Change Your Image
pvrb-57555
Reviews
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Way better than expected
I was skeptical when I put it on but I don't regret it at all. It's a little slow and can be a bit predictable at times but overall I loved it. All the actors are great, especially Dave Bautista who shows his range is incredible. The writing is a bit on the simpler side especially when you start just putting everything together but overall I enjoyed the movie from start to finish. I wish they dove more in the characters, besides the two dads and the daughter, and their backgrounds some more so we could maybe be more interested in them but each character was still fascinating in their own way. It really makes you question yourself if you were in a similar situation.
The Black Demon (2023)
Its definitely no Jaws
The whole movie is not great. The acting isn't anything special, the writing is boring, and the pacing feels kind of weird. The special effects aren't that good either, especially the shark that you barely see. There's one cool shot of the shark attacking a boat and leaping in the air but besides that, the shark wasn't scary or anything like that. The story is the rain god Tlaloc is angry about an oil rig and brings back a megalodon from extinction to destroy the rig and kill anyone involved. The story sounds interesting enough but the execution was not great. It's basically The Shallows on an oil rig but with mediocre acting and bad special effects. Just a movie to pass the time or put on in the background, but there's probably better options.
Thanksgiving (2023)
Not terrible actually
Going into this movie with such low expectations had me blown away. I thought it was gonna be terrible, but it was actually one of the best slasher movies that have come out in recent years. The plot is simple, characters are simple, and the kills are amazing. At the beginning of this movie almost none of the characters are likeable. And to be honest, they don't get likeable until maybe halfway through the film. The acting isn't great either, Patrick Dempsey(the sheriff) was easily the best of the whole cast. There's also so really corny lines and cheesy moments but it's a slasher and they always come with that. The highlight of this entire movie is the way characters are killed off because it's straight up brutal. The movie doesn't shy away from showing blood and guts, and from what we could see only maybe two of the deaths are CGI, the rest looked like practical effects, and there's so much death. From the start of the movie you can just tell it's gonna be a wild ride. The ending was kind of weird and not at all what you expect, I guess kind of setting up a sequel, not really sure actually. But definitely a fun movie to enjoy if you have nothing better to watch.
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
Good, nothing spectacular
As someone who isn't a huge FNAF fan, the movie was enjoyable. Definitely more for younger audiences and people that loved the games. The story is fleshed out maybe a little too much, but of course they need to in some ways. Actually having a thorough background on Mike(Josh Hutcherson) was nice. Actually adding elements that tie him almost directly to William Afton(Matthew Lillard). The first maybe 30 minutes had actual scares but besides that it was more just a silly thriller. There are some funny scenes and the way characters react is pretty funny. The movie stays true to the game for the most part and has plenty of references to the lore of the games. There's even a little Scream reference towards the end of the movie! The movie definitely could've been shorter and not as fleshed out but it was still okay. The cast is overall really good. Abby(Piper Rubio) was amazing and I loved every scene she was in. Lillard was perfect but he wasn't in many scenes which was disappointing but he was definitely the highlight of the movie. Hutcherson was phenomenal as well and played the part extremely well. The rest of the cast as I said were good in their own ways and every character was enjoyable to see. If it wasn't so long, would definitely give it a higher rating, but overall, pretty decent.
Gen V (2023)
Just give it a chance.
Gen V is the spin-off of the hit super hero show "The Boys" and exactly feels that way. The first episode is boring, but of course it needs to set up background for new characters in an already established world. The references to other heroes in The Boys is awesome because that's the only reason Gen V is a thing. Marie(main character) is intriguing and her power is controlling blood which can make for some unbelievable things to happen(see Episode 4 for context). Other characters like Jordan, Andre, and Cate are great too. Golden Boy, Tek Knight and several other one episode characters are great in their own way as well. It's certainly not The Boys but with a few episodes left, there's still time to make this just as good as Gen V's main show. Don't hate it, give it time.
Saw X (2023)
Different but enjoyable!
As someone who wasn't a huge fan of Saw, especially the newer ones, I absolutely loved this movie. It gives you so much depth and backgorund to John Kramer(Jigsaw for those that don't know) and Amanda(the movie takes place between the first two movies). It's a little slow during the first half but the second half is worth the build up. Definitely on the slower side for a Saw movie and the ending felt a bit underwhelming for the final payoff but it still has its blood, guts, decapitations, and unimaginable ways to die to make up for it. Tobin Bell knocks it out of the park as Kramer, Shawnee Smith is as great as she was in Saw 2 and 3, and Synnøve Macody Lund is great as the likeable and eventually unlikeable Cecilia Pederson. Definitely one of the best Saw movies since the early ones.