Change Your Image
GTWiecz
Reviews
The Windsors (2016)
They got so many things wrong in 2019
It's 2024. William is not the well intentioned and mature guy it portrayed. Turned out to be anger riddled and bent on destroying his brother and his sister in law. His marriage is obviously unhappy. William is also not the critic of monarchy the comedy shows.
Harry is not the fool they portrayed. Ends up he's happily married, a father, and had the guts to leave the outdated institution and talentless and dysfunctional family. Pippa and Harry were never a thing. Harry is being much more successful in his endeavors and shows a lot more charisma and sincere involvement with people.
Andrew...well, a lot happened since then. And it's pretty damning.
I think Camilla and Charles are the omelet ones who stood the test of time.
Family Switch (2023)
One of the worst clichéd comedies I've seen in a while
So many clichés...and even a tasteless taunting of a couple (Harry and Meghan who have been bullied for years by the toxic British media - did Murdoch produce this)?
Making soccer sound like a woman's sport when it's the biggest sport in the world and the men's teams and Workd Cup still have a lot more prominence.
Middle class couple living in a mansion (no wonder poor immigrants in poor countries want to come here). The nerdy son.
The typical car chases...Rita Moreno a small saving grace as she has her charms. Another dig at liberals. What trash. It's very very bad. Christmas movies are usually bad, but this...
Obsession (2023)
Predictable
Richard Armitage is such a stone-faced actor. Doesn't show emotions. The short series seemed forced.the mysterious femme fatale story is a used trope. The son, an Indian actor, didn't seem he could be the son of a white man. Charlie Murphy did the a decent job, but it was the wife who acted the best. A very cliché story. Just quick entertainment for when you have nothing else to do.
Dad also got off lightly. They didn't show any investigation or damage to his career. I guess it was all covered up for him. Because a fall like that would certainly be investigated, especially finding the father naked in his fiancé's apartment. This story shows me why we need to inform those who are cheated on. If Peggy had told the wife, this may not have happened.
She Said (2022)
Infuriating and wonderful
Had given it few starts by mistake. My other review is about Lisa Bloom, if you can find it, and how she and her mother found a cash cow in "defending" abused women, when in reality they just made a lot of money. This movie was extremely important to me because as every woman, I have been through some icky and uncomfortable situations with men in professional and personal capacity, but not to this point. As bad as these men are, their enablers are also awful. Other men, women, trying to keep their privilege, jobs, and perks by looking away is the history of the world. Women should feel they can come forward, and not suffer the consequences alone. Hopefully the new generation of women will change things, even if it makes men uncomfortable. They band of brothers to help each other rape, sexually assault and get revenge on women who do not "cooperate" needs to stop. This is the most important movie of all the year.
Pourris gâtés (2021)
Does anyone know what is the final scene song? Really good.
Also, the last scene with the scammer fiancé is very funny. If anyone knows the name of the last song please add here. A lighthearted movie that kept my attention. Just a nice break from bad news we see every day on social media.
Manifest (2018)
Don't end in a cliffhanger!
I previously criticized the acting, but season 3 made up for it. It's a bit confusing but very exciting. Wish there were a Season 4. I hope some company picks it up.
Desperate Housewives (2004)
Another era
Very entertaining show, especially for Covid times. Never watched it when it was on TV, because I thought it was just a silly show, and I had more things going on in my life. Now in 2021, watching it on HULU, it's interesting to see how some things changed, after #MeToo and marriage equality signed into law. The tight polyester clothes, the excessive amount of baked carbs shoved into every single scene (muffins, scones, cookies, and pies everywhere, it's surprising the characters were thin), women serving their men their food, the love of guns and church, some xenophobia, you really feel times have changed! Eva Longoria is a delight, Marcia Cross is impeccable. One big problem in my view: Carlos and Gabi's biological daughter disappeared and they were ok with it. Never talked about her again. Never fought to get her back. And, no one learned that Mary Alice was a killer!
Desperate Housewives (2004)
Another era
Very entertaining show, especially for Covid times. Never watched it when it was on TV, because I thought it was just a silly show, and I had more things going on in my life. Now in 2021, watching it on HULU, it's interesting to see how some things changed, after #MeToo and marriage equality signed into law. The tight polyester clothes, the excessive amount of baked carbs shoved into every single scene (muffins, scones, cookies, and pies everywhere, it's surprising the characters were thin), women serving their men their food, the love of guns and church, some xenophobia, you really feel times have changed! Eva Longoria is a delight, Marcia Cross is impeccable. One big problem in my view: Carlos and Gabi's biological daughter disappeared and they were ok with it. Never talked about her again. Never fought to get her back. And, no one learned that Mary Alice was a killer!
Good Bones (2016)
Weak movie
What a weak movie, so cliche and mediocre acting. The funny dad was ok but awkward too.
Corazón loco (2020)
Very entertaining
Great performances by all (especially the main character, funny guy), and beautiful Buenos Aires and Mar del Plata views. Nice to see a movie released in 2020 (pandemic year) that is well made. Good entertainment.
Cinderela Pop (2019)
A great movie for teens
Seeing a lot of people saying the dubbing was bad. Turn it off! Just read the subtitles and listen to the original Portuguese. A cute movie for teenagers. Beautiful clothes and locations.
Running for Grace (2018)
Weak movie
Not even the pretty scenery or Matt Dillon save this movie. The acting is awful and uninspired. The script is weak. The actors that make the main couple should be supporting actors, not the lead. Neither is good looking or talented enough. I fast forwarded the whole time to the very predictable ending.
Coisa Mais Linda (2019)
Entertaining
I doubt there was this level of feminism in that generation, but I applaud the message. I wish there were more suspense. The ending is quite shocking and I was expecting another episode of season 2 because it's too awful. Anyhow, glad Brazil is doing Netflix series. A lot of potential and experience with soap operas.
The Romanoffs: The One That Holds Everything (2018)
One of the best episodes
*Spoiler Alert* I liked this episode. Was waiting for that whole time, and wanted it to be on Dad or Ondine, but was satisfied with the ending. And the Pet Shop Boys song was just perfect at the end.
Magnífica 70 (2015)
Why was this dubbed to Spanish? Original language is Portuguese.
Irritated that HBO thought it would be idea to dub this series in Spanish. Brazil speaks Portuguese. Leave the real language and just add English subtitles. Simone Spoladore is beautiful and Garib, who plays Manolo is an excellent actor. Lots of great actors in the series.