Change Your Image
loek-frederiks
Reviews
A Castle for Christmas (2021)
Fine, better than your typical Hallmark Xmas season movie
It has basically the same script as your typical Hallmark movie (writer escapes boss or ex-lover, goes to little town, fall in love with the stubborn hunk etc), but for this movie the acting and production values are much higher.
I sense a sequel btw, if Netflix is happy.
We Can Be Heroes (2020)
Spykids: The Superhero Edition
Just accept it is a kids movie. Pedro Pascal is as usual the highlight (please get him into the MCU). Only pity that someone like Rodriguez directs this kind of movies, after that awesome episode in The Mandalorian.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
You need lots of Nespresso's
The movie has nice shots, but its slow pacing, nothing really happens. If you are pregnant and have to throw up many times a day does it make sense to go out for a space walk ?
Big let down, 5 stars for the effort and shots.
The Letter for the King (2020)
Butchered the book
The original Dutch book is about a young boy, who can trust nobody and feels obliged to deliver a letter to a king in a far away country to prevent bad things are going happen. This movie makes some silly changes: he travels with the princess/girl he meets somewhere on the road, he actually likes a lot ? What happened to the other boy he meets in the mountains who travels with him ? Also the group of kids following him etc is not in the book.
Dont think it really improved the story to make it more inclusive, diverse whatever.
Ares (2020)
Slow, boring and confusing
I stopped at episode 4. Nice to see Dutch series, but sorry to say this is a waste of money, time and talent.
Hard to follow, no clear plot etc.
Spinning Out (2020)
Netflix nailed it
Expected a bittersweet drama with bad acting, got an intense drama about mental health and sports. Worth it.
Carmen Sandiego (2019)
Good and also for older "kids"
Show is definitely bing worthy and also fun for adults. Can't wait for season 2 (Netflix ordered 20 episodes, so 11 more to come).
IO (2019)
Half a movie on a low budget
So what happened here ? Girl stays behind on earth, where the oxygen is almost gone due to humans making a mess. A man with a balloon arrives, urging her to come with him to catch the last rocket to IO, where the rest of humanity went. Girl has a boyfriend at IO, but he breaks up with here. When the movie gets a bit of story, the girl dies because she wants to stay. Movie ends, credits roll. Save your time, not worth it. I expected a nice scifi story with a roadtrip, happy end etc. What a let down.
When Heroes Fly (2018)
Not bad, but watch it in original language
Guess people can read subtitles and know how to turn them on. Makes no sense to have other actors play half of the work of the original actors again.
Series is not bad. It is kind of slow, takes it's time to develop the characters.
First Man (2018)
Good start, but the movie collapses toward the end
That X-15 sequence at the beginning is amazing, the part on the Gemini incident good. However after that the movie fails. I was anticipating some good scenes around the moon landing, but it was rushed. BTW, what was Claire Foy doing except for looking depressed all the time (as we say in Dutch "sip kijken")