Change Your Image
stt-25688
Reviews
Women Talking (2022)
Leave for our future
Although it is not mentioned directly, a terrible sexual crime committed by men occurred in one village. So, some women from the village gathered together.
Women worry about what to do for their future and for their children. There is a conflict between the saying that we should go to war with men and kill them and the saying that we should leave together with children and young men who can change and educate.
Women who have a lot to say during this process. It was even more heartbreaking to learn about the situations they had been in for a long time and how they had been discriminated against by men.
Eventually, they choose to leave town. After informing the women of the village of this decision, they leave with the children, taking care of horses and food.
What I say to my future children: "You won't be like us (you won't go through what we went through)."
This film was inspired by real events that occurred in Bolivia in 2009.
Bimileui eondeok (2022)
A growing child and her world
The people around him seen from the perspective of the young main character, Myeong-Ieong. Some of those people seemed to be growing well as they watched Myeong-eun, who was embarrassed, the object of jealousy, and wanted to be loved.
Myeong-eun was embarrassed by her family, so she kept lying and deceiving others, but she begins to change little by little as she sees the honesty of two children who transferred from Seoul. As a result, Myeong-eun, who had changed, was able to write down her mother and father's occupations on paper.
I understood why Myeong had to keep many secrets and what her mother and father did to her. Each person had their own situation.
I was able to feel a variety of emotions in the situations that unfolded.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
The ignorance of the superiors
An operation suddenly initiated through a commander of the U. S. Air Force. The so-called 'Operation R' is launched and attempts to drop nuclear weapons on a target area in the Soviet Union.
Since it was an emergency situation and the situation was carried out without any reports or instructions from the President, everyone was frantic, but the soldiers proceeded as they had received orders from their superiors.
It turns out that the commander who issued the emergency order ordered the attack for an absurd reason. To turn the situation around, only the commander can give the order to stop, and he commits suicide.
In the meantime, the president and many ministers are holding an emergency meeting. The President tried to issue a stop order, but he could not do so easily due to military law, the other ministers remained silent as they did not know what to do, and General Turgeson was the only one to make an impassioned argument for attacking the Soviet Union and communists.
In this situation, the Soviet ambassador comes to the conference room and talks with the US president, and although the situation is quite serious and could cost lives, their conversation and actions cause laughter. I didn't know director Stanley Kubrick had this kind of humor, and it felt like I was watching a fun black comedy movie.
It was similar to 'Paths of Glory', which director Stanley Kubrick made before this film. Both movies are about the soldiers who follow their orders suffering losses due to the ignorance of their superiors. However, the feelings I felt at the end were different. If the end of 'Roads of Glory' felt sad to see soldiers being comforted by the song of a captured woman, the end of 'Doctor Strangelove' showed black comedy until the end, making it funny but also bitter.
The actors' acting is quite good. In particular, the performance of George C. Scott, who played General Turgeson, was outstanding.
Songneunghan (1997)
Third rate thug life
It is a representative film of the time when gangsters (or bullies, gangsters, gangsters, etc.), which were used as the main material in the Korean film industry in the past, dominated.
With scenes such as fighting while swearing at each other, drinking with women at a salon, etc. Still, the ending was good because I felt the bones in the story with a twist at the end and the words that everyone was number 3 and third-rate in the end.
Still, with Han Seok-kyu, Choi Min-shik, and Song Kang-ho appearing, I could believe and watch the acting. In particular, I felt Han Seok-kyu in 'Green Fish', but he is really good at acting as a raw gangster. Again, the raw performances were impressive. Because Choi Min-sik curses so much, I thought of Choi Min-sik in 'New World'. Song Kang-ho, who was a rookie at the time, was excellent at stuttering.
I saw actress Lee Mi-yeon in a movie for the first time, and I wanted to look for more roles. And, our ashtray's love for Dokdo played by Park Sang-myeon (?) I laughed a lot at that part.
Death Becomes Her (1992)
People obsessed with looks
Two women trying to win the heart of a capable man. They use external factors to seduce men and compete, but there were quite a few laugh points in the process, so it was fun to watch.
In the end, in order to continue to buy a man's heart, one's own body must not grow old, and in order to do so, the man had a chance to drink the potion according to the order of nature, but he did not drink the potion and grew old. Choose
When looking at various situations, this man is not a good person at all, but rather a person with a desire to react to women's external things. This part was a bit bad, but I liked the acting of Bruce Willis, who played a man, and it was not good because he showed exceptional acting in the humorous part, but it was fun.
It is safe to say that the performances of Goldie Hawn and Meryl Streep, who played the two women, saved this film. Both actors were full of charm.
The Recorder Exam (2011)
Care and love
I watched the main character, 9-year-old Eun-hee, who lives in 1988 in terms of the era, for only 28 minutes, and shed a lot of tears.
Watching Eunhee preparing for the recorder test at school, she looks excited and nervous about the 'test'. However, no one in the family paid any attention to the test. At one point, it wasn't that he wasn't interested in the test, but that he didn't seem interested in Eun-hee, and it hurt a lot.
Under a father and mother who are busy living and earning money, all three children have to do is, of course, study. The extremely realistic and coercive saying that if you don't want to be an idiot or a fool, you have to study, you can see the look of that era. Even so, I shed tears as I remembered what someone had said to me about 'studying' that I had also experienced in the past.
Dad sees Eun-hee crying sadly because of an argument with her older brother who constantly harasses Eun-hee over the sound of the recorder. To him, who had worked hard, Eun-hee must have seemed like a noisy tantrum, and even when Eun-hee told her brother about how she was beaten, he didn't react in any way, telling him to stop crying and saying that Eun-hee's crying looked like a monkey (interpreted as that much noise). Was angry and broke my heart. I wept again.
Among the three children, Eun-hee is the older brother who showed the appearance of studying, and because of the reasons of the times, Eun-hee did not hear the answer she wanted from her father. Even though Eun-hee got 100 points on the school exam, her father responded rather than saying that she did well because it was the score she received on the art test. Still, since I got 100 points, my dad gave me the 1,000 won I had as a prize. What Eun-hee had previously told her father about a fight with her brother and how she showed her father a test paper after getting a 100 score was just 'interest' in her and, moreover, 'love'. However, mom and dad couldn't afford to live like that. On the one hand, I can understand that this situation is unfortunate and sad.
Still, in the end, it was possible to confirm that they were interested in and in love with Eun-hee from the mother hugging her and the father tying her shoelace. There was a sense of relief that this feeling felt here, and it felt good, but I also shed tears as I felt this difficult reality of expressing 'interest' and 'love' to my child this way.
Director Bora Kim has been in contact with a work for a long time since 'House of Hummingbird'. It was as if this movie was talking about before 'House of Hummingbird'. In 'House of Hummingbird', the year was 1994, and the main character's name was Eun-hee, and she was a middle school student. Six years have passed since the time in this movie, so the time is almost right. And just like in this movie, the parents are working at the mill.
As I watched this 'Recorder Test', I became a complete fan of Director Bora Kim. It's sad to see the points that director Lee touches and what the main character goes through, but I love it. I want to see the next work soon.
It was the best.
Konkeuriteu yutopia (2023)
Human selfishness
One apartment left in the midst of a sudden disaster. I could see human selfishness in the lives of the people living in the apartment.
At first, it was selfish and at the same time like the way they drove outsiders from the apartment, the way they don't mind violence for their own food, the way they don't take responsibility for their wrong thoughts or actions and leave it to others. On the other hand, those who had no choice but to live could understand.
At the end, the character Myeong-hwa, played by Park Bo-young, saw the selfish apartment residents and described them as 'ordinary people', which made my head tingle.
In some scenes, it felt like they were artificially created for conflict between each other (such as the early voting scene for outsiders to enter). , was not
Park Seo-joon's acting isn't bad, but I'm still not sure. I felt regret in some scenes. Lee Byung-hun is an actor who is good at acting, and he showed good acting in this movie. When I was acting in an excited situation in the second half, I couldn't hear my lines.
Army of Darkness (1992)
A perfect series finish with B-grade humor and jumbled action
The story of the main character who fell in the Middle Ages. It was so full of humor that I laughed the most throughout the series. It would have been regrettable for those who felt the gore or horror of this series, but personally, the movie was really fun because it went completely B-grade comedy like this.
In the latter half of the battle with the Legion of Darkness, I somehow remembered the battle with the white demons in 'The Prince's Game'. Sure, the fighting quality in this movie is much lower, but the humor is perfect.
Back in the real world, in the fight scene with the evil spirit I met again, I was amazed at the main character who became an expert and the still hot shooting. And, the finish was neat.
Bruce Campbell, who played the main character, felt that his acting skills continued to improve as the series went on.
Until I saw this series, the 'Spider-Man' series came to mind first when I thought of director Sam Raimi, but now I think the 'Evil Dead' series will come to mind first.
Evil Dead II (1987)
Sensational in the B-grade gore genre
It is a story that continues from the previous part, but it also gave tragedy to those who came to this house without fear. Even becoming such a demon, the story was added to make it interesting.
Still shocking visuals. This episode was even more shocking. It seems to have become a more complete film than the previous one, adding a light, laugh-inducing, and brutal B-grade feeling to the gore genre.
At the end, when I was sucked into a black hole, the shooting and video were very fresh, and I wanted to see the next episode as soon as I saw the ending.
Lastly, compared to the previous film, the weight of the lead actors increased and the acting seemed to improve, so I was more immersed.
The Evil Dead (1981)
Shocking visual
A typical story of going to a remote place on a trip, ominous signs coming out on the way, and strange things happening in the lodgings during the trip. They face tragedy while insisting on not doing it.
Although it felt crude in many scenes, the shocking visuals were quite impressive.
Writing one more time because I couldn't fill the limit of posts:
A typical story of going to a remote place on a trip, ominous signs coming out on the way, and strange things happening in the lodgings during the trip. They face tragedy while insisting on not doing it.
Although it felt crude in many scenes, the shocking visuals were quite impressive.
Paterson (2016)
Life is poetry, life is art
Patterson, the main character in everyday life, always writes poetry. In that poem, his life was contained, and he himself was contained.
The people I met on the way home from work after work, on the way to walk the dog, or on the way to have a drink at the bar also had their own poems. On the outside, there is no universally artistic things in the poem, and it feels ordinary and difficult, but if you look closely, each person's life itself is 'poetry' and 'art', and it is beautiful in itself.
No matter how much all the poems I had painstakingly written were gone, it didn't matter anymore.
Adam Driver really seems to be an actor specialized in the role of a husband in a married life. This time, it was not like fire, but it was a calm and cautious husband, but it was good. Golshifteh Parahani has a strong image because of 'Extraction', but here it shows a different side of me, so it's something subtle and nice. I think I fell for this actor's charm.
The Deer Hunter (1978)
The horrors of war
The main content is that three people who participated in the Vietnam War were traumatized and suffered from aftereffects after the war due to the horrific incidents they experienced while being captured as prisoners of war.
First of all, it is a movie with a long running time of 3 hours, and the first hour shows the three characters and their friends getting along well before the war, playing, drinking, and having fun. However, this part is more boring than I thought. It feels like it overflows because there are not many sajoks. And, they really show more than just drunkards, show their ugly side, go to weddings or wherever they go, joke around with each other, drink alcohol, and talk about women is quite messy and unpleasant.
However, since it was before Vietnam, the story after that becomes quite focused. I was able to know the horrors of war by looking at the things they showed while going through the war. Not only that, but it was nice to get a glimpse of how the lives of the people around them who went to war became difficult.
Just as Michael, who hit a deer in one shot before going to war in the play, can't point his gun when he goes out to deer hunting again after the war, seeing himself getting serious while watching friends playing with a gun, he regains his sanity after the war. Watching Nick point a gun at himself through a game, which made him realize once again that war is really scary.
Robert De Niro's acting was good as expected, and Meryl Streep's and Christopher Walken's acting was also good.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Oppenheimer's story
It shows what happened while following a real person, and since the running time is 3 hours, it can easily get boring, but it seems that they tried to prevent boredom as much as possible by using distinctive editing and music that raises tension well. Still, there were boring parts.
The highlight of this film would be the successful explosion test of the atomic bomb and the verbal fight between Oppenheimer and Oppenheimer's wife, Kitty, and lawyer Roger Loeb at the hearing. The performances of all the actors in the movie were good, but Janes Clarke's performance as Roger Robb at the end was impressive.
Looking at the psychological state of the character Oppenheimer, I could see how cautious and prudent this person was, as well as decisive and leadership.
Regarding the regrettable part, there was anticipation for the explosion-related scene after seeing the huge explosion from the poster, but it rarely came out. Also, it was a bit disappointing that Jean Tat-rock, who had a love affair with Oppenheimer in the beginning, seemed to be used exhaustively. After the surprise (?) bad scene came out, there was nothing special and the flow of going straight to Kitty was a bit disappointing.
There were some regrets, but I enjoyed it quite a bit, and I think I'll enjoy it even more if I know more about Oppenheimer's real person.
It was good to see Josh Hartnett in the 'Penny Dreadful' drama series after a long time, and it was good to see Dane DeHaan after a long time. Benny Safdie, who makes films well and is good at acting, has a presence in this film, even though he is a supporting actor.
Upgrade (2018)
Fresh setting and understated action
From the beginning, I was curious about how the main character, who lost his wife and became paralyzed, would take revenge, but this fresh setting and understated, hot action were better than I thought.
I watched it with quite a bit of immersion going backwards, and it ended with a slight twist at the end, making me look forward to the sequel.
There were some disappointing parts in the middle, but overall it was worth watching. Also, when I looked it up, they said that the latter part would come out as a drama, so I'm looking forward to it even more.
It was nice to see Betty Gabriel who made an impact in 'Get Out' after a long time.
Armageddon Time (2022)
Growing young me
My dad said that the world is unfair. In this society where discrimination is frequent, what my dad said sounded like he was right.
In this difficult situation where I have to earn a lot of money, to be successful, and to do so, I have to be an elite in school and go to a good university.
I was able to see myself growing up after going through several things, and I had the courage to come out without hearing the stinging speeches about success.
The initial setting of the main characters, Paul and Ted, in the play was too naughty, and it was a little like that because they were shown as problem children who did not listen to their parents or teachers.
The Constant Gardener (2005)
The bare face of developed countries and the tears of Africa
The evil deeds of humans that he came to know while following his secretive wife. Even knowing this inconvenient truth, the current system cannot be changed.
At first, I felt regret because there was a bit unnatural part, but after an incident broke out, I fell in love with the story and watched the movie with interest.
If there were sacrifices of many people in the face of things we took for granted, can we give up on them? Following director Ridley Scott's 'Blood Diamond', it clearly showed the reality of African countries suffering for developed countries.
The romance between Tessa and Justin in the play was good, but it was a bit disappointing that it was complicated by including Sandy in it.
Dear Evan Hansen (2021)
To people in difficult situations
Having lived alone for a long time and ending any case, someone's interest in the first place. I found out that I walked because it was a display method to have a conversation with a long time like this, and I came back after accepting attention at this moment, and I did not stimulate calm because I made the conversation vivid.
In the end, when the truth is revealed, everything will return to Boyle, but the current protagonist has grown from the past and please have the courage to form a relationship with people.
I could feel the records and sincerity of the characters in the play in the songs extended from everyday scenes.
To people in tough situations, "You'll be better than you are now."