Change Your Image
calahao
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mars Express (2023)
French Cyberpunk at its finest
At first glance, Mars Express may seem like Blade Runner, having a similar premise, and indeed it homages previous cyberpunk stories, like one scene bringing to mind the Million Machine March from the Animatrix. However, it manages to be a fresh intro into this genre.
Great help in this department is the animation, which is almost infrographical in nature. There are surreal mental scenes, but some robots designs are appear in down to earth scenes as well, like the cat robot at the beginning.
Overall, a creative, imaginative science fiction world full of bright aesthetics and clever themes and motifs.
Monsters at Work (2021)
A worthy follow up
Monsters Inc kinda of warranted an exploration into its worldbuilding, and we get that in this sequel series. We see what makes the machinery tick, and in season two we see an outright culture war between laughter and fear power. Overall, good worlbuilding drawing strong parallels with our own energy crisis.
The animation is serviceable for the most part, but gets really weird when it comes to hair. Most new characters have naturally looking fuzz, but Sulley's hair sticks out like a sore thumb. I wish they fixed that because it looks really distracting. Of course there's plenty of characters that are scaly or have fins instead of hair, but a number of monsters are fuzzy so Sulley's britstles look all the more baffling.
Overall, a solid recommendation.
Dead Boy Detectives (2024)
Brils
Netflix blesses us with another Vertigo adaptation and just like last time they do not disappoint. Loosely adapting the first arc, this series otherwise creates a brand new plot while feeling like the comics continuity. The characters are on point and the ones introduced are whimseical much like any Vertigo character.
The opening is highly amusing and I never skip it. The show does uses traditional animation for one scene and it's positively lovely. Otherwise, the live action and CGI special effects are as good as the show's budget could provide, which is impressive by itself. The set design is chef's kiss.
Highly recommend this series.
Giants of la Mancha (2024)
Obnoxious and missing the point
If I had a nickel for everytime a movie based on Don Quixote was released in the 2020's... I'd have two nickels. Which isn't a lot, but it'd be weird that it happened twice.
Overall, this movie is not pleasing to the eyes, having a CGI style with unflattering character designs; the fact that the 2D concept art in the credits is so lively only makes this a bigger sin. If it has one redeeming quality, it's the depiction of Spain's mountains, which look gorgeous.
Some odd creative decisions include having the Panzas be scientists, one of the henchmen having a weirdly swolen neck, three imaginary rabbits that have no impact in the plot and a jittery rate frame that makes movements look bizarre and unnatural.
The villain is a generic cliché and the story doesn't seem consistent with how ruthless he is given a scene I won't spoil. This movie has an environmentalist message, though it's also anti-gentrification so kudos I guess.
Overall a disjointed mess.
10 Lives (2024)
All Dogs Go To Heaven + Rover Dangerfield
This movie is about as generic as a CGI animated film can be (the poster is highly misleading by the way, since it's in 2D). The main character self-narrates, sometimes as a voice and sometimes as the character himself in the story, which is a choice I guess. Overall, Beckett is fairly unlikeable, being that kind of protagonist that has to go through a lesson.
On the plus side, it truly shows the wonders in cat ownership, and the bee preservation plot is fairly original and commendable since this is a serious issue. On the other hand, it leads to a rather predictable plot twist villain.
Overall, decent.
Twende (2023)
A fun series
South African animation continues to thrive with this series, which is also a British co-production. Although it seems like a kindergarten show at first glance with it's bright 2D animation style and rounded character designs, the series is actually pretty witty. It has quite dark jokes (such as the boss's dealing with loansharks in the first episode) and the pacing is amazing. It truly knows how to foreshadow jokes and know when a gag overstays its welcome.
The main character is a pangolin, quite an underrepresented species in animation, and gags revolving him often allude to the animal's actual traits. In general, the show does a good job of illustrating rarely seen animal species.
A must watch.
Fright Krewe (2023)
The horror animation for children we deserve
Fright Krewe is one of Dreamworks' less talked about shows and it's a damn shame. Taking a page from Goosebumps and other horror aimed at children, ths show is atmospheric, creepy and not afraid to show blood and violence, while still remaining sufficiently light-hearted. It really feels like a young adult novel being translated into animation, barring some of the more childish dialogue from Stanley.
The show is truly an homage to New Orleans folklore and to Voudoun religion. The idea of the protagonists having powers granted from the loa isn't just a gimmick; there are episodes where actual religious practises are on display to call upon their powers. And of course there are a ton of obscure monsters that don't even have wiki pages.
Overall a fun ride across two seasons.
The Inventor (2023)
Unafraid to delve
Showcasing the later years of Da Vinci's life - a period that is relatively poorly known and ample for speculation - this movie is an honest attempt to be historically accurate while still being enjoyable for kids. It is definitely not afraid to handle mature topics, like religion being used for power or Leonardo dissecting and procuring corpses. One can argue this makes a somewhat tonally deaf movie, but it is well paced and written enough that it operates on the adult and juvenile with seamless ease.
The animation is a wonderously charming stop motion, with 2D elements for Da Vinci's schemata and diagrams. A definite recommendation on my part.
Iwájú (2024)
Afrofuturism and child-friendly cyberpunk
Whereas Kikzazi Moto did explore a few dystopian scenarios, Iwaju as an afrofuturist work takes a very real problem, that of class divide, and makes it a core theme in the series. With even the protagonist's father having prejudices and the main villain the result of unfairness and poverty, there is a layer of cyberpunk-esque moral gray area which deeply enriches the series, though of course it is still mostly child friendly.
The animation is where Iwaju struggles a little. It is your classic Disney/Pixar CGI, and would be rather bland if now for the vibrant cultural motifs. I also do like that some characters speak native languages without being translated.
Overall a must watch.
Zhong Guo qi tan (2023)
Daunting anthology
Variously translated as "Chinese Folktales" or "Chinese Bizarreries", this series is an animated anthology with eight episodes currently availiable. Essentially, this is the Chinese equivalent to Love, Death and Robots, except more tilted to the fantasy side of things.
The animation is sublime, ranging across the spectrum from Disneyesque 2D to abstract styles in 2D and CGI. The plots naturally vary wildely from each other, but they are closely tied to Chinese cultural identity, some shorts even being spin-offs of The Journey to the West.
Overall a stellar recommendation if you enjoy animation and Chinese culture.
Ark: The Animated Series (2024)
A good adaptation
As someone who hasn't played the games, this show does a good job setting up the mistery of the setting as well as establish it's main players. Flashbacks are abundant, fleshing out the main characters, and they do give them a lot of depth as well as interesting tidbits into history. For instance the main character is Aboriginal, a rarity in animated media, and we do get to see her struggles with racist Australians in one episode. Similarly, another character is Native American, and we see quite a tragic backstory.
Where this show sometimes falters is in mood whiplash. Since the game had dinosaurs and other prehistoric creatures, there are three as pets, which don't quite act as comic relief as somehow making the story more cutesy, which constrasts heavily against the gore and mature themes. They are also largely plot irrelevant, with the exception of the Parasaurolophus.
The animation is okay, with amazing fighting coreography.
Overall I say give this series a watch, whereas you like background prehistoric animals (plenty besides dinosaurs) or are just in for the human drama.
Supernatural Academy (2022)
Bit rushed but emotionally strong
This is an adaptation of a book by the same name, but it has little to do with that, having its own original story. I suspect this was done to compete with Monster High, since on a surface level both works are similar, being set in a school for supernatural beings and having gothic main characters.
However, that is only skin deep. While Monster High and co are no strangers to maturity, this series is on a whole another level. It particularly tackles with the themes of discrimination and persecution with disturbing glee, being rather accurate to the experiences of targetted minorities even if the actual targets have no real life analogues.
Unfortunately, the show gets a bit rushed towards the end, and leaves way too many threads unanswerred, considering this is the only season.
But overall, I recommend it.
Madame Web (2024)
Clunky but fine
Madame Web is an interesting attempt to give an obscure Marvel character the spotlight. She is usually relegated to the role as a supporting character, and so the efforts to make her a protagonist are interesting. She's flawed, she's intelligent, making for an unconventional action protagonist that relies on her mind over raw power.
Where the movie fails is mostly in regards to its exposition, with unnatural conversations early on. Some shots are also jittery, this experimention clearly not paying off. Still, the story and the characters by themselves hold the movie up.
Overall, a recommendation, especially if you're a Marvel fan.
Mantra Warrior: The Legend of the Eight Moons (2023)
Aesthetic and just that
This is an adaptation of Ramakien. To wit, it follows it's basic plot with accomodations for its sci-fi setting. However, the pacing and characterisation suffer considerably, making this rather shallow if you're not familiar with the epic, not helped by how some characters are reduced to archetypes.
The strength off this movie is its animation, which is a painted CGI style alongside animesque character designs. The sci-fi setting itself loans a lot from Thay cultural motifs and Hindu mythology, so if you're in for a fictional world based off Southeast Asian cultures you're in for a treat.
Overall, a decent but flawed effort.
Megamind Rules! (2024)
Less Excruciating but stilll painful
Continuing where Megamind vs The Doom Syndicate left off, this series has much the same problems as that sequel. Being largely episodic, it does nonetheless follow a plot thread debuting in that movie, that still runs counter to the original movie's plot.
Some of the jokes admitely hit better, but for the most part the humor is still the same, largely juvenile and devoid of the wit of the original. The sole redeeming character, Nighty-Knight, has less secreentime and edgy quips, so that sucks. And there is a strange lack of romance between Megamind and Roxanne, despiste even being addressed in one episode.
Again, a must NOT watch.
Megamind vs the Doom Syndicate (2024)
Excruciatingly painful
Megamind was a suberb masterpiece of wit and good characterisation. This sequel has none of that, instead resorting to highly juvenile jokes, a frankly forced arc of Megamind not regarding Minion (oh, sorry, Ol'Chum) as his sidekick, and a slew of new characters that don't make sense canonically. Hey, remember when Megamind was the head of a supervillain syndicate in the original movie? Sure would have saved him the trouble of creating Tighten!
The only saving grace is Nighty-Knight. You have this ridiculously idiotic edgelord with shadow powers and the movie is well aware of that. Kinda of funny sine this came right after Orion and the Dark, where darkness was portrayed more positively.
A pointed must NOT watch.
The Legend of Korra (2012)
It's been ten years
When The Legend of Korra first aired, I loved it. It was an action series with stellar animation set in a world inspired by Asian cultures, combining fantasy with advanced technology. What's not to love?
To this day, my opinion largely remains the same, I love it so dearly it's even inspired my personal projects. However, I'm not blind to the flaws of the show, which it has a few:
- Although the idea of political villains was fresh and amazing, it ends up feeling very centrist. True, Korra learns from each villain and tries to address their issues, but it gives off the impression that extremism is wrong and that one should be "balanced" politically, which suffice to say it's not a good lesson.
- The show suffers from pacing issues, due to Nickelodeon's messing with the seasons, first ordering one then two then four then gutting the fourth of one episode. This makes this Team Avatar feel less like a family than the previous one, but they are still likeable and have distinct personalities.
- The modernisation is neat, but I wish they didn't take as many western cues. Advanced societies can still retain their traditional clothing, you know.
Even with these in mind, the show is still a solid masterpiece, and it will always have a place in my heart.
The Second Best Hospital in the Galaxy (2024)
A successor to Tuca and Bertie?
This series focuses on two main female scientists, Dr. Sleech and Dr. Klak, operating on all manner of surreal experiments and sci-fi nonsense.
This series as a whole reminds me a lot of Tuca and Bertie, down the similar dynamics between the more hedonistic Sleech and the more neurotic Klak. Klak in particular is very relatable to me, as the series explores her anxiety nd turbulent relationships with her loved ones because of it.
The animation is fine. Not groundbreaking, gets the job done. The humor can occasionally be funny, but the series is more interested in being a drama, in spite of all the wacky sci-fi things going on.
Overall I recommend it.
Psi Cops (2023)
A spiritual successor to Xavier: Renegade Angel
Where to even begin with this show?
This series focuses on a pair of paranormal detectives who have to be the most chaotic neutral characters to ever be created. They are the vectors through which this show establishes it's comedy: very fast paced, with enormously nonsensical jokes. You literally cannot predict where this goes.
In many regards, I find it similar to Xavier: Renegade Angel. It too is a fast paced, surrealist work, only mocking paranormal detective shows rather than new age stuff.
Uniquely, this show has actual continuity, which elevates some of its jokes further. Even then, the absurd nonsense is the main appeal. And, well, the main characters are hot.
Robot Dreams (2023)
Depressing but fun
Based on the comic if the same name (and NOT on a certain book also with the same name), this movie showcases a lonely dog getting company via a bought robot. They have a lovely life as friends, but an incident at the beach seperates them.
The animation is a beautiful 2D, with charismatic character designs. I'm not quite sure if I'd called it cinematic, more like something for a tv special, but it is well animated and vibrant regardless.
The story ends on a bittersweet notion, which I will not spoil here. Suffice to say, this movie is an accurate representation of loneliness, depression and loss.
It has nothing objectinable for children aside from a single flipping the bird incident, but I suppose more mature audiences will relate to it better.
The Inseparables (2023)
Don't compare it to Toy Story, please
As the advertising has insisted, this is essentially a retelling of Don Quixote through a Toy Story like world. Except of just toys, puppets and animals also talk, and there appears to be no unspoken rule about hiding from humans, which makes the set up especially confusing, given some things we later learn.
Animation wise, it's generic CGI, but the imagination sequences have a vivid painted style, which is quite pleasant to look at.
Story wise, the comparisions to Toy Story are really unfavourable, as this features a much more by the numbers plot, including a somewhat forced third act break-up. I will give credit, however, in how creative some of the actions by the characters are, as well as the concept of a self-run puppet show
Overall mid.
The Tiger's Apprentice (2024)
Mythologically Mid
The first 14 minutes of this movie are alright. Mid to bad CGI but nice action scenes inspired by Chinese mythology, plus a "bullied kid" protagonist who's interaction with said bully is rather refreshing innovative.
After grandma passes away, though, the movie takes a turn to the legitimately mediocre, being one of dime a dozen mentor/apprentice stories (as if the title didn't give that way, I suppose).
The saving grace is the animation, which in some scenes gets experimental and actually uses painting-like 2D effects, and the various allusions to Chinese mythology, which are well researched and innovative in a urban fantasy kind of way.
Orion and the Dark (2024)
Light and Dark
This latest Dreamworks flick has quite the mixture of mediums. I don't much care for the "default" CGI, as the human characters are stylized in a not very pleasing way. However, the CGI models on the various supernatural entities look very pleasing - pretty sure there are 2D effects in some of them - and occasionally the movie pivots to 2D animation. Some transitions are downright avante garde.
The main character would be boring if not for the fact that he's written in a very obsessive way, and qith plenty of actual, genuine nihilism. I don't know if he's meant to be neurodivergent, but I do feel seen.
Overall a colourful, entertaining flick.
Hazbin Hotel (2019)
Rags to Riches
Having watched the pilot when it premeered, Hazbin Hotel has laid a good impression on me. It harkens back to deviantart's 2000's days, and that a show with that kind of aesthetics and characters became a proper, actual streaming series is beyond amazing.
In its transition to becoming a series, Hazbin retained its "deviantartisms" in terms of aesthetics, making it rather unique at the time of its release. The plot however is rather nuanced, exploring the themes of abuse, redemption and fairness, topics that already existed when Hazbin was part of the Zoophobia universe and now fully explored to their full potential.
My only crticism is the pacing, which is a bit fast, but even how many series have been cut short it was unavoidable. Thankfully, we will get a second season, hopefully continuing the postive aspects seen so far.
Calamity, une enfance de Martha Jane Cannary (2020)
A historical masterpiece
Calamity has merits both as a biopic as well as an artistic excellence.
On the animation side of things, the visuals are absolutely pheomenal, utilising a type of 2D animation that resembles a moving painting. There are no lines, going through the Samurai Jack style of utilising colors only. The occasional addition of CGI is the only part where the movie doesn't excell as it is notable.
In terms of historical accuracy, this movie beats several previous "inspired by a real story" animated features I shall not name. True, there are embellishments, but the sequence of events is true enough to history. As a consequence, the movie feels a bit random with only a thread of cohesive narrative, as real life stories tend to do. It by no means shies away from the sexism of its time, making Martha a rather sympathetic person without it feeling forced.
Overall a must see.