Change Your Image
sweetkieron
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Code Red (2013)
God Awful
I have watched at least 300 films to date, and I don't often give ratings less than a 5/10. Even if a film is not to my liking, I can still judge all the aspects of the film (acting, music, cinematography etc) and come to a reasonable verdict. 'Code Red' is the lowest rating I have given a film to date, it is that bad.
It is especially crazy that I gave such a low rating as I really enjoy the zombie genre (The Walking Dead, Shaun of the Dead, and The Last of Us come to mind) and science fiction in general.
'Code Red' is woefully bad. Essentially every aspect of the film is poor. Acting, camera work, pacing, and what on earth was that ending!?! Many films fall into the category of: 'so bad that it is good', but 'Code Red' is just plain awful. Do yourself a favour and watch another zombie flick. 2/10.
Mass Effect (2007)
The beginning of a great trilogy.
Admittedly, the first Mass Effect is my least favourite of the original Mass Effect trilogy. It isn't that I think the game is bad (in fact I think it is good) it's just that the other two games are superior in my opinion.
Mass Effect serves to introduce you to the vast universe of the series, including it's characters, worlds, and species, and it does a good job at doing that. You get the first glimpse of the Reapers and Saren is a foe that shoudln't be taken lightly.
One of my favourite components of Mass Effect is the ability to change the story (sometimes drastically) with the choices you make. There are several in this game which can have dire consequences in the third game when the trilogy reaches it's climax. Super cool and really immerses you into the game even further.
The faults I would give it really only come down to graphics and gameplay, which are more a product of their time rather than incompetent developers. The story is also not as rich in my opinion compared to the other two games but I think it is just fine. Overall, I like Mass Effect despite it being my least favourite of the trilogy, 7/10.
Far Cry 5 (2018)
Mediocre
An okay game, but certainly nowhere near the quality of other entries in the Far Cry series. Far Cry 4 was good, and Far Cry 3 was brilliant. Far Cry 5 is just very average as far as games go.
As with all Far Cry games, the setting is interesting, this time being set in a rural area in the United States. This town has been taken over by a cult, with a leader who could only describe as a mix between Jared Leto and Matthew McConaughey. This antagonist is one of the areas where Far Cry 5 is inferior compared to other entries, he is just not as memorable as a Vaas or Pagan Min.
The open world is good as is typically the case for Far Cry games, but I felt that the characters and the story weren't all that interesting, and I didn't feel the desire to play more. Not a bad game though, 6/10.
Mass Effect: Andromeda (2017)
Nowhere near the quality of the original trilogy.
The original Mass Effect trilogy feature some of the best games, worlds, and characters in all of gaming. It is certainly up there with the best of gaming trilogies, and are certainly some of my favourite games I have ever played. Naturally, when I found out there was another Mass Effect game, I was all on it.
Andromeda however, is nowhere near the level of the first three games. Even the original Mass Effect game, which I feel is the weakest of the original three, is miles better than Andromeda. The characters (except for Peebee) are so uninteresting, and lacked the depth and character that the other Mass Effect games had.
The premise of the game is that you are this 'pathfinder' and are looking for a new world to settle on. Sounds cool right? Wrong! This game is basically a driving simulator, as it seems that is all that you do. There are also the alien species of Andromeda, wouldn't it be cool if you, the player, would be the first to make contact? Oh no I guess first contact has been made, okay.
The antagonist species were also not as interesting or menacing as the Collectors or the Reapers were. Overall, Andromeda feels like a rushed and hollow game which doesn't even come close to replicating the brilliance of the original trilogy. I sincerely hope that the next Mass Effect entry can revive the series. 6/10.
L.A. Noire (2011)
Overrated
So it appears as if I am in the minority here. Played L. A Noire a little while back and was quite excited considering it is a Rockstar game and I had heard good things.
I liked the detective side of the game, it is really interesting to investigate a crime scene to try and find clues. I also (at least initially) enjoyed the interrogation side of the game, even if I didn't quite understand it at first. I also must add that the facial animations are top notch.
Unfortunately, I don't have much else good to say about this game. I didn't really connect or relate with the characters that much, and the positive aspects that I mentioned above ironically are also the reason why I am not a huge fan of this game. The game quickly becomes very repetitive, it is essentially just rinse and repeat and it quickly got boring. I just wanted to get the game done, which is never a good sign.
Overall, I wasn't a massive fan of this game. It was bored at first, but as mentioned, the game for me is so repetitive that I quickly became bored. Finished the game, and I am glad I did, but I will not visit L. A Noire again. 5/10.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Very Disappointing
Killers Of The Flower Moon was a film that I have been looking forward to seeing for several months now. I have only just started going back to the cinema to watch films, but only really for films that I really want to see. Killers Of The Flower Moon fell into that category.
It ticked all the boxes, a Scorcese film starring Dicaprio and De Niro? Yes please. I was, however, massively disappointed. I think the cinematography is pretty good, and the acting was quite good too (especially the always great Dicaprio), but that was about it for me. I'm not one to see a films long run time and be put off by it, in fact there are some great films that over two and a half hours and sometimes even three or more hours.
Unlike Oppenheimer, I don't think Killers Of The Flower Moon warranted the three and a half hour runtime, could have easily cut forty-five minutes to an hour. The time wasn't really the reason why I didn't like it however. I just didn't feel like the film ever got going, its sort of the same monotonous pace throughout the entire thing. Ultimately, I don't like it when people say they don't like a film because it was 'boring', because more often than not that just means they didn't understand what was going on. Despite understanding the plot and what was going on, I have to say Killers Of The Flower Moon is pretty bland in truth.
All in all, I came away from the cinema feeling quite underwhelmed and disappointed, somehow Scorcese took a really interesting part of history and turned it into a pretty unengaging slog. Overall, its not bad, its just that you expect a bit more from Scorcese given his track record. Overall I'd give it an average score of 6/10.