Change Your Image
pixelwks
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Agathe Koltès (2016)
Silly drama, ho-hum mysteries
The two part pilot was good so I was eager to watch.
But as the series progresses the tensions between the characters is silly and over dramatic.
The lead is very likable but her glamour hair closeups are getting old.
The mother a daughter fight and then make up with great regularity and often there is no real reason for either things to have happened.
As others have said the location is very pretty but well... big deal.
Walter needs to start watching these programs before recommending them. This is the third stinker in a row he has suggested. Two of them were French so that might have something to do with it.
Archiwista (2020)
Love This Show
I love the English detective shows, but the other European countries have great shows as well. The detective show is quite an international art form.
This one is from Poland and is all kinds of quirky and surprising. I've never been to Poland but it can't be as dark and "Soviet Era" looking as this show. No matter though the characters are "warm" despite the "cold" art direction.
Absolutely worth a watch.
Pati's Mexican Table (2011)
My Eyes Are Opened
After eating in many Mexican restaurants all my life, I'd often thought - "This can't be what they eat in Mexico"
It's not, but Pati has given me the real scoop on what this wonderful cuisine is all about.
I want to try everything she shows.
And what a fine, graceful host she is.
I love it when someone wants to explain their culture and cuisine to me.
The Prisoner: Living in Harmony (1967)
The last 5 minutes
Not a bad try.
But the last few minutes are possibly the worst TV I have ever seen.
They should have just let us in on the scheme midway (it was pretty obvious anyway) and just watch #6 work his way out of it.
Wonderfully done series with a few terrible missteps.
Professor T (2021)
Hamfisted Remake Of A Great Series
What a dumb idea to remake this series. Is this to get people who won't read subtitles?
Everything that was carefully revealed and unwrapped in the original series is thrown at us all at once. Professor T lite.
The Professor comes off as a brilliant jerk instead of the complex troubled mind he is supposed to be. (Which was the whole reason for watching the original IMO.)
Donkers is good. Everyone else is poorly written and poorly acted.
Don't lower your standards like this. Watch the original.
Halifax: Retribution (2020)
Shockingly Bad
Implausible situations. Lot's of silly relationship filler.
A villain with ridiculous omnipotence.
Every plan of his somehow goes off flawlessly. How can we stop him? (cue tense music)
He somehow is able to turn off every CCTV camera that might see him at will (never explained) and he even hack's into the Minister's car and drives it around remotely (with her in it). He uploaded the code using Bluetooth we are told.
An omnipotent villain is the 1st sign of a terrible cop show.
The solution to the tense ending was pretty obvious. Everyone saw it coming. Not very exciting.
After watching Professor T , Unforgotten and Endeavor (to name a few) this is really terrible television.
McLeod's Daughters (2001)
So ....
So most of you think this is a quality show?
Speechless.
(backs slowly out of the room)
Badehotellet (2013)
1st Season is Wonderful
PBS Passport currently only has the 1 st season but it is wonderful.
The girl who plays Fie is such a natural actress. The closeups on her interesting face are really breath taking at times.
The side stories are interesting and that hotel is beautiful.
Looking foward to the rest.
Secrets of the Dead: Gangster's Gold (2020)
Rare Stinker
I usually love "Secrets Of The Dead".
The show is entertaining and informative.
This one, "Gangster's Gold" is a rare miss and I hope not a new trend.
Like YouTube clickbait it draws you in thinking a discovery has been made and here's the story. But all you get are people with metal detectors messing around and finding nothing.
The you get "The Search Continues!" kind of ending.
Not quality television.
The Woman in White (2018)
This Is Terrible
I got to episode 4 (1/2 way) and gave up.
I found myself not giving a darn about anyone. An I bet I know the ending without even watching it.
This is terrible.
The Windermere Children (2020)
Quality Production
I was expecting over sentimentality but instead got a thoughtful and intelligent telling of a little known story.
High quality production with a top notch cast.
Don't miss.
Frontier House (2002)
Re Watched in 2020
I have just revisited this show in 2020 after watching when it first aired.
The first thing that struck me was that the show has been edited since the original broadcast. The whole ridiculous scene with Oprah has been removed and I'm pretty certain that other embarrassing moments were as well.
But this is still a useful study in human behavior and worth a re watching. Some of the behavior of the participants is just as disappointing as it was back then.
So living like 1883 is not so important. The real story here is isolating three families, depriving them of all comforts and watching them duke it out.
This would make a great term paper.
The Chaperone (2018)
I Enjoyed Watching .....
I enjoyed watching this but it wasn't good.
Louise Brooks life was a lot more chaotic and grim then what we are shown here. This had a made for TV 'white wash" vibe about it.
Could a chaperone who spent a few weeks with someone really have such an influence on her ? Would a once world famous person even remember the chaperone 20 years later at all ? This all seems very implausible.
The chaperones back story and resolution was a good one though but how true was all that? I don't trust any facts this movie gives us.
Entertaining, but not good at all.
The White Sister (1933)
Memories
Back in the days before VCR's I set my alarm clock to 3:00 Am to watch this film. If you were a film buff back then you had no choice, the TV told you when to watch something. I was a big Clark Gable fan and this was a pretty obscure film that I was keen on seeing.
My grandmother wandered in and sat down with me to watch. She not only knew the film immediately but remembered every moment in the film like she had just seen it. She remembered what she wore and what she had for lunch that day in 1934. This movie was like a time machine for her. She cried at the end like a little girl.
I lost my grandmother not long after that and this memory has stayed with me for 30 years.
I haven't seen the film since but I remember it being a very old fashioned melodrama. It will never get to DVD I suppose.