Change Your Image
kaicesbr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Babes in the Woods (1932)
Interesting
Continuing my marathon of Disney short films but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus and I have to hunt on YouTube since they are not available on Disney plus. First time watching. Here in Brazil, this story is called João e Maria, it was interesting to see it from the mind of the Disney gang. I even found it interesting, the Evil Queen's voice actress also dubbed this witch and the dwarfs in this short can be considered a test to make Snow White's seven dwarfs... Conclusion: Not the best but I found it interesting. Will be better Silly Symphony?
Short Watched July 15, 2023...
Flowers and Trees (1932)
Revolucionary
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts, this amazing one is on Disney+. First time watching. Very revolutionary for the time, as always Walt Disney was ahead of its time. I found it interesting and very beautiful. I liked the dark tree that comes out of the mouth, I thought it was great. Bottom line: I still think The Skeleton Dance is the best Silly Symphony so far but that could change soon
.It still doesn't have a proper story since it's just musical instruments and animal voices but this one following the same formula I almost always still think it's superior to the others (with the exception of The Skeleton Dance)
Just Dogs (1932)
Pluto is Awesome but
Continuing my marathon of Disney short films, but as they almost always aren't available on Disney plus and I have to look for them on YouTube since they aren't available on Disney plus and I have to look for them on YouTube. Again watching for the first time. Interesting to see Pluto in the Silly Symphony but unfortunately not really good. Conclusion: Otherwise I'm mistaken it's one of the last black and white shorts from Silly Symphony so I researched the next one already in color but then there's still a black and white short from Silly Symphony.
Not Very Bad again but is same thing short..
The Bears and Bees (1932)
Not memorave
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus I have to hunt on YouTube. Watched for the first time. Yet another unmemorable short. I just watched it and I already forgot what this short is about. Conclusion: Another bland and unmemorable short. Tiring is what I define these Silly Symphony. That's why when Walt Dinsey revealed that he was going to make an animated feature film, people called it "Folly's Disney" because these shorts are really boring.
Tedious. Waiting to get better, from what I've seen, the animation shorts with colors soon arrive.
The Bird Store (1932)
Boring
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus I have to hunt on YouTube. First time watching. Unfortunately it went back to boring shorts with no story. As I always say, only interesting music doesn't make a good short/feature film, it might even help but for me it has to have a story too. Conclusion: Going back to note 2 after some Silly Symphony shorts note 3.
It's pretty boring and it doesn't take more than 10 minutes. If it was a feature film it would be sleepy.
Tiring is what I define these Silly Symphony. That's why when Walt Dinsey revealed that he was going to make an animated feature film, people called it "Folly's Disney" because these shorts are really boring.
The Fox Hunt (1931)
Good Ending
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus I have to hunt on YouTube. First time watching. I liked the end of the short, the possum pretending to be a fox was hilarious, but the dogs barking is horrible. Conclusion: maybe it's the second best Silly Symphony short so far, it's just the barking of the dogs that bothered me but that's reasonable, the senses of humor at the time were pitiful.
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus I have to hunt on YouTube. First time watching. I liked the end of the short, the possum pretending to be a fox was hilarious, but the dogs barking is horrible. Conclusion: maybe it's the second best Silly Symphony short so far, it's just the barking of the dogs that bothered me but that's reasonable, the senses of humor at the time were pitiful.
The Spider and the Fly (1931)
Improving
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus I have to hunt on YouTube. First time watching. Incredible as almost every Silly Symphony has a spider, Disney was fascinated by spiders. At least it has a story, but there are repeated scenes and some drawings that disappear (I know it's old but I'll judge with my vision today). Conclusion: Maybe it's getting better, the Silly Symphony, I'm having a lot of hope, hopefully I'll be rewarded.
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus I have to hunt on YouTube. First time watching. Incredible as almost every Silly Symphony has a spider, Disney was fascinated by spiders. At least it has a story, but there are repeated scenes and some drawings that disappear (I know it's old but I'll judge with my vision today). Conclusion: Maybe it's getting better, the Silly Symphony, I'm having a lot of hope, hopefully I'll be rewarded.
The Cat's Out (1931)
I don't dislike but
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus I have to hunt on YouTube. First time watching. Look, I'll be honest, at first I was enjoying it but all of a sudden it goes back to the same dance and choreography as the other Silly Symphony. I know this one makes sense of them dancing because it's the cat's nightmare but it gets really boring the same thing over and over again. As incredible as it appears, I didn't dislike it like the other Silly Symphony shorts before it, but I also didn't like it to the point of giving it a good grade. Conclusion: even though I don't hate it like the other Silly Symphony shorts, I'm going to give it a bad rating.
The Busy Beavers (1931)
Bad
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus I have to hunt on YouTube. First time watching as usual. Amazing how I get bored with 6 minutes watching these Silly Symphony shorts, they are extremely bad and monotonous, rare exceptions are not like that. Conclusion: As much as the Mother Goose Melodies short didn't amuse me, I thought the shorts were about to get more interesting but apparently I was wrong, it went back to being mediocre and bad. Watched on July 14, 2023.
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus I have to hunt on YouTube. First time watching as usual. Amazing how I get bored with 6 minutes watching these Silly Symphony shorts, they are extremely bad and monotonous, rare exceptions are not like that. Conclusion: As much as the Mother Goose Melodies short didn't amuse me, I thought the shorts were about to get more interesting but apparently I was wrong, it went back to being mediocre and bad. Watched on July 14, 2023.
The China Plate (1931)
Mediocre
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus I have to hunt on YouTube.
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus I have to hunt on YouTube. First time watching as usual. Amazing how I get bored with 6 minutes watching these Silly Symphony shorts, they are extremely bad and monotonous, rare exceptions are not like that. Conclusion: As much as the Mother Goose Melodies short didn't amuse me, I thought the shorts were about to get more interesting but apparently I was wrong, it went back to being mediocre and bad. Watched on July 14, 2023.
Mother Goose Melodies (1931)
Not bad
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts but as they are almost always not available on Disney plus I have to hunt on YouTube...
Another short film I've never seen...
Look, I'll be honest, I liked it, I didn't have fun but I didn't think it was bad like the others...
I just can't give it more than a 3, first because it didn't amuse me and second because it theoretically has no story...
I liked several well-known characters brought together...
Conclusion: It's not bad like the other Silly Symphony shorts but it's not good either...
Anyway maybe is not bad..
Short watched on 14 Of July of 2023...
Birds of a Feather (1931)
Offensive AGAIN
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts, as usual they are not available on Disney plus and I have to hunt on YouTube. First time watching. I'll watch and comment.
Same thing as always.
It was doing so well, almost going to grade 3, here comes a stereotyped "joke".
Another Silly Symphony short film with minimal rating for me. Simply awful..
Conclusion: It was almost a decent short but at the very end there's the classic "mammy" that I don't know why the old USA or even some of today liked/liked and thought/find it funny.
Offensive again. More one short of the Silly Symphony very bad again.
Monkey Melodies (1930)
Assistible
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts, as usual they are not available on Disney plus and I have to hunt on YouTube. First time watching. I'll watch and comment. I already kind of lost hope in finding something funny at this time, I'm just going with the flow and maybe I'll be surprised it wasn't this short that made me change my mind. There's nothing memorable so far in these shorts, maybe the dancing skeletons in The Skeleton Dance but I soon forget, it's not very memorable. Conclusion: I'll keep exploring Silly Symphony until I magically find something interesting. 1930's is being pretty bad, no history no good stuff.
Night (1930)
Very bad
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts, as usual they are not available on Disney plus and I have to hunt on YouTube...
First time watching. I'll watch and comment.
I already kind of lost hope in finding something funny at this time, I'm just going with the flow and maybe I'll be surprised it wasn't this short that made me change my mind.
There's nothing memorable so far in these shorts, maybe the dancing skeletons in The Skeleton Dance but I soon forget, it's not very memorable.
Conclusion: I'll keep exploring Silly Symphony until I magically find something interesting... Please God me free.
Midnight in a Toy Shop (1930)
Offensive
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts, as usual they are not available on Disney plus and I have to hunt on YouTube. Watching for the first time. I'll watch while I comment. Toy Story precursor perhaps? But much lower. There's still a racist scene. I can't rate more than 1 when they try to make something racist out of comedy. Seeing the comments on the youtube video is something scary, people saying they feel funny about something so racist. Conclusion: If it weren't for this scene, maybe I would give a score of 2 or 3, but with this scene, it can't be higher than 1. Please God have Silly Symphony really good.
Arctic Antics (1930)
Bad
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts, as usual they are not available on Disney plus and I have to hunt on YouTube. Watching for the first time. I'll watch while I comment. Interesting the all white "Mickey". Once again a short without the slightest grace. I'm tired of writing that the soundtrack alone doesn't save the art, yet only The Skeleton Dance convinced me that Silly Symphony was really good. Conclusion: another bad short for the Silly Symphony collection. The more time passes the more I lose hope.
But i yet have hope. Please God have Silly Symphony really good. Is so horrible and not funny.
Frolicking Fish (1930)
God me free
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts, as they are almost always not available on Disney plus and I have to hunt on YouTube. My first time watching this short. I'll watch while commenting It's still pretty bad, unfortunately I don't have enthusiasm for Silly Symphony anymore but I'll keep going. Only soundtrack doesn't save short films or movies, it was definitely the worst choice I made in marathoning Silly Symphony but I'm hoping I'll find something really good about it.
Conclusion: is so hard found sometime really good but i have hope for this. Please God let me found some short really good.
Cannibal Capers (1930)
Offensive
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts and again they are not available on Disney plus and I have to look for them on YouTube. Again watching for the first time. My God, what a poorly done and offensive thing, I am in doubt which was worse El Terrible Toreador or this one, both were mega offensive and poorly done. Just horrible, there's no excuse, "yeah, but it was another time, they had another mentality" even so it's horrible and if you defend yourself you're as bad as they are. Conclusion: infinitely bad. It becomes painful to marathon Silly Symphony when we come across something like this, I swore that the short films were much better that's why it was successful but that was exactly why it was successful.
Autumn (1930)
Same
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts, another short that is not available on Disney plus and I have to look for on YouTube.
Another one I've never seen...
I'll watch and comment. It is superior to its previous ones (Springtime and Summer) but I will still leave the same note for not presenting anything new...
Conclusion: it's pretty much the same as your previous shorts, repeated dancing and choreography between the characters and nothing else, nothing new.
Will it be when Silly Symphony gets better?
So far the only one I really liked was The Skeleton Dance, the rest is pretty bad so far.
Summer (1930)
Not Well
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts, another short that is not available on Disney plus and I have to look for on YouTube. Another one I've never watched, I'll comment while watching. Some similarities that I already found in these first shorts is that they always animate 4 animals and/or characters and dance almost the same choreography of these shorts, in The Skeleton Dance which was something new it was funny and fun now in those that came they leave monotonous and maybe even no creativity. Conclusion: you can compare with Springtime, so I thought Springtime was superior, but I'll give the same grade.
The Merry Dwarfs (1929)
Not Good
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts, one more that is not on Disney plus and I have to look for on YouTube. I've never watched it either so I'll see what it's about. I'll watch and comment. Finishing the 1929's shorts I came to the conclusion that at least the Silly Symphony of that year was almost the same dance and choreography. The 1929's Silly Symphony looks like this to me: 1° The Skeleton Dance, Note 5 2nd Hell's Bells: Rating: 3 3° The Merry Dwarfs, Rating: 2 4th Springtime, Grade: 2 5th El Terrible Toreador, Grade: 1 Conclusion: I swear I thought Silly Symphony was more fun but so far the only one I really liked The Skeleton Dance.
Hell's Bells (1929)
Ok
Continuing my marathon of Disney shorts, one more that I have to look for on YouTube since it's not available on Disney+.
First time watching as usual.
I believe it can be compared with The Skeleton Dance since both short films are dark and even horror.
I even found the soundtrack of the 2 short films similar even to some dances.
But I still prefer The Skeleton Dance.
Hell's Bells is far inferior and less fun.
Conclusion: compared to El Terrible Toreador and Springtime this one has improved a lot but still The Skeleton Dance is Silly Symphony favorite.
But is ok
Watched on 14 of July of 2023.
Springtime (1929)
Not good
Continuing my Silly Symphony marathon, since it's not on Disney+ yet, let's find it on Youtube. I never watched either. I'll watch and comment. Now I understand why some Silly Symphony shorts are not available on Disney+, I know that Steamboat Willie is not part of Silly Symphony but from the ones I watched so far only Steamboat Willie and The Skeleton Dance were good. Because this Springtime and El Terrible Toreador are extremely bad. Conclusion: Bad, I hope Silly Symphony improves over time otherwise my marathon will be exhausting. As always the soundtrack is the best thing about the animation but as I said in the El Terrible Toreador review that's not enough.
El terrible toreador (1929)
Not Classic
Continuing my Silly Symphony marathon but this one isn't available on Disney+ yet so I found it on Youtube.
It's the first time I've watched it.
I'll watch and comment.
An interesting song but the animation is very simple compared to The Skeleton Dance and Steamboat Willie.
I'm not going to compare with animations that came later but even so, comparing the shorts that I watched recently also that came before this one, this one is still pretty bad and dull (I'm comparing with The Skeleton Dance and Steamboat Willie)
Conclusion: I found it very bland, the soundtrack as always is good but that's not enough.
The Skeleton Dance (1929)
Macabre
Continuing my Disney+ marathon now I'm going to start Silly Symphony. I've never seen this short before, so this is the first time I've seen it. I'll comment as I watch. Interesting animation, more horror-oriented. I liked the animation of the clock and the animals coming on the screen. Wow, I was surprised with the skeleton coming towards me, I thought it was great. Them dancing, I just loved it. Conclusion: it's macabre but I found it very amusing. The skeletons are Awesome dancing. Genious. Maybe not for the kids, But maybe in that century and year, people found it interesting to show this short to their children.