Change Your Image
Xavier Valdruid
Reviews
Sleepaway Camp (1983)
If you liked this, you have more issues than Sports Illuatrated.
I recently bought the Sleepaway Camp trilogy on DVD. After I got home I popped in the first one and sat back for some 1980's B style horror. What I got was a lot of slack for even watching it, not to mention the constant ribbing I received when my friends found out I actually owned it. The movie was slow, filled with horrid acting, and the bullies acted really gay, and by gay I mean homosexual; always talking about being undressed with their friends.....that's too much to handle while watching a bad movie. It took 4 sittings to finish watching this nightmare. The owner was occupied with the murderer being a wimpy, whiney little boy, the cook trying to get his rocks off with the little girl, and the cheesy as hell "scary" score......Thank God the other two movies are o.k.
Anyone that likes this movie should be tied to a chair and given a few hundred shock treatments and get their head examined. I finally found a movie worse than Jeepers Creepers. I gave this movie a rating of 1 because there is no 0 option.
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (2001)
A typical sequel to a great game.
I, like most of you, waited and waited until this game came out. When it did, I dropped a lot of money on it because I bought it brand spanking new off the shelf. I came home and immediately popped it into the PS2 and started playing. After Solid Snake jumped onto the tanker, I was into the story, and after Metal Gear Rex was taken, I was sold. Then the weirdest thing happened.....I thought I was seeing deja-vu. After a few more minutes, I joined the ranks of the rest of the gaming world and wondered who the heck this long haired blond that talks and acts like a wuss is.....and WHERE DID SNAKE GO?????
Just because you call someone Snake doesn't mean that's who they are. I sat through the beginning, thinking it was for newbe's learning to play but, throughout the game I couldn't help feel like it was a carbon copy of the last MGS game (which kicked ass btw). After awhile, I felt jilted and lied to. The previews all made it seem like I would be Solid Snake......not this Raiden guy, and I was getting disappointed.
To be fair, the game by itself is a pretty decent RPG. The villains weren't as good as the first (Vulcan Raven, Psycho Mantis, etc...) but, Vamp was a very cool bad guy. The fact that it took 3 times to finally kill him is proof of his staying power. The rest, well, Fat Man, Fortune and Solidus Snake.....if you've played, you know they aren't that evil....and the addition of Liquid Snake courtesy of Revolver Ocelot's arm was retarded.
On the whole, Metal Gear Solid: Sons Of Liberty was a fairly fun game to play but, it's nowhere near as good as the fist PS Metal Gear Solid.
I give it 5 stars out of 10.
Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988)
A movie that's not afraid to make fun of itself.
I recently went out and bought the Sleepaway Camp set and watched them for the first time. I've got to go with the immoral majority here and say that SC2 was a fun movie. The acting was horrid and the "story" looks like it was thrown together over lunch but, the way the movie poked fun at the horror genre is something rarely seen. Most slasher flicks are funny but, that's cause they try to make a good movie. After seeing the whole set, they made this movie clearly to laugh at and have a good time watching it.
I did enjoy Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers and would recommend it to friends. Like others have said, it's mindless gory fun. Hats off to the creators of SC 2 & 3 for making a funny/cheesy flick and letting us have a good time watching it.
Fainaru fantajî X (2001)
It was a good game
I thought Final Fantasy X was a fairly decent game. It gave longtime fans of the series something they've been wanting since FF7..........voices. I've played and beaten all the games and consider myself a Final Fantasy super fan and I've often said I'd give up naming characters if I could just hear them talk.
The graphics were also awesome. Aside from the annoying glass breaking sound that goes with every random battle. I loved how with just a ripple of the screen, the major fights were seamlessly brought in from the normal screen shots. And the blitz ball as a weapon cracked me up. It wasn't the best FF in the series as it left alot to be desired storywise. But on the whole, it was a very good game and worth the $50 I dropped on it.