that was advertised as based on a true story, Tyson's Run focuses on an autistic teenager trying to gain his distant father's love by winning a marathon. I chose to watch it for that exact reason.
First of all, it's not at all based on a true story. The creator even said so. Certain streaming services and news sources gave incorrect information. Secondly, they clearly don't know anything about running, or marathon training. It was embarrassing to watch.
However, as a family drama, it was pretty well acted. A father being disappointed that he has a special needs child is not an uncommon thing. An autistic teenager wanting to go to a real school instead of being home schooled by an overprotective mother is also not uncommon.
The best part is that the actor cast to play Tyson is in fact, autistic, which is it gets 3 stars instead of 1. However, it's slightly diminished that the filmmaker didn't know that until after he was cast. Autistic characters should be played by autistic people, for representation and for accuracy. The fact that he didn't know the actor was autistic meant that a major faux pas could have been made.
I really can't recommend this movie at all. The family drama, as I mentioned, is heartwarming to see the father and son grow closer, but that doesn't deserve 100 minutes. And the running part is just unforgivable. I'm amazed they knew it was 26.2 miles; it really was that stupid.