Change Your Image
lightweavers
Reviews
Freud's Last Session (2023)
There was a debate?
Well the cinematography and wardrobe for the film was amazing. The quality of acting was also superb Anthony Hopkins brought an amazing amount of life to the character.
However a few things confused me in the film. The main thing would be the fact that his daughter was a lesbian. Why is that important? They go so far as to depict the daughter in bed with her female partner. Why? What did that have to do with the debate topic?
Both men are very intelligent, and Froid was clearly a skilled psychoanalysis. We saw bits of his life. How the Natzie army took his daughter. Several redrinces to a unhealthy attachment to a father.
It was so very cluttered with other things, the debate got lost, if really there at all.
A+ acting, C- on writing the story with a focus.
Sick (2022)
A good time piece film
Oh, the acting, well performed. The chosen set and on sight locations are beautiful. The pacing at times in the beginning felt like it dragged here and there. But as we reached the middle, it leveled out well.
Story, thankfully not convoluted with propaganda, or useless information. The charaters were believable, and the topics spoken about were relatable. If at times felt a bit cluncky.
Stunt work Amazing!!! I really liked this film.
It really shows a lot of the frustration I went through in 2020, gah-the face mask bull. The action was great.
Looked for this film solely for Dylan Sprayberry, finished it impressed by the whole cast.
Alone (2020)
What a pleasant surprise
Tyler Posey's acting as usual is exceptional in this film. You feel the isolated mindset really sinking in as his world shrinks, due to avaliable power to have the news. The way his charater Adin struggles, and then is given reason to continue forward.
The zombies were distinct, given they talked, and we heard about their possible mindset. It brought out the part of my mind that asks could you have mowed them down to live? We do see Adin kill a few.
The part we're this mindset is challenged, with so few nonzombie charaters, it was a interesting contrast.
The relationship, felt plausible, given how long both had been isolated. Awkward is realistic.
The scenes where Adin was nude also did not feel nonessential, one establishment status quo- the other really displays the was our protagonist adapted and was open to doing what was needed.
We see the way the stakes get higher with how his mind set is built and how far he is willing to go.
I would watch this several more times easy.
Brut Force (2022)
Slow burn
The protagonist is a well played role, the actress did a great job.
The location for filming was awesome, the camera work was well done, not to many close ups.
The pace was slow building and not too much information on too many charaters. You get the basic idea of the protagonist having left town for a long duration.
The color palette was smartly chosen, the wardrobe choices were also distinctive. The charaters class status, and financial standing, and level of importance to the plot of the story.
Tyler Posey's charater is well done, hair and make up choices were very distinctive, aside from the almost Sterotyped part of his charater having a Single Mom. In this case a manipulate with every breath Mom who clearly has little affection for her son.
Taco Shop (2018)
If your looking for...
If your looking for at least a dozen story lines that hardly connect at all, this film fits the bill. The cinematography is good quality, acting is good, and the film feels like random occurrence upon random occurrence.
You have a cast of workers in a comedy beginning at a fictional Taco restaurant. Our protagonist is hard to nail down given we start out with 3 potential protagonists.
Then the charaters are just as odd and random. Which for this film workes out well. You run into race jokes, and oddly placed Steriotyped role placements. A bit of food humor and pranks/vandalism abound for the idea of comady.
Given I mostly watched the project for the actor Tyler Posey, first loved his work in Teen Wolf-I aim to watch every project listed on his IMBD page.