Change Your Image
Laurinette
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Noah (2014)
This film is a proof that even the most prestigious directors can make crappy movies.
From the beginning, I felt that it would be very difficult for me to be get into it :
- the opening text sequence reminded me of Star Wars opening crawl and made me wonder whether it was a sci-fi or a historical religious movie.
- Noah and her father noticing that an army of thousands of enemies are surrounding them only when they are 10 feet away from them .
It's simplistic, dull, muddles sci-fi, creationism, theory of evolution (from fish, to dinosaurs in one day, Adam & Eve another day). The smoke that put animals to sleep was funny.
In the end it forms a stodgy slop that I won't lose my time watching again. And besides it must have cost a fortune, what a waste!
A user wrote "Mad Max meets Water World meets Transformers", I agree entirely and I may add : for the worse !
Polisse (2011)
Powerful and memorable
This vivid movie is deeply touching. We taste all the range of emotions : disgust, anguish, laughter ("Eh... I lost my phone !").
All the actors are perfect, Joey Starr and Marina Foïs ahead. The children are outstanding as well.
We're seeing the day-to-day life of the entire squad, their personality and bond are all different and very interesting. In my opinion there aren't supporting roles. Each one contribute to the richness of the movie.
All the case depicted, theses lives, are overwhelming. From the little girl whose father "loves her too much" to the molested delivering girl, not to mention heart-breaking Ousmane. And yet it's the everyday life of a juvenile division. I couldn't bear it. My favorite movie of 2011 for the feelings it brought me.
Suits (2011)
One of my favorite shows
It's highly addictive, I got completely into it since the beginning. It is well written and fast-paced. Each and every character is charismatic, smart and complex with a little something that makes him special.
It takes place in a corporate law firm so sometimes it gets hard to understand fully every case but that doesn't matter. What does are the main characters and their interaction between each other.
Harvey is smart, sharp and sassy. He has style even in the few moments he's not in a suit. Even if he's a egotistic yuppie, it's obvious he's got a carapace and actually, he is ready to fight for the people he care for. Mike is touching,sensitive and makes me laugh with his references and quotes from movies. Donna is stunning, dashing (No one says dashing... James bond says dashing !) and has an unquestionable authority. Although she's at the bottom of the ladder in the firm. Her cleverness and her efficiency up-scales her position ten times. Rachel has a great chemistry with Mike and is very classy. Jessica is very credible as the captain of the ship, ruthless. And last but not least, Louis is as funny as he's smarmy, merciless control freak who wants to cover the insecurity that his rivalry with Harvey drive. He's a supporting role thought he's essential to the show. Sometimes even scene stealer.
I hope it will last many years.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
Too much for me
This is a movie that made me so uncomfortable !
The contrast between his past where he's a free human being, with a family, a home, a normal life and from one day to the next he's an animal.
I'm a black/métis woman, I've a good job, and a good life : I've never considered myself different from any white woman. I wonder how I would manage to survive if all of a sudden I'm abducted and fall from a middle class French woman to a slave.
I saw other movie about slavery but it's the first time a film like this brings out this issue to me.
Many scene made me sick, almost crying : the hanging, the rape when he choked her, the wife that throw the heavy thing at her head, the final whipping that made me look away...
In my opinion, it's a great film that make no concession, that force us to see the horror and the actors have done a great performance to move the audience.
American Hustle (2013)
So many expectations and in the end so disappointed....
I'm a huge fan of Christian Bale, I loved The Fighter and Silver Linings Playbook so I was very excited to see this movie.
Well, everybody in the audience enjoyed it but me. I laughed sometimes but I never really got into the story or the characters.
I'm not English-speaking so I didn't get the stuff with the accents.
There was a lot of bustle, too much in my opinion that was not necessary. It make me feel emptiness in the interactions of the characters.
I can't say it's a bad movie but I expected so much more...
We'll see what it'll get at the Oscars but I won't bet on it.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Dynamic and brilliant
I was actually amazed by Leonardo Di Caprio's performance. It's the first time I find him so funny in a movie. He's capable of being completely crazy but doesn't overact. He shows so many faces.
The supporting actors are great too. Matthew McConaughey doesn't have much time in the movie but his character is unforgettable. Except for Jean Dujardin who is crushed by the casting, hard to shine in an American movie.
Many people say that there's too much drugs and sex in this movie but it appears for a purpose the images are not there for free. It's part of the reality of the environment of these guys. It cannot be eluded.
I think it's one of my favorite movie of Scorsese along with Casino.