Change Your Image
cksquare
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Malayalee from India (2024)
Mediocre show - almost a docudrama !
The first half was laborious! Everything is a cliche situation, rolling in one after another. There is no twist to be expected. The story basically flows like many before, and once you understand the direction, you know what to expect.
There is an attempt to establish the timeline, to take advantage of the "lockdown"! Even that seemed very contrived. Also the "aadujevitham", where they trying to make this a pun??
Finally Malala !! Oh my god, they trans navigated the globe and had nothing to say, or rather didn't say it in an interesting way.
Very few performances stand out. There was nothing in the script to do. Sad. I wasted 3hrs of my time.
Varshangalkku Shesham (2024)
Vineet is Mallu Karan Johar
What was the idea here? Brotherhood friendship bromance !!
By interval it was over. There was nothing to be said more. But an entire half was added.
It was like watching an 80s film, cliché after cliches. I face-palmed when Annie came back. Bloody hell, can you not construct a better storyline here. Everything in the 2nd half undid any freshness that was left from first half.
Many people said super acting by Dhyan as an old person. What was his age? 70s? Why is he acting like he is suffering from some unconquerable disease.
Two friends, find each other and lose each other. Throughout the movie. Over and over again. Face palm o face palm!!
By the time the pulled the curtains, and delivered one hit together....... Nothing established to say how Dhyan is a good story teller or director. Ok so Pranav's character one, just one tune and we are told he is the greatest musician. He gives it away, and then suddenly acts toxic and we are to hate the receiver.
Ladies have no role in this. Kalyani acting prowess is so limited that she appears nice here too, because she has nothing to do.
Only people where redeemed by their performances were YG Mahendiran, Nivin and NJ to some extent.
Thanks Vineet. You have lost it!! Never again.
Manjummel Boys (2024)
2 times, and still feeling the goosebumps
I dont recall when was the time i last clapped in the movies, for a scene.
I also never rated the song "Kanmani Anbodu Kaadhalan" very high. But after watching this movie, that song has a whole different meaning and connection.
Hats of the director, he wrote to the script too. A true story, nothing more to tell other than about a daring rescue. At no time during the movie do you feel, there is something missing or that something is wasted. Every single scene is so tightly warped together. When you first hear this dialogue "Endha machane deivam", you are wondering what! And it ties in, wonderfully.
Movie starts, and i soon endear myself to a bunch of friends. We go a trip, and one of us get into trouble. How can you simply desert him there? And thru the entire second half, i am there immersed with the characters on the screen trying to rescue my friend. I had to clap at a point when we were about to turn the tide against us.
Beautifully crafted movie. I had to watch it a second time, and my goosebumps still come up when i think of a few scenes. So many of them. So many.
Thirsting for this ... once more...
Anatomie d'une chute (2023)
A wasted promise
It began with an interesting premise. Did she or not?
And then it began slowly but steadily meandering in whirlpool. Don't know much about French legal system. But it can't be far from other democracies and legal systems.
Can you even present arguments in the court based on suppositions? Well you can. But they can easily be objected to and thrown out.
A boring wait to see if there was going to be something more. Don't even know what the attempt at story telling was. Because even the family drama was overshadowed by boring courthouse chatter.
Have seen better movies that have tight screenplay, story that are pushed out by only dialogues. This was just monotonous.
Neru (2023)
Rubbish, compared to Drishyam standards
At the interval stage now. .. (updated !)
The movie started reasonable, but soon it was evident that this was not going to be anything of the class the director delivered in Drishyam.
Then the trial started and the "classic masala" started pouring thru. With the defense lawyer doing a character assassination in court, something that has been disallowed for a long time now. Only to allow Mohanlal to deliver a punch dialogue shortly after.
Then the accused makes an another attempt at the victim, with goondas and all. Saw this is a masala movie, from the 90s??
Oh boy I am now trembling at what could exist going forward.
So far the homework by director and acting by "actors" are below par.
Post interval things, picked up a bit. From court room drama, it moves to crime investigation.
But there are bits of court room, so unlike what you see in Nna thaan case kodu or even Naradan.
The climax and situation leading to it was so predictable. I was wondering why this wasnt done even before, because it was a crucial question raised early on.
I changed my rating from 4/10 to 5, thanks to a few scenes in the 2nd half.
Appatha (2023)
Urvashi ok, Zoos ok !!
Priyadharshan has given several unforgetable movies in Malayalam. This is probably one of his average outing. There is nothing new here. Same old story. Cliched story telling.
Only thing that works is some reasonable effort by Urvashi to deliver her part. And of course Zoos does his job well. The scenes and portrayal people in the village was way better, in comparison to the story/acting in the flat in Chennai.
Even tho' Urvashi and Zoos do an ok job, their bit together was so unbelievable at best. And how quickly they bond, not uncommon by a dog, but for a human to quickly overcome their fear is just unfathomable.
The last 15 mins of the movie could easily be avoided and skipped. The first 15-20 mins were the best.
Anni Manchi Sakunamule (2023)
Ridiculous story line, worse acting
How many times have seen the "hero" play and act like a loser throughout most of the movie, only to suddenly turn into the "hero"!!
Not that this is impossible, just that it was presented so very foolishly. And the actor who plays the role, had no clue how to emote or deliver his role.
The heroine Malvika and most others did a decent job. But the story offers no scope. Artificially creating situation out of nothing. Many such scene or situations, so very artificial!! Wonder if they thought this thru'.
And in the end, they quickly jumbled up everything. In 5 minutes or so, they quickly solved a lifetime problem. Only in the movies. But its not so bad these days. Well, this was.
Waste of time!
Njaan Ippo Entha Cheyya? (2023)
Deepa Thomas (Chechi/Dhivya) Aces it...
First things, first... a good attempt by the director.
However, the story could have been neatly executed in a 15-20 min short film. The first half dragged on and on, with a bunch of repetitive shots. Of course the director tried to justify it as rote during the lockdown days. But still, it is one thing to tell a story and another to choke it down and provide some justifications.
Also, the movie story line had some major inherent flaws. The brother's reaction post the accident is unbelievable. Atleast there could have been a shock/grieving/panic period or some segway before he gets helps to fix the accident.
The black/white filmography didnt quite gel with me. What was the purpose? Because Chechi was right there with us, and we all get it. After the first few minutes, i thought there was a problem with my TV!! And then lo and behold, it turned off.. oh my god, that was so childish.
Casting! The kids live in chennai, and speak nice to perfect malayalam. Yet the mom!! Her malayalam is filled with the typical tamil accent. How did the kids then learn such good malayalam? If Geetha (Mom) was going to come on video call, there were other people that could have been casted, or even fixed it via dubbing.
Overall a decent effort. A better handling of the second half, would have made for a better or even great movie.
Hats of to Deepa Thomas, she aced with her performance. Arjun, Pushpa, Aditi and watchman did a decent job. Others in the movie require more coaching.
All the best!
Enthada Saji (2023)
Avoidable
Really dont understand the point of the story !!
Quite avoidable movie. People who acted did a reasonable job. The heroine overacted! Very exaggerated portrayal. The director/writer should have done a lot more homework.
Every thing was so unreal. There was no attempt to even make it appear not so. It seemed more like a documentary, than a story.
Jaysurya and Kunchako had nothing to do, was wasted in this movie. So were a few others who probably were invited to play a guest role.
In the end, i wasted about 2+ hrs trying to figure what out the objective. The ending was hurried up, and wrapped up quickly.
Saturday Night (2022)
Kirukkanum (us) Koottukaarum (characters in the movie)
Kirukkanum (thats us for braving to watch this movie) and Koottukaarum (characters in the movie).
What a waste of time. I cant think one sequence or scene that was worth the effort of shooting it. Not a single one. Everything was so artificial. Even the acting.
Nivin Pauly - oh my god - your choice of movies these days. Damn, i think you are are overrated as an actor. You probably lucked out, because you were in good hands.
The director. I dont think he directed this movie. If he did, i must really suspect who directed the earlier movies to his name.
Screwed up my life. I became mad watching it. Like many people said, i cant rate it ZERO.
Pathu Thala (2023)
Pathu Thalaikum Thalai Veli - 80s movie!!
Dai enna da... padum edukringa !!
CM gets kidnapped. CM gets killed. 100 lorries cross a railway track by stopping a train. Bloody hell... thats how we made movies in the 80s. Things have changed. If you are going to make such stories, look up KGF or something like that, where you can make an impact with every scene and screenplay.
Bad direction, competed with mediocre acting, were only outshined by a old rehashed story to boot.
The best is the twist in the middle to make a hero out of a gangster. We did this with Nayakan, and you cant make a good copy. Instead you make an unbelievable story.
My Name Is Azhakan (2022)
Rehashed Rubbish
Started off with an interesting premise, and soon it started twisting and turning into a rehash of yesteryear theme.
Dont know why people try to justify toxic parenthood. The father in the movie is portrayed as very toxic person with little or no respect for anyone in the family or others.
And then suddenly in the end, with a single act, he is shown as a epitome of sacrifice and all things good. What a waste of time.
There were some moments in the first half that were enjoyable. The actress who plays the wife does a good job. The story meanders from parenting, body-shaming, struggling artists,...... and then includes how local government and policies fleece people.
My god!! Take stand man. Figure out what you are trying to say in a story!
Ariyavan (2023)
Fake Ratings.. will not help
Sad that people resort to giving fake ratings on IMDB. And that results in a few people attempting to watch this movie.
Well, it will only cause more heartburns - it will not increase the reviews or ratings that you can otherwise gain.
Bad acting, and screenplay and direction - all contribute to the poor rating. The story - there is nothing new here. And just because you add a few casual dialogues, to make it appear risque, is not the way to create a better movie.
Another telling effect of all poorly made movies is the bad background music that is added. It only make things worse, instead of adding anything to the movie.
Sad that i wasted my time.
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (2011)
Didn't you say it's not serious?....... It got serious.
When i read the synopsis before watching the movie, i thought it was going to be a simple plain husband-wife story about incompatibility and their need to divorce.
It was that, and a lot lot more.
At one point in the movie the daughter asks her father, "Didnt you say its not serious?", and the father replies, "it got serious". That tells the story here. What was supposed to be a simple case of divorce, now got complicated at multiple levels. Escalating the drama to a whole different level.
I found it difficult to figure out who i need to sympathize most with. Every character in the movie had a case that needed my support the most. Till the very end, i was vacillating. And still am unsure.
Dont miss this movie. Watching a movie with subtitles cannot be the best option. But it will keep in your seat, and leave you thinking.
Viduthalai Part 1 (2023)
Disturbing & Unsettling
I would say, this is not Vetrimaran's best. But it is still up there, in the top echelons of Thamizh movies.
Acting was superlative across the board - Soori, VJS, Bhavani, and the host of characters that play the different parts in this movie. I couldnt think of anyone who did a lesser job. With VM around, its virtually impossible for an actor in movie to deliver less.
Story is layered. There are many nuances, or two sides that compete to be right. But it screenplay and direction that makes all this come together beautifully. The movie was slow, purposefully because it it was meant to play on your mind. It was not dragging.
Only thing about the songs, i wish Ilaiyaraja would control his exuberance to sing!!
I also think VM made some compromises in some shots. The opening sequence was good, but could have been better. The art direction too could have been better here. But thru' the rest of the movie camera, sets etc were super.
Cant wait for part-2... when the movie was ending, for a moment, i thought part-2 was going to start..... oh man.
Christy (2023)
Rubbish movie... more like teleserial !
What a horrible ploy? This is not the first time teen or younger male, has fallen in love with an older woman. There have been many movies of this concept, most notably Love Story; which set off a lot of copycat scripts.
The whole plot seemed contrived, dont know if it is direction/screenplay or the acting. Mathew (Roy) expressions these days are so repetitive - nothing different from what he has done in his first movie. Malavika (Christy) did a better job, but she too was very robotic in many sequences.
It appeared, everybody acting in this movie, were forced to perform. Even some of the character artists, parents, neighbours etc., all seemed like they were doing someone a favor.
Luckily i finished it in half the time, forwarding literally every scene. Painfully slow shot or dragging scene plays.
Veekam (2022)
Aiyyo!! My Brain is swollen now!!
Direction, screenplay and acting, all compete with each other make things worse. A downward spiral it is, from the very beginning.
The title cards showed promise of a thriller. And it turned out to be one, except, i was always on the edge of my seat to stop the play and give up. I cant think of anyone in the movie that did a good job in acting - save Aju Varghese (another dead give away of character because his name was used before), and maybe Jagadish. The two cops who were assisting the investigation also did their best.
But, Sheelu, Dhyan, Dain D, Dayyana and Dinesh - pathetic portrayal. Their attempt at acting makes it even worse. Even their characters in the movie were downright stupid.
Natchathiram Nagargirathu (2022)
The politics of love
A story for India - covering pains of yesterday, problems of today and the danger of tomorrow.
If you are worried about the rank of your OBC/SC/ST vs your kids choice for a life partner; beware of the Angry Hanuman !!
Was wondering how movie would pan out. Pa Ranjit pulls a magic again. The focus remains Ambedkarite and therefore the other "love" may have been given a shade less screen. But given the focus on the protagonist, it was but natural.
A story flowing out of a motley crew of people, and a drama/play that is key running in the background. Sure care for misfire; but nicely executed.
Add this to your collection of Neelam movies and Pa Ranjit movies.
Dusara and Kalaiarasan stood out. Kalidas is slowly maturing (actually loved seeing him in this movie).
Prakashan Parakkatte (2022)
Waste of time
Some rubbish storyline - that is both clueless and meandering.
Add to that, some very mediocre acting. Considering some of the actors have done exemplary performances before, i have to blame direction, script and dialogues.
In the end, there is nothing in the story. That boy Mathew is wasting his time. Same stock expressions that he learnt or applied in Kumblangi Nights. He seriously need to choose movies wisely. There were so many others used and wasted in this movie. Pity Dileesh and Saiju !!
Dhyan !! Seriously movie making is not for you.
Nna Thaan Case Kodu (2022)
Movie making at its best
Screenplay and acting are the highlights here.
What a display of talent?
People who make funny movie - watch this. Comedy in life. Awesome experience!!!
Kaduva (2022)
Watch it in 30 mins or less
First there is no story, worth its name.
Second, screenplay sucks even more. They have several or most of the movie made in slow motion!! WTF! I just kept playing them in double speed or simply forwarding it.
Other than one or two actors, most are treated as props. Its like watching a 80/90s movie. I guess malayalam too need to have these kind movies, for gems that are produced from this industry to really standout.
Prithiviraj does not have the screen presence of the Big Ms - and so shouldnt attempt a copycat. Second even the big M movies will like crap if they are made today. Kasaba and Aarattu are good examples.
Ok... one consolation... i would have used this time to scroll thru' wasted insta reels. So, thanks for diverting my attention for about 30-35 mins last night.
Malayankunju (2022)
FaFa rocks and so does Ponni !
Nicely done.
A lot of things are bandied about in this movie. Nice message, deserving for the humans of today.
But none of it hinders in the story telling. And individual performances from the lead played by FaFa and everyone else including Ponni stands out.
Good cinema.
Iravin Nizhal (2022)
Are we making movies or setting records?
What a rubbish concept? Instead of making movies, people waste money and talent trying to set records, with half baked scripts and mediocre stories and worse telling.
A movie is first a story wanting to be heard and seen and then about the technical aspects. The technology behind becomes important only and only if there is a story that is compelling.
Waste of time!
Gargi (2022)
Touching and leaves you thinking
If everyone does one or something right, the world will be a better place.
The director's message at the end of it.
Beautifully crafted story and nicely executed by Sai Pallavi. While the movie is centered around her, others (ooh the Judge !! Nice selection and excellent presence) also pitch in.
Must watch.
Jana Gana Mana (2022)
Crappy masala movie - illogical and ridiculous
They wrote a story by including stories from the media.
It started with 'Azaadi' like protest from JNU. Then a Hyderabad style rape and murder. Then a police investigation drama. From there a Hyderabad style encounter.
Now then the hero walks in as an defence lawyer, who yells in the court makes the judge look like a fool. And the judge even made to squirms in a scene.
Hero now repaints everything by making wild unsubstantiated accusations. But then just when you thought it was illogical, somewhere the police office investigating the case actually turns against himself and provides proof!!! WTF !!
Then the heroism starts !!
Oh my god! What a crap of fabricated twists.
Boring enough that I am typing this as I am watching the movie. Oh save me!!
Malayalam cinema can do better and has done so too. This movie sets it back !!